CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Full Applications - Releases
Reload this Page Avid Media Composer/Symphony v6.5.2
Full Applications - Releases Latest Full Application Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-21-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks (Given): 81
Thanks (Received): 1007
Default Avid Media Composer/Symphony v6.5.2

Avid Symphony full installers
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Update
Link(s):
 
Avid Media Composer full installers
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Update
Link(s):
 
Medicine
Link(s):
 
password VR4ALL
Thanks Team V.R

Mac installers: Mac installers below are full installers that include the editing application and the helper

applications. You must uninstall your previous version of editing application using the Avid Uninstallers

located in your Applications folder before installing the new version.

Windows installers: Windows installers below are Update installers and can be installed on top of an

existing v6.5/10.5 installation. If you have v6.5/10.5 currently installed you can run this installer without

making any other changes to your system. If you have the v6.5.0.1/10.5.0.1 patch currently installed you

must uninstall the patch before running the Update installer. This can be done from the Programs and

Features Control Panel when you choose “View Installed Updates”

---------- Post added at 06:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:22 AM ----------

5 NEW (and restored) Features in MC, SN & NC 6.5.2

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
36 Thanks, 0 . - farawan, sehrich, hummus man, ulisses, gedit2, hanson510, amino, nalsor_07, igogoreha, JulienKhamis, keinan, ricastich, zverko, v2hao, Petshopper, nerozak, enyi, bobo2066, bobazhar, blortwinger, mnamol, Doutinker, HARANABOY, , kikirito, chenan, OneManDub, omersasy, raava3000, Nglctd, carneyle, jusbug, gspere, Barners, r@nd0mX, ahada thanked for this post
Old 12-21-2012   #2
r@nd0mX
r@nd0mX's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 488
Thanks (Given): 182
Thanks (Received): 1427
mirror: Medicine
Link(s):
 
password VR4ALL
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
13 Thanks, 0 . - sehrich, nalsor_07, keinan, Petshopper, nerozak, mnamol, HARANABOY, , voth, OneManDub, omersasy, jusbug, gspere thanked for this post
Old 12-21-2012   #3
omersasy
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 79
Thanks (Received): 5
Can anyone confirm patch working for win 7 64bit?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012   #4
mrmw
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
seems medicine is not working on 652 release
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012   #5
HARANABOY
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 89
Thanks (Received): 11
buddy thanks for this update. please can you confirm if i can apply this update to Media_Composer_6.5.0_Windows
or i need the middle one 6.5.1 before i update to 6.5.2.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012   #6
studio101
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks (Given): 81
Thanks (Received): 1007
Link(s):
 

If you have the v6.5.0.1/10.5.0.1 patch currently installed you

must uninstall the patch before running the Update installer







---------- Post added at 02:09 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:08 PM ----------

Link(s):
 

WIN7 X64 OK
MAC OSX not tested
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - omersasy, chenan, jorgie, HARANABOY thanked for this post
Old 12-21-2012   #7
bobo2066
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
seems not to work for Mac OSX
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012   #8
Eugene_Ko
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 60
Thanks (Given): 53
Thanks (Received): 37
Working on Win7 x64 thanks!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - omersasy thanked for this post
Old 12-21-2012   #9
azuko4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
the dongle dont work on mac. help plzz......
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012   #10
johncaozq
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
The windows Medicine is the old one from 6.5. It doesn't work for me after update to 6.5.2. (win7)

Last edited by johncaozq; 12-22-2012 at 04:13 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #11
blortwinger
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 318
Thanks (Given): 810
Thanks (Received): 89
Link(s):
 
So... did you ACTUALLY READ the above...? You have to uninstall the patch first...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - newokone thanked for this post
Old 12-22-2012   #12
newokone
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 36
Thanks (Received): 6
and how do we unistall the patch?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #13
Ninini
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 7
The patch can't be uninstalled, you have to uninstall everything and start over. It worked for me with a new install.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #14
jusbug
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 516
Thanks (Given): 157
Thanks (Received): 375
Link(s):
 
i suggest you uninstall media composer and install the new one
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 12-22-2012   #15
mrmw
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
the dongle patch is not working, use the thirst option to activate.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #16
baba50
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 21
Medicine does not work with Symphony. Tried to update(after uninstalling patch 6.5.0.1) and tired a clean installation
Still getting : software activation falied....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #17
studio101
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks (Given): 81
Thanks (Received): 1007
Medicine work with Avid Media Composer/Symphony v6.5.2
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #18
baba50
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 21
Hi studio. Can you please specify your work flow? I might be doing something wrong. I can see the the license type in your picture is volume and not a dongle like in previous versions
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #19
mrmw
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
the dongle patch is not working, use the first option to activate.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #20
Nglctd
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 62
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 6
Hi,
First, you must uninstall previous patch in: Add/Remove programs> Show installed update> remove> reboot
you must have the 6.5 installed on your system.
install 6.5.x patch and then the medicine.
At first start > choose the first option.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #21
baba50
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 21
Still doesn't work. Tried everything. Including uninstalling symphony then installing 6.5 , update to 6.5.2 and activate the first option(electrovnic activation). Avid licence control still pops up and although I see that its activated when I press done I get back to the activation page

Last edited by baba50; 12-22-2012 at 02:51 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #22
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 48
Thanks (Given): 266
Thanks (Received): 621
Link(s):
 
then try to install media composer and run it in symphony mode, I think there was some sort of issue with the patched symphony-standalone
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #23
johncaozq
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
My problem is when I hit electric activation, nothing happens. I had to use dongle option for 6.5.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #24
Ninini
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 7
Link(s):
 
And install the patch as ADMINISTRATOR in SAFE MODE. Worked for me perfectly.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #25
alonebb
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 190
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 86
its not working on mountain lion. but thx!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #26
corbetnome
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 308
Thanks (Given): 225
Thanks (Received): 75
Symphony 6.5.2 - fresh install on win7x64 - medicine does not work. After applying medicine in safe mode (selecting Symphony dongle), and rebooting. Starting Avid prompts for Electronic Activation, Dongle, and Trial. Electronic activation launches Avid License Manager which claims everything is activate. Clicking close, we return to the Avid activation prompt (Electronic Activation, Dongle, or Trial). So we are stuck. Choosing Dongle leads to an error message..

Thus the patch did not work when 6.5.2 was installed (after uninstalling all previous versions of Avid).

Any suggestions? TY.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #27
magrr
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
MC 6.5.2 OSX - medecine does not work

---------- Post added at 05:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:57 PM ----------

How to frize trial
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012   #28
crueltysheir
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
To people having issue's

DO NOT install as Symphony it has been said many times that there is an issue with installing and cracking as Symphony.

Install as Composer and use first activation option = everything is working.

Windows tested only sorry Apple guys.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #29
magrr
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
crueltysheir
If you please, it is in more detail. Which this means "..use first activation option"?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #30
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 48
Thanks (Given): 266
Thanks (Received): 621
Link(s):
 
Can you actually read? Why I ask? because if you would have read this:

Link(s):
 
...you might know what crueltysheir is talking about.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #31
Horacio1975
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
Remember if you install symphony the files of medicine are installed in composer folder, non in symphony folder, you have to copy this files to symphony's folders

---------- Post added at 10:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 AM ----------

Link(s):
 
Work perfect, copy the files from composer folder( made it for the medicine program) to Symphony folder.
This problem appear because the medicine not understand you are installing simphony and search composer, when not find them create a folder NAME COMPOSER in AVID FOLDER
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - StanPapulkas, pascalito59, corbetnome thanked for this post
Old 12-23-2012   #32
magrr
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
This works only in Windows,its true, but what to make it in Mac... to smoke the bamboo
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #33
osvald
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 3
No fortune on Mac...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #34
soumikllb
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 168
Thanks (Received): 35
plzzz someone post a working crack for the mac version
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #35
keinan
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 98
Thanks (Given): 167
Thanks (Received): 24
ac3 and other features enabled with this medicine?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #36
baba50
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 21
Thanks, Horacio1975. Works like a charm
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012   #37
magrr
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
In Windows work fine, ac3 import enable,not all functions are thus far tested thoroughly.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - keinan thanked for this post
Old 12-23-2012   #38
vampirete
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 841
Thanks (Given): 353
Thanks (Received): 83
Thanks!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012   #39
Leonador
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 15
the medicine did not work
neither 6.0.3.2 nor 6.5.2 on mac
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012   #40
michsaporito
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,006
Thanks (Given): 103
Thanks (Received): 250
In Windows 7 x64 launch in Admninistrator Windows 7 compatibility. Select first option for activate.. Works fine for me!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012   #41
osvald
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 3
Thanks very much Michsaporito. Did you know a way to try on Mac. The patch didn't work on Apple...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012   #42
Ninini
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 7
This medicine IS NOT for MAC.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012   #43
soumikllb
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 168
Thanks (Received): 35
please patch MAC version
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012   #44
jpirizarry
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 2
studio101 you're awesome. I have been using the medicine up until 6.5.2 came out. For me MC 6.5.0.1 is working perfectly on OSX 10.8.2. Make the medicine work in Mac again, please.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012   #45
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 48
Thanks (Given): 266
Thanks (Received): 621
Link(s):
 
check out:

Link(s):
 
and your new santa claus is petshopper :P
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012   #46
Horacio1975
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
Yes and DS 11.02 work great too.
ANd now avid put in the download center the interplay PAM, transfer and capture
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012   #47
Leonador
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 15
Do not work for me in Win7 :-(
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012   #48
pascalito59
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 1
Default Make symphony work, great !

Link(s):
 
Many many thanks !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013   #49
maxoulinos
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
thanx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013   #50
hummus man
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
I used the X force way, with serial generator and it worked great, full symphony running. Get it form the cgpersia main site
is Offline  
Reply With Quote