CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Full Applications - Releases
Reload this Page Lumion 2.1 Build 4 Full working
Full Applications - Releases Latest Full Application Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012   #1
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Default Lumion 2.1 Build 4 Full working

This is just for who have Lumion 2 build 2 activated. (Important)

1 - Instal L2.1B4
2 - Execute the file from mediafire and target it to the L2.1B4 instalation folder.





To fix this call to zamueco

http://download.lumion3d.com/65CA843...2_1_Build4.zip


LUMION 2.1 BUILD 4

- New indoor and garden plants
- New vases, planters and plantpots
- New American road signs
- New postion coordinates type-in boxes
- Shadow map caching for faster rendering of spotlight shadows
- More responsive GUI, especially at low frame rates
- More graphical improvements and settings to tweak
- Optimized for more efficient memory usage
- Multi-language user interface (More languages are pending translation)

You can change the .xml for your country to localize it. If you want Lumion translated for your country and you can help with this let us know!

BUG FIXES IN 2.1 BUILD 4:
- The Lightmap material no longer flickers.
- Scene names are no longer incorrectly displayed as "AutoSave".
- The "Lock Position" command now also works for trees and plants.
- Shadow filtering artifacts are no longer present on Print/Poster resolution images.


URGENT: PLEASE READ THIS
In certain situations, a scene may appear to have been saved, but the next time you load it, it seems to have been overwritten by a scene that you have previously worked on. Apologies for the inconvenience - it's a really nasty bug, so please bear with the developers until the problem has been resolved.

AFFECTED VERSIONS
Lumion 2.1 Build 3 and 4 (and possibly earlier 2.1 builds as well)

RECOMMENDATIONS UNTIL THIS HAS BEEN FIXED
Restart Lumion after you have saved a scene.
Make backups of Scene files as soon as you have saved a scene.
The files are located in Documents/Lumion 2/Scenes


HOTFIX IF PLANTS ARE SWAYING TOO FAST IN THE WIND
Windows 32-bit: Please exit Lumion, unzip the attached Hotfix_PlantsVsWind_32-bit.zip and copy it to Lumion Installation Folder/Channels/.
Windows 64-bit: Please exit Lumion, unzip the attached Hotfix_PlantsVsWind_64-bit.zip and copy it to Lumion Installation Folder/Channels/.


MISSING SHADOWS: HOTFIX FOR MAC USERS WITH ATI CARDS
You should only follow the procedure below if you have a Mac with an ATI graphics card, and if certain object types such as trees don't cast shadows in Lumion:

1) Exit Lumion
2) Download the attached iMac_Shadows_WinXX-bit.zip file that matches your version of Windows (32- or 64-bit)
3) Unzip the zip file
4) Overwrite the following file in your Lumion installation folder:
Lumion\Channels\89E051CA-4273-4EB9-89C8-5FD0CDA1B026.dll

http://www.mediafire.com/?zppuuh87lf...1fwi0itc002ctc

Last edited by amores; 04-17-2012 at 10:11 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
16 Thanks, 0 . - too, leonashley, lardizabal, king, djfrostd, lastneverdie, luongvo, a_cad29, Takorn, dicoskio, duke52, 3DEXILE, dasomen, sahil, picasso_kitchen, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 03-31-2012   #2
Ichio
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,967
Thanks (Given): 5237
Thanks (Received): 3580
thx, but this may be a problem:
404 - File or directory not found.
The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #3
amores
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Default L2.1B4

Link(s):


You have to copypast to your browser
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - leonashley, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 03-31-2012   #4
nishihaidi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
THANK YOU!~
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - joozzang2 thanked for this post
Old 03-31-2012   #5
zanard22
zanard22's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):


The patch will only work with 2.1 b4?
Does not work with 2.0b8.
Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #6
Ichio
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,967
Thanks (Given): 5237
Thanks (Received): 3580
okay, thx, its working !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #7
spotless
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 3
sorry.. its not working for me. just same as demo.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #8
zanard22
zanard22's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):


This is just for who have Lumion 2 build 2 activated. (Important)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #9
NosPhera2
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 23
Thanks (Received): 28
Thank you... It's working (I didn't test making movies and all that stuff, but it says all plugins are avialable...)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #10
arkimote09
arkimote09's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,568
Thanks (Given): 825
Thanks (Received): 751
what's the best method if I'm planning to move my activated lumion to another offline computer? I'm also worried to reformat my windows for now what if I can't reactivate this again.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #11
Arkitectjm
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 59
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 40
Thumbs up L 2.1 b4

OK.

Working 100% (at least for now)

I'll try several projects to see if everything is working in order.

Basically thanks to John Madrigal...!!



Link(s):


I've been testing everything.... so far so good ...!!!
100%

Last edited by Arkitectjm; 03-31-2012 at 04:35 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #12
el_duderino
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 3
Amores or anyone else, do u have any advice from your experience how to succesfuly install lumion 2 build 2 in the girst place?!
Xuan's? Some one elses?

Thanks very much
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #13
luigimarazzi
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 155
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 41
Please file language translations LANG - IT
tks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #14
amores
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Default Italian

Link(s):


http://www.mediafire.com/?e1lrbmjv7vfh4xc
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #15
luigimarazzi
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 155
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 41
tks amores!!!!!!

---------- Post added at 07:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

Hello amores,
when I put the patch inside the lumion folder (directory) then open the menu lumion the initial one, but it does not appear directly on one of the scenes of the examples
why?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #16
amores
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Link(s):



The XML is packaged in a ZIP file. The ZIP file can be extracted and placed in
/ArchitectEdition/Classes/HUD/Translations
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #17
djfrostd
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 234
Thanks (Received): 25
thank you amores, ..........is anyone else finding the cloud contrast issue? very dark sides to clouds - been using same nvidia card, but sky doesn't apprear the same as build 2?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #18
kimh
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 143
Thanks (Given): 36
Thanks (Received): 25
Link(s):


2 methods:
1. Copy the working activated installed files from both dir's to another computer, then do the firewall stuff.
2. Make a bootable backup Hdd, I use O&O Diskimage

Note: method 1. worked on 2 different CPU computers, but not on a 3rd for some reason.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #19
Arkitectjm
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 59
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 40
Exclamation L 2.1 b4

Link(s):


yes myself...

dark grey clouds.... and something in the middle of the sky... like a new moon (new planet)...

everything works ok in L2.1b4, but the clouds are always like is going to rain....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #20
djfrostd
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 234
Thanks (Received): 25
yes I just noticed the "new moon" planet on a completely clear day scene....wonder if a sky file needs to be patched. oh well, thanks to everyone
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #21
dasomen
dasomen's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 2
Could someone re-up the mediafire file? it has been deleted. Tnx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #22
amores
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Link(s):



New link added in first post
You can try it
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - dasomen thanked for this post
Old 03-31-2012   #23
dasomen
dasomen's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):


No luck, it says:

File Blocked for Violation.

The file you requested has been blocked for a violation of our Terms of Service.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012   #24
sahil
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 7
If you click on the mediafire link, it will show up as file blocked, Instead copy the link and paste it in another tab of your browser...it will work.

Thanks for the upload amores !!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - dasomen thanked for this post
Old 03-31-2012   #25
brunocs77
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 139
Thanks (Given): 34
Thanks (Received): 27
and for the who dont have the lumio 2 build 2 who to actived this version?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #26
amores
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Link(s):


The link is working fine

---------- Post added at 12:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:08 AM ----------

Link(s):


Prays someone make a miracle.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #27
Arkitectjm
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 59
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 40
Thumbs up L 2.1 b4

Link(s):



so at the end I talked to John and he said that maybe the grey color clouds... is a bug... that he will investigate... and re patch...

so now I' happy again...

(by the way... for people who did not like the grey clouds... you can always go and open Lumion 2 build 2, so you can switch between L2.1b4 and L2b2)

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Mcgregor thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #28
Antunez
Antunez's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 305
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 2111
regards

Last edited by Antunez; 01-05-2013 at 10:17 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - Lisati, tiralis, clvrrr2006, takishi, hayabusa thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #29
amores
amores's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks (Given): 653
Thanks (Received): 828
Ok guys, I thank not undermine posts with assumptions.
As the title indicates, this is a way to activate the 2.1 L B4 for those who already have L2B2 enabled, so don't mix it all.
If you find a way to enable L2B2 start a new thread.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #30
Arkitectjm
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 59
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 40
Thumbs up L 2.1 b4

Link(s):



John Madrigal just sent me the latest patch, now the clouds are white and the moon is perfect...

Link(s):




(I gave him a small donation for his work a month ago, and he keeps sending me all patches and explaining what to do... Thanks man)

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - djfrostd, sahil, janus1000, luongvo, amores thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #31
djfrostd
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 234
Thanks (Received): 25
Confirmed, the updated patch solves the sky issue...cheers!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Arkitectjm thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #32
Antunez
Antunez's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 305
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 2111
Angry

regards

Last edited by Antunez; 01-05-2013 at 10:17 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - Lisati, tiralis, clvrrr2006, theepr, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #33
Ichio
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,967
Thanks (Given): 5237
Thanks (Received): 3580
@zamueco

thx + a couple of questions
1. after install , did you restart + run as demo first ?
2. after restart, did you overwrite the lumion 2 folder or overwriting lumion2 folder without restart + run as demo ?

thx !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #34
el_duderino
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 3
Link(s):


same questions from me too
thanks ichio for reading my mind..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #35
H.Demirel
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
i'm also trying to install it.

I've located the "host" file in c:windows/system32/drivers/etc (host file, opened with notepad (admin) and added the url.)

Will test it.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #36
zanard22
zanard22's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):


Does not work!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #37
Arkitectjm
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 59
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 40
Thumbs up L 2.1 b4

Link(s):


... aren't you happy ...?



how did you get L2b2 working in 1st place? ... to be able to do L2.1b4 John Madrigal's Patch?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #38
H.Demirel
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Update;

I've blocked trough the "Host"file, and also disconnected the internet.
But there must be something to be clear, u can't replace the "lumion 2" folder without starting the Lumion.exe
After starting and closing the lumion.exe, i replaced the "lumion 2" folder. (only settings file got replaced). Ain't no more other files.

After restarting "lumion 2" it is still asking for activation.
But in the activation window u can see the following; username: YRFW2012 , but no password.

so; it doesn't work for me either
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #39
Antunez
Antunez's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 305
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 2111
regards

Last edited by Antunez; 01-05-2013 at 10:17 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
7 Thanks, 0 . - Lisati, tiralis, clvrrr2006, vilaphd, theepr, sahil, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #40
sahil
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 7
Thank you amores and Arkitectjm .....

The new patch solves the dark cloud issue....

Lumion 2.1 b4 works perfectly....except for that save issue ..!!


Here is what i did if anyone is interested...(Windows 7 64bit)
1. I had the Lumion 2 b2 already installed and activated using the charles method quite a time back and have already modified host file and blocked lumion through firewall
2. Downloaded Lumion 2.1 b4 from the link above.
3. Installed it to default location (i had not disconnected internet connection)
4. I did not run the program after installing.
5. Extracted the new patch files to the program folder and overwrite the old ones.
6. started lumion .....and.....worked...!!! (the internet connection was still not disconnected).

But its best to disconnect the internet while installing and running lumion for the first time...just to be sure..

I have not yet installed this on another pc, will post updates when I do.

Hope that helps,
Thanks,
Sahil.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Takorn thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #41
aadblaauw
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 83
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 42
thanks a lot, will try it out soon, hopefully it also brings a bit more stability when importing large 3dsmax scenes
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #42
djfrostd
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 234
Thanks (Received): 25
Link(s):


Yes I am very eagered to set scene up with build 4 now, I had l2b2 installed using the Charles method by xuanbach a few months back. Thanks for sharing johns updated patch!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #43
3Dquin
3Dquin's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Thanks (Given): 32
Thanks (Received): 29
I'm afraid the waterfall plugin does not work for me
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #44
lionrock
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 2
@zamueco: a little off topic, but can you tell me what program you are using in the screenshot you posted above. How do you get to see which files have been created/modified by a software?

Thanks. I hope someone does find out a way to crack the activation soon!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #45
Antunez
Antunez's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 305
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 2111
Post

regards

Last edited by Antunez; 01-05-2013 at 10:17 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - Lisati, tiralis, clvrrr2006 thanked for this post
Old 04-01-2012   #46
luigimarazzi
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 155
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 41
madrigal patch dont work fine

---------- Post added at 10:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:40 PM ----------

too patch........
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012   #47
Antunez
Antunez's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 305
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 2111
regards

Last edited by Antunez; 01-05-2013 at 10:17 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 . - Lisati, tiralis, clvrrr2006, aldrius, amritbanerjee, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 04-02-2012   #48
lionrock
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 2
@zamueco.. thanks but I wasn't asking for the screenshot software. I wanted to know the name of the software which shows which files have been modified in the system by an application - like the one in the screenshot you posted above.

Btw.. I've got nearly 4-5 .ppp files. I've tried them all but none of them work

I have a feeling it might be because I ran the lumion.exe file for the first time without changing the hosts file. I think the app must have blocked my computer permanently or something I wish I knew how to get it working...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012   #49
luigimarazzi
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 155
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 41
waterfall dont work!!!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012   #50
lionrock
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 2
@zamueco.. thanks but I wasn't asking for the screenshot software. I wanted to know the name of the software which shows which files have been modified in the system by an application - like the one in the screenshot you posted above.

Btw.. I've got nearly 4-5 .ppp files. I've tried them all but none of them work

I have a feeling it might be because I ran the lumion.exe file for the first time without changing the hosts file. I think the app must have blocked my computer permanently or something I wish I knew how to get it working...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search