CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Full Applications - Releases
Reload this Page Pixologic zbrush v4r5-xforce win & mac osx (KZGfx & yadsale Patchfix for Win/Mac)
Full Applications - Releases Latest Full Application Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2013   #101
eduardoflores
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 170
Thanks (Given): 436
Thanks (Received): 25
THANK YOU, to all Persons that cooperated for this realization!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #102
TimeScape
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 76
Thanks (Given): 199
Thanks (Received): 14
Thank you kindly!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #103
dickart38
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 45
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 7
Txk for the key.

Good work.

Dick.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #104
sSnake
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 5
Thumbs up

This is awesome thanks so many!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #105
Goldie1471
Goldie1471's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks (Given): 224
Thanks (Received): 359
Got about 45 mins before incomplete installation message and crash - already blocked in firewall.
Installer was from the torrent, running win7-64bit, gonna try the pixo one and will update the post.

MD5,s are different in the 2 installers
Torrent Installer is: 5ad8a2866362b108ee6e17a28fa571ec
Pixo installer is: 478c0ab9b8f7cdfe084d4ec685c0a90f

Crashed again after 45 mins, using pixo installer, same incomplete install message

Last edited by Goldie1471; 01-06-2013 at 01:33 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #106
soundview00
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Thanks (Given): 171
Thanks (Received): 52
Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #107
minouminou
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 152
Thanks (Given): 122
Thanks (Received): 80
Working without a problem whole night long and now... Sculpting, polypainting, importing, exporting... well everything I usually do + seeing through from time to time and enjoying dynamic brush every coupe of seconds

What I did ( what I always do), is I turned off internet connection while I was installing and cracking z4r5. Once I was done and z4r5 up and running I enable it. I used installer packed with a crack. Win7, 64bit.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - Abyssis, man thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #108
andy2
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 3
Thank you
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #109
amarantus
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks (Given): 60
Thanks (Received): 9
How fast , thanks a lot
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #110
Ackta79
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 26
@minouminou
do you have unistall older ver of zbrush before installin r5?
my version of zbrush 4r5 crashing after a dialog box.
ayone have my issues?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #111
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,482
Thanks (Given): 2983
Thanks (Received): 1330
Link(s):
 

R4 crashed when I used Smudge in Spotlight. No such problems with this release. This is an awesome crack.





....
__________________
.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - , man thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #112
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 267
Thanks (Received): 626
Agree, working like a charm. Funny to see that some ppl. now generalize and claim "it's garbage" ^^ coz' it doesn't work for them, but for others ^^
__________________
CG Persia Forum-Rules (July '14)

The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the iniquities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - Abyssis, man thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #113
gman
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 597
Thanks (Given): 241
Thanks (Received): 96
What happened to andy?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #114
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
Worked a bit with it, tried to save -> crash. Something's fishy with this release. :|
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #115
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 267
Thanks (Received): 626
Link(s):
 

try to turn off "save undo history" (..)
__________________
CG Persia Forum-Rules (July '14)

The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the iniquities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - man thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #116
tarallino
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
As usual Many Thanks X-Force!!!
Does anyone know if I can do a fresh installation of 4R4 only (I mean without update P1 and P2) and simply update with 4r5?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #117
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
Link(s):
 
Tried only to save the tool but thanks. Internet connection is also blocked for ZBrush, well back to 4r4p2 for now.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #118
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 267
Thanks (Received): 626
does it ALWAYS happen (with *anything* on canvas) or only with dense meshes? I'm only at 7 subtools @ scene, with each ~3mil., save-project and save tool works, but I do not store undo history @ projects as the files get gigantic (..)
__________________
CG Persia Forum-Rules (July '14)

The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the iniquities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #119
malkavia
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 9
Thanks (Received): 10
Having the same issue as others, Incomplete installation. I was offline during installation/crack, its blocked in firewall and I've tried both the torrent installer and the pixo one.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #120
cgwhatsup
cgwhatsup's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 401
Thanks (Given): 190
Thanks (Received): 95
hundreds are having this issue...

---------- Post added at 10:15 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:15 AM ----------

ill stick with my licensed zb3
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #121
Goldie1471
Goldie1471's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks (Given): 224
Thanks (Received): 359
Got about an hour and a half - then
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #122
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 267
Thanks (Received): 626
o.O isn't it usually "support@..." ? coz support2@... does sound fishy
__________________
CG Persia Forum-Rules (July '14)

The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the iniquities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #123
Ackta79
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 26
@Goldie1471
same dialog box
I have reinstalled zbrush with a torrent version for win only, and now work perfectly!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #124
Dnndirty
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 2
Support 2 is for the free version...

Actually its probably to help differentiate between 4r4 and 4r5.
Like a lot of folks here are saying I'll wait till its fixed.
Quick search and they are having issues.

If I had it installed,would have to say its working fine, I would also say I would get the official update and just for the sake of sakes block the exe and the updater in the Firewall as neither really need to be making any outbound connections.

  • z brush Asks for Activation Every Time it is Launched - This affects a very small percentage of users who use the Auto Update rather than the stand-alone installer. If you used Auto Update to get 4R5 and are having this issue, simply uninstall z brush 4R5, delete its folder, then re-install using the stand-alone installer. To get that installer, go here: https: // www . pixologic . com / zbrush / downloadcenter /instructions / full-installer.php
  • Error Message When Using Z App Link - An updated version of Z app link will be released shortly. When it's available, this news item will be updated with instructions for how to apply the fix.
  • Error Message When Using Projection Master - If you get a message about an interface item not being able to be found, this is an error that will require an update to Projection Master to repair. We don't have an ETA on that fix at this time. When it's available, this news item will be updated with instructions for how to get the fix.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #125
dreambox2011
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 542
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 68
You got different installers
looks like Pixologic are fixing bugs but using same file names

XF release :
710588804 ZBrush_4R5_Installer_WIN.exe
md5 : 5ad8a2866362b108ee6e17a28fa571ec

Latest Pixologic file :
710588743 ZBrush_4R5_Installer_WIN.exe
md5 : 478c0ab9b8f7cdfe084d4ec685c0a90f

OSX versions are the same ...

Any1 getting the error (unable ... ) on osx or only windows ?

Last edited by dreambox2011; 01-06-2013 at 04:08 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #126
viktorspasov
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 264
Thanks (Given): 4413
Thanks (Received): 1025
For me it works.
Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #127
Goldie1471
Goldie1471's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks (Given): 224
Thanks (Received): 359
@ Dnndirty - Free version?, didn't know there was one.

@ dreambox, thanks for the info on torrent installer - i already mentioned the 2 installers (post #110)
I tried the pixo one after the torrent installer gave the same dialogue box
i have installed the pixo one twice (after uninstalling obviously) the last time with the internet disconnected during install\register. will see how long it lasts - if all fails i will try the torrent install with internet disconnected
thanks again

Last edited by Goldie1471; 01-09-2013 at 11:45 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #128
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
interesting, just compared the one I've downloaded in december with one from today, exactly the same size:
677 MB (710.588.743 bytes)

I didn't download the xforce setup.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #129
KaRnYKoRn
KaRnYKoRn's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
I have always wondered that as well. But this time it happened to me, so naturally I have to believe it is a problem with the release. Have never had problems with a release in well over a decade. So again, I must believe that this is a problem that resides in this fix.

However, I am thankful to the team and uploaded for their efforts thus far. I can only hope that they recognize the obvious issues that people are having and work on another fix.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #130
Goldie1471
Goldie1471's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks (Given): 224
Thanks (Received): 359
Link(s):
 
can you do a MD5 calculation on the exe file to check if is different to the one pixo use now?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #131
minouminou
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 152
Thanks (Given): 122
Thanks (Received): 80
No, I didn't uninstall anything. I have both r4 and r5.

Only three things I did are:

1. used installer packed with the crack
2. turned off internet connection while I was installing and cracking
3. Turned on Skip History in quick save preferences.

r5 is running almost 24 hours now. I was working on two characters, both pretty much high poly, exporting, importing, baking... And then I just left zBrush open for hours and nothing happened yet. Even r4 had a crash here and there... Specially when I was using multi map exporter for heavy models. But this release nope, nada...

So I guess those who has problems did/or didn't do something that they shouldn't/should

And I have average configuration... win7, i5, 8gb of ram, ati HD 6700, intuos 4.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Abyssis thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #132
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
Link(s):
 
It's the same MD5 on both setup files.

@3D360
Yeah would be the very first keygen that didn't work for everyone...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #133
KaRnYKoRn
KaRnYKoRn's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
shit happens I guess? Not exactly sure what the problem on my end could be... Running Win 7 x64 24gb Ram and over a TB of HD space. No UAC , blocked connections, tried diff settings with autosave...don't really know what the issue is.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #134
trobble
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 3
has anyone tried altering the quicksave settings, or the scratch disk path? I've reduced the amount of q/s files zbrush stores, the frequency, and moved the scratch off the os drive.

I'm on a macpro 10.6.8 - I've had the save problem once but it's been ok since (not been using it heavily though) I'll report back if the problem rears it's ugly head again.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #135
chartresgreenman
chartresgreenman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks (Given): 817
Thanks (Received): 14
[QUOTE=illuminutty;631654]If your installation is crashing... Might I suggest that you block the executable in your firewall?[/QUOTE
Thanks illuminutty I will try this, although Ive never had to block the exe. in my firewall with prior zbrush installations
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #136
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
I've tried it now on a second system and I'm able to reproduce the crash there, too. Sculted for a while and all of a sudden all Insert-Brushes stopped working. When I tried to save after that it crashed.

This happens on two different systems, one is brand new and I've a fresh windows 7 installation on the older one because I've upgraded to a SSD two weeks ago. No idea what's the problem but ZBrush 4r4p2 works fine on both systems.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #137
chartresgreenman
chartresgreenman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks (Given): 817
Thanks (Received): 14
After my third zb installation, using both the installers posted wth xf package as well as zb installer from pixo, still crashes after abt 15 mins, zb ui sorta fades away with same error as everyone else is getting. Every time I have run zb it has been with computer offline.(on pc as well as mac apparently).Also new install attempts still hung up at same point( somewhere around the time when zb uninstallers are being put in i think)
Im on a pc 4 core windows 7 64 bit 8 gb ram.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #138
KaRnYKoRn
KaRnYKoRn's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
Yes have tried with settings I use in R4. After crashing used optimizer with the same result.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #139
argent
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 79
Thanks (Given): 113
Thanks (Received): 9
Same here....
Z crashes after 15 or 20 min... Saving and changing windows/programs seems to make it happen more...
I can save with no problems for those first 15 or 20 min...
I don't think that its related to internet connection...

win 7 ult 64bit, i7, 16 gb ram, 25gb free hd, internet on, avast!, multiple programs runing.

Thanks x-force, love you guys.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #140
trobble
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 3
Link(s):
 
well that didn't work - problem persists...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #141
chartresgreenman
chartresgreenman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks (Given): 817
Thanks (Received): 14
Im a novice at diagnosing issues like this, but since its happening on mac as well as pc perhaps its just either the installers have an issue, or the release is buggy as of yet? It doesnt seem to be an issue having to do with xforces key
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #142
trobble
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 3
I found this relating to a similar problem in an earlier version. maybe of help...

1. Copy "ZBrush.exe" (v3.5 R2 Original exe) to: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \

2. Copy "SplashNS.zsc" (v3.5 R2 Keygen) to: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \ ZData \ ZPlugs \ SplashData \

3. Run as Administrator: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \ ZBrush.exe

4. Click Enter Activation Code (DO NOT CLICK "OK" AFTER CODE IS DISPLAYED!!!)

5. Copy the Code and click cancel.

6. Exist ZBrush

7. Go to: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \ ZData \ ZPlugs \ SplashData \

- Delete: "SplashNS.zsc" (v3.5 R2 Keygen)
- Rename: "SplashNS.zsc.R3" to "SplashNS.zsc"

8. Run as Administrator: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \ ZBrush.exe

9. Click Enter Activation Code and Paste the Code you copied earlier (during step 5)

10. Click OK to activate.

11. Exit ZBrush

12. Go to: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \

- Delete: "ZBrush.exe"
- Rename: "ZBrush.R3" to "ZBrush.exe"

13. ZBrush 3.5 R3 is now activated.



Section 3: Manually Install Plugins.
-------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------

The plugins are supplied in zip format and are located in the plugins folder.

1. Unzip all plugins to: \ Pixologic \ ZBrush 3.5 R3 \ ZData \ ZPlugs

The End.
if you get the activation screen back when you switch to r3:
overwrite with r2 exe, launch, close, overwrite with r3 exe and launch again. If not repeat one more time, worked for me
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #143
dreambox2011
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 542
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 68
Dont waste time trying to find a solution that doesn't exist, wait for Pixo to release a fixed version ...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #144
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 267
Thanks (Received): 626
well, well fascinating:

- pc: no issues (have to recheck...worked with goz back and forth, as it seems)
- laptop: do something, save... do something again ... and at exactly the third save it fails
(make sure you do something for 3++ minutes between the saves)

even a registry/fileaccess dump doesn't give any hint, oddness o.O

even more odd:

ATM the release is 21h old, the first thread at ZBC about that abnormal save error, is.... 19h old, haven't found any earlier post about that saving issue.


Will try a older laptop and then test if I did ever come to the third save @ pc, was working with goZ and XSI back and forth so I am not really sure if i had 3-save attempts in one session @ ZB (loading a scene between does seem to "reset" this 3-times counter O.o)

-.-
__________________
CG Persia Forum-Rules (July '14)

The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the iniquities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #146
Goldie1471
Goldie1471's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks (Given): 224
Thanks (Received): 359
Have now tried both installers, pixo and torrent
both have been installed, crashed, uninstalled with revo uninstaller then re-installed with internet connection off.
Still crashing.

Yeah had the same problem with R4 on its first crack.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #147
fdslk
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 9
Thanks (Received): 32
I got no problems when installed. Just one thing, can we have this topic as a sticky?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #148
Moderator
ツ's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 267
Thanks (Received): 626
odd,

@pc, no issues
@laptop, error after the third save attempt


well, at least it isn't the other way around for me.
__________________
CG Persia Forum-Rules (July '14)

The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the iniquities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #149
vampirete
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 841
Thanks (Given): 356
Thanks (Received): 83
Thanks a lot!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 01-06-2013   #150
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
Link(s):
 
Yeah most likely not.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote