CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Full Applications - Releases
Reload this Page ProMedia™ Carbon v3.19.1.35728 (Harmonic Rhozet Carbon Coder)
Full Applications - Releases Latest Full Application Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 9
Default ProMedia™ Carbon v3.19.1.35728 (Harmonic Rhozet Carbon Coder)

Hello,

There you go for the links :

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Kind regards.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
9 Thanks, 0 . - NOD32, fi2lcallpeace, tesa, mnamol, Tomys, mukusz, btphoto, Czech9, tetill thanked for this post
Old 01-29-2012   #2
MerolaC
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 33
Thanks (Given): 26
Thanks (Received): 67
Mirror:

Link(s):
 
For U.S People:

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
8 Thanks, 0 . - onlineman, chouli, vsorkin, vahid360, Tomys, Cacho, btphoto, tetill thanked for this post
Old 02-04-2012   #3
Czech9
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 39
Thanks (Received): 0
Is anybody getting a message, " due to copyright issues , files cannot be converted" ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012   #4
sanalbaykus
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi
Anybody knows that can I configure as transcode farm ?
If so, how can I manage ?
Any help appreciated
Thanks in advance
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012   #5
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Link(s):
 
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012   #6
sanalbaykus
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
I read it before but there is not to answer to my question. My question is "Can I manage render farm using this release on this topic" I installed but it can not see as a server each other.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012   #7
tesa
tesa's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 126
Default ProMedia™ Carbon v3.19.1.35728 (Harmonic Rhozet Carbon Coder) Portable 285 MB

Hi thought i might share this,
It is Working 100% and no Expire date under about, only requirement
is Quicktime Pro 7.7.1 .

Enjoy

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - sangre3, lirumlarum thanked for this post
Old 05-18-2012   #8
ramus
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 13
Thanks (Received): 2
anybody knows why not install plug-in export in EDIUS 6?
Is any way to make this?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012   #9
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Hello,

Does anyone have the latest 3.20.0.38542 version ? It has quality improvements with H.264.

Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012   #10
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Lightbulb

Link(s):
 
Where did you hear about 3.20.0.38542 version ? Because on the official Rhozet site for download it's just v3.19.1.35728.

OK i found this
Link(s):
 
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.

Last edited by ANKER; 06-06-2012 at 03:07 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012   #11
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
http://www.rhozet.com/release_notes%5CCarbon3_20_ReleaseNotes.pdf
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012   #12
Stile
Stile's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 7
Thanks (Received): 4
And why there is no higher value than audio AC3 192kbs allowed in this coder for DVD MPEG2 coding? It is too low, isn't it? Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012   #13
pascalito59
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 1
Default Search for old 3.18

Hello everybody.
I was using 3.18 version, but my computer needed to be reformatted... And I lost the drive with its installer...
The reason why I need this version is tricky : from 3.19, Carbon Coder is not "allowed" any more to create Apple ProRes on a PC... And all links I found here for 3.18 seem broken. Someone could help me ? Thanks !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012   #14
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
I've been looking for Apple ProRes output in version 3.19 with no succes. Now i understand. So i'm interested into this version 3.18 too
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012   #15
koubelka
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 20
ProRes export:

Target > Add > [Category] System > [Presets] QuickTime 7 (.mov) > [Target Parameters]

Encoder: (select) Rhozet_PRORES_422_HQ

That's all :-)
//working on Harmonic ProMedia Carbon Coder Version 3.19.0.33977 and higher release...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012   #16
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Very odd, i don't have this preset.

My version is 3.19.1.35728
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012   #17
pascalito59
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 1
Default SOLVED !

Link(s):
 
Hi everybody, and many thanks for your help.
The solution was hidden in the Promedia Carbon Addons (step 3 for the installation). This unlocks PRORES for common Windows. Unless that, it will only work with Windows Server.
Best thing is that even official support (I offiicially use one license) didn't even tell that...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012   #18
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
I did installed ProMedia.Carbon.3.19.1.addons.exe ... but there is no ProRes preset here.

Any help appreciated.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012   #19
malow
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 48
ive "adapted" the great Team V.R crack on the quicktime module (to enable prores) to latest version of carbon coder (3.20.0.38542)

will upload if i can tonight (my internet is s**t) the carbon coder 3.20 with the modded QT module. (old crack still works for the main program)

a quick test show the encoding is working. opened in vegas and decodes correctly. tested on Win7 x64

Link(s):
 
[/URL]

tnks to Team V.R for the real work!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - EAlonso thanked for this post
Old 07-31-2012   #20
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Great !! Many thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012   #21
EAlonso
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 0
hi friends, where are the rhozet 3.20, thanks, i can't find it, help me please, thaks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012   #22
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Link(s):
 

On the official Rhozet site for download it's just v3.19.1.35728 where did you get this?
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012   #23
malow
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 48
Link(s):
 
sorry, but if I told you that, I'm afraid I'd have to kill you (uuuh, i always wanted to say this )

Link(s):
 

Last edited by malow; 08-01-2012 at 02:47 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
13 Thanks, 0 . - ITFreak, Snifferdog, FraxFrox, waduk, emulates, koubelka, Neamtu, blaqpoet, Lucius, dolfin, ANKER, Petshopper, EAlonso thanked for this post
Old 08-01-2012   #24
Petshopper
Petshopper's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10,955
Thanks (Given): 4776
Thanks (Received): 34248
yeah, if you google with this version number, you find a pdf from harmonic with this new release .-)
thanks a lot :-)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012   #25
malow
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 48
Link(s):
 
its on post #11 on this thread
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012   #26
anagiros1
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 140
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 8
how was coupled to sony vegas? work in sony vegas 10?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012   #27
discomonkey
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 10
Thanks for share. All works for me, with pro res.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #28
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
I use Debugmode frameserver for Vegas / Carbon "link".

---------- Post added at 04:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:48 AM ----------

Link(s):
 
Thank you very much !!

---------- Post added at 05:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:49 AM ----------

I can't still get the ProRes although i did install the addons. Version 3.19 or 3.20, same problem.

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #29
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
@Lucius Just scroll in down and you will find the preset .
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #30
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
It's not. Maybe someone knows the file or the reg tweak added to enable the ProRes ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #31
anagiros1
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 140
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 8
Lucius, could you upload an image Debugmode frameserver for Vegas / Carbon "link"? thank you
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #32
blaqpoet
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 0
BEST! Finally works well with x264vfw

Thanks!!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #33
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
That's here :
Link(s):
 
You just have to install in custom mode, check plugin for Vegas. After that in Vegas, when rendering, select "Debugmode Frameserver (*.avi)", save, and check "YUV2" and "Write audio as PCM" in the toolbox.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #34
blaqpoet
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 

Load target preset ---> System-->QuickTime 7(mov)

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #35
anagiros1
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 140
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 8
oh thanks Lucius

---------- Post added at 07:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:25 PM ----------

Lucius, excuse me, work frameserver in Win7 64 bits? I fail to make it work neither win7 32bits
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #36
Lucius
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
I'm in the right section, check my capture The VR addon tweak didn't work on my system. I don't know why. But i'd like to find what is done exactly by this tweak. Maybe i can do i manually.

---------- Post added at 10:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:26 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
I think so (not sure). I use XP 32 bit.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012   #37
bwanaaa
bwanaaa's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 4
sorry for the naivete here, but although pro carbon installs, it still asks for a dongle. is there a 'dongle emulator' or is there a separate patch from teamVR?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012   #38
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Yes here in the 7alvoo post :
Link(s):
 
Enjoy another fine release !
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - NOD32 thanked for this post
Old 08-07-2012   #39
bwanaaa
bwanaaa's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 4
thank you georgatos but the first file is 'audio control' and the next 4 are rar segments that are just the installer. I continued to read and did find the solution though. It seems the file, ProMedia.Carbon.3.20.0.addons, which installs the 'apple prores quicktime codec' also enables the application. To install it (for anyone else who is having this problem) requires stopping the 'nexus process' in the task list manager-finding it was tricky because it was just named 'windows host process'. The addons installed fine and now promedia carbon works!

Another question tho, what is prores? I noticed in the quicktime 7 encoding options of carbon coder there are three subchoices-
prores 422 - HQ, prores 422, and prores 422 LT. If I am preparing a video for broadcast on my local access TV channel, should I use prores or a different encoder? The choices are daunting and confusing in carbon coder.

I currently just have vegas save it as an 'Main Concept mpeg2 and use the ntsc widescreen option. And this raises another question, 'should I export as an avi from vegas and then go to carbon coder? or should I forget carbon coder altogether?

tnx for ur help.

stefan

btw: are you in Greece?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012   #40
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Το όμορφο νησί της Ελλάδα, Μύκονος ! (The beautiful island of GREECE Mykonos)
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012   #41
rudi509
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 21
Thanks (Received): 4
anyone,
is this support Premiere Pro Cs5?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012   #42
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Just Adobe Premiere CS2
ProMedia Carbon automatically installs a direct print-to-file plug-in for Adobe Premiere video editing suites. This powerful plug-in will utilize ProMedia Carbon’s vast selection of codecs to save your file.

1.In either Adobe Premiere, select File, then select Print to File.
2.Choose Rhozet ProMedia Carbon from the list.
3.ProMedia Carbon will start up automatically with the file from your editing program as the source.
4.Choose the target format(s) and then select the Convert tab to continue.
5. Enjoy!
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - rudi509 thanked for this post
Old 08-08-2012   #43
bwanaaa
bwanaaa's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 4
Georgatos,
τι λες; Η κριτι ειναι πιο ωραια!
Aλλα πες μου, το Rhozet πως το μεταχηριζεσε;
Which codec do you prefer?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012   #44
ffordstim
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I read it before but there is not to answer to my question.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012   #45
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 551
Thanks (Given): 360
Thanks (Received): 673
Depends of what you want to do but i,am afraid the NTSC standard it's not right for your country, try to use PAL i think it's a little bit different. And for codec standard witch i recommend you if you are not in HD mode on your Tv channel try to use the mpeg 2 standard 720 X 576. In terms of ProRes do some tests and see if it helps but as far as I know there are some standards in television broadcasting. About MainConcept quality has never been even remotely close to Rhozet and I'm sure will not do any time soon. Between MCReference and MainConcept NLE plugin RHOZET says more! Do not forget Rhozet its the #1st coder and its more faster than MainConcept with CUDA. All the best bwanaaa

PS: Η Ελλάδα είναι μια όμορφη χώρα!
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.

Last edited by ANKER; 08-08-2012 at 06:43 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012   #46
bwanaaa
bwanaaa's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 4
Βεβαια αισθανομαι Ελληνας αλλα ζω στεις Ηνομενες Πολιτειες - Μασσαχουσετι. Εσυ;

So once I'm done with my project in Vegas, what is the recommended filetype to export? Obviously one that has no compression(means BIG) What filetype does Promedia Carbon like to eat?

Χαιρετιζμους
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - maxmout thanked for this post
Old 08-23-2013   #47
Snifferdog
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
i had the same problem with the license. the crack seemed not to work and i always got an error message on starting.
but i figured out that you just are not allowed to change the installation path of carbon coder. if you do so the addons and the crack are still installed to the default location and it won't work.

greetings and thx a lot
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013   #48
barrotes
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
hi
Only one can be server the others are clients and all pc with an account where the user and password are the same.

the manual

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013   #49
wasserflasche
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
THank you, thanks for your work
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014   #50
puig90
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 13
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 1
Links are not working.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote