CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Full Applications - Releases
Reload this Page Toonz Harlequin 6.3 - Multi-Language - 32+64 Bit - LOMEX
Full Applications - Releases Latest Full Application Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2012   #51
1EvilPharaoh
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Think you I'll check the software out it looks like it's pretty good it's probably the same like TVPaint
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012   #52
Kyouki
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thank you so much!! I've been searching for a while. It works perfectly!
Win-XP 32 bit

Kyouki
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012   #53
pculliads
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 17
Toonz 6.4 released!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012   #54
costy
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
@Lomex: You my friend, you are the best . Thanks x 1000
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012   #55
nobby2373
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,829
Thanks (Given): 1190
Thanks (Received): 6714
yeah, great work :-)
but, now is time for 6.4 looooooooooool :-)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper thanked for this post
Old 05-22-2012   #56
letmethink
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 121
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 9
6.4 please.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012   #57
jexter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
i wa nna see links
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012   #58
alexiom
alexiom's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 595
Thanks (Received): 74
Oh, Lomex... You're my Santa!
It works so smoothly on my XP 32!

And if you're planning something especial for Christmas, plan no more!
Hereby I present you the links to the all-new Toonz Harlequin 6.4
(These are begging you to crack them Lomex, don't disappoint them!)
Link(s):
 
My socks are hung already, Santa...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - pculliads thanked for this post
Old 07-07-2012   #59
exile4u
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 358
Thanks (Given): 610
Thanks (Received): 141
I was hoping that the older RLM license crack would work for 6.4. But unfortunately it does not.
So Lomex will have to have another look at v6.4 I guess.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012   #60
Mythman
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 17
Yes, everyone is waiting with hope!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012   #61
Ramananda
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I canīt seem to find the .cab3 file of the 64bit version, i`ll download them all and take a better look.
If this works, its going to make a LOT of people very happy, trust me.

Thank you so much!! Creative Freedom! YES!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012   #62
pculliads
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 17
Now we just have to wait for Lomex's magic.

By the way, does anyone have Toonz 6.3 for Mac, or can get me the links?

Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012   #63
DRUMMATEC
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thank you so much!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012   #64
hortonheinkel
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012   #65
DRUMMATEC
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanks for Windowos))) MAC OSX? Plees)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012   #66
Petshopper
Petshopper's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9,392
Thanks (Given): 4114
Thanks (Received): 25870
...with this lomex release dont need sentinel driver??
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012   #67
pculliads
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 17
No, you don't need to install the sentinel driver, actually.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012   #68
Lomex
Original Poster
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 696
Thanks (Given): 101
Thanks (Received): 2495
Guys stop asking me to make a new release. Got a solution for 6.4 since a long time. But I wont release it. LET THEM breath a bit. You dont need always the newest version for "learning" it. If you need it badly, than you make money with it, and than you can buy it.

Maybe when they made a V7.0 Release, I will release the V6.4 version.

Over and out.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - alexiom, flyinmycoffee thanked for this post
Old 11-26-2012   #69
Petshopper
Petshopper's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9,392
Thanks (Given): 4114
Thanks (Received): 25870
yeah, thats true :-)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012   #70
shroomy303
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 263
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 169
Those asking for a mac version, as long as you have a pc on the network serving the license, you can connect your mac to that license server.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012   #71
flyinmycoffee
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 123
Thanks (Given): 99
Thanks (Received): 15
Thanx (again) Shroomy! Anyone got a link for the 6.3 OSX installer?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012   #72
shroomy303
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 263
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 169
here you go:

Link(s):
 


---------- Post added at 04:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:50 PM ----------

change the license.lic file in the mac rlm directory to port@hostid (rlmmonitor will tell you what hostid is)

so probably something like this:

2888@mypciscalledthis.local

---------- Post added at 04:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:22 PM ----------

Oh yeah, watch out for firewalls
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - blaiserulez, pculliads, flyinmycoffee thanked for this post
Old 12-14-2012   #73
blaiserulez
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
thnx Shroomy!
The installer works, but I had problems with the licensing:
On win side: the software and the license server installed and working
On the Mac: I installed the software, edited the license.lic file "2888@ATOMSERVER.local" (my win machine hostname is ATOMSERVER)
But when I start the application I get a window:
"Bad server hostname in license file or port@host (-43)
"Bad hostname for network connect (-131)
"Installing Toonz 6.3 again could fix the problem"

Any idea?
Thnx in advance!

problem solved... when I used "2888@ATOMSERVER" without the .local and added the rlm.exe and rlmdv.exe to the windows firewall the Mac verison started correctly.

Last edited by blaiserulez; 12-14-2012 at 12:50 PM. Reason: problem solved
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012   #74
shroomy303
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 263
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 169
not sure, not really familiar with macs. but try a few different things. 2888@atomserver.local or 2888@ATOMSERVER or 2888@atomserver. If you execute rlmmonitor on the mac what does it call the client machine? is it called mymacsname.local? I don't have a mac so i can't really dig around.
Also firewalls etc could put a spanner in the works. If you have another spare pc you could try connecting to that as a client without the crack or installing the rlm server, to see if the rlm data is getting out from the server.
It would be good to know if anyone else has had success with this, could they let us know...

---------- Post added at 07:53 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:41 AM ----------

You got it working! That's cool!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012   #75
blaiserulez
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Yes, it's fully working now

Extra info: my license server is a Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials (64bit)
This is my "home file server"
The mac is a hackintosh with Mac OSX 10.8.2
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012   #76
shroomy303
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 263
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 169
nice...i'll have to build a hackintosh someday...was it easy?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012   #77
blaiserulez
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
With the compatible hardware components it's a very easy thing nowadays.
App store, updates, icloud etc. everything works almost out of the box
PM me for detail.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - shroomy303 thanked for this post
Old 12-19-2012   #78
nippurdelagsh
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanks Thanks I was looking so much,

thanks again
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012   #79
amarantus
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 39
Thanks (Given): 44
Thanks (Received): 6
Digital Video has Toonz video tutorials now
Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - alexiom thanked for this post
Old 12-28-2012   #80
napor
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Toonz Harlequin 7
Please!!!
Link(s):
 

Last edited by napor; 12-28-2012 at 11:07 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - alexiom thanked for this post
Old 12-28-2012   #81
pculliads
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 17
Hey, it was released today. Lomex stated that he wasn't going to release every crack as soon as the software appeared. Be cool. When he wants to release it, he will.

Last edited by pculliads; 12-29-2012 at 04:26 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012   #82
letmethink
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 121
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 9
Please Lomex, will like to see the new plastic tool in ver7.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012   #83
Petshopper
Petshopper's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9,392
Thanks (Given): 4114
Thanks (Received): 25870
...hey mates, the medicine man's will teach the people here, that not every little update a must have is,
be patient, i think this guys have it k-ed already, just want wait the time, they say, now is ok :-)
best wishes for the cgp community
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013   #84
alexiom
alexiom's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 595
Thanks (Received): 74
Link(s):
 
Lomex, guess what... V7.0 is out!
see for yourself:
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013   #85
adil
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 3
Wow I all ways wanted to get this !
please see if you can do 7 thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013   #86
101232
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks Lomex
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013   #87
Mythman
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 17
We can hope for a cure for Toonz 7?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013   #88
blaiserulez
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
My 6.3 OSX version behave a little strange... I tried cleanup some scanned drawings, but the "cleanup settings" window is weird a little bit.
Features missing... and the layout is chaotic. According the documentation (and the previous versions) there is three main part: cleanup, processing and camera.
Strangely, the whole processing part is missing (with all the important line processing parameters).
This is licensing problem, or simply this is a Harlequin 6.3 OSX version software bug?

The software works well on my Windows Server machine (locally) the processing parameters are available in the cleanup settings window.
My Setup is: Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials with the patched RLM (I use this as license server) and a Mac (workstation) OSX 10.8.2 with the Toonz 6.3 install (I tested with a OSX 10.6 machine and no difference).

Can anyone verify this? Anyone has any success with the cleanup process on OSX?
Lomex I have the Harlequin 6.3, 6.4 and 7.0 OSX installers can you check this issue for me? (Windows patched license server and OSX or any client).
I can give You any required information.
This is a real problem for me, without the line processing parameters the whole cleanup process is useless, and to use a separate windows machine just to cleanup... a real pain.

Please help!

Last edited by blaiserulez; 03-02-2013 at 08:21 PM. Reason: additional info, this time more accurate
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013   #89
Mythman
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 17
We did one film at 6.3, everything works fine. And CleanUp, and autotracking. What settings are missing?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013   #90
blaiserulez
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Hi!
I've just started to play with the software, and until this point I only noticed the issues with the cleanup settings window.
Everything else seems normal.

On my OSX install the window looks like this:
Just two tab exist: cleanup and camera.
No preview window,no swatch preview or toggle opacity check buttons on the lower left corner, just a lonely update button.
Parts of the cleanup tab:
-autocenter
-pegbar holes
-field guide
-line processing (checkbox)
-no antialiasing
-autoadjust
-sharpness
-opacity check
-rotate
-flip horizontal/vertical
-save in (dialog box)
-colors (palette)

Parts of the camera tab:
-width,height,closest
-H res, V res, A/R
-Camera dpi, lock
-forced square pixel
-camera preset selector
-offset E/W, N/S

and an Update button on the bottom.

On my Windows Server the window looks like this:
Three tab exist: cleanup, processing, camera
Parts of the cleanup tab:
-autocenter
-pegbar holes
-field guide
-rotate
-flip horizontal / vertical
-save in (dialog box)

Parts of the Processing tab:
-line processing (selector): none / greyscale / color
-no antialiasing
-autoadjust
-sharpness
-despeckling
-brightness
-contrast

Parts of the camera tab:
-width,height,closest
-H res, V res, A/R
-Camera dpi, lock
-forced square pixel
-camera preset selector
-offset E/W, N/S

and the fixed preview windows with the swatch preview and toggle opacity check buttons.

---------- Post added at 11:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:54 PM ----------

O.K. folks, I made the mistake.
I installed the wrong version of the software on my Mac.
I installed the v6.3ML Win on the license server and the v6.3 on my Mac.
This is two different version, the whole cleanup process is different.
Now I installed the v6.3ML OSX version and everything is O.K.

Last edited by blaiserulez; 03-02-2013 at 08:56 PM. Reason: spelling
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013   #91
boyel
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
wow! Thanks you so much for this! I've just found out about Harlequin a couple of weeks a go! I've been using a previous version of this software around 2002 since it called "Softimage Toonz" which is a product of Softimage who also produce Softimage XSI and Softimage 3d.
Not really sure about the difference now, but I think it's feature is more closely around paperless animation and 3d camera view, cut out, bones etc. to compete with other competitor in the market like Toon Boom and RETAS Pro.
I really love this when was Softimage Toonz era. Too bad, it was stop and other was died like Cambridge Animo and not developed anymore like CTP.
Ghibli been using Toonz for Princess Mononoke and other of their feature films. I also using ToonBoom Animate and Harmony, very excited to try this. Hopefully there are more 2d animation software in the market followed with powerful open source like Blender in 3d area.

Love this. Peace!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013   #92
ticsilva
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hey, guys!

To fix the licensing issue, simply enter the file license.lic the same user that is on your computer.
For example, when I informed my windows user TiagoCavalcante it worked perfectly!

Hugs!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013   #93
wolfenpixels
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Thank You very much Lomex for the great post Much appreciated
*WP*
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013   #94
deneme
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
First of all thanks so much for this sharing.

My question:

How can i find my real host name for step 3 in install: "3) Open the "license.lic" file inside the rlm Folder and correct the
"YOUR_HOST" to your real host name. "

i tried cmd and typed someting but it didn't work. I guess i don't know what is real host name.
additionally i'm trying on win xp so i need two way of finding real host name: on win xp and win 7.



Thanks again...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #95
letmethink
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 121
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 9
Hi Lomex, is there any chance to get v7 please!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013   #96
alexiom
alexiom's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 595
Thanks (Received): 74
guys, I need MIRROR for the original uploads
4shared or rapidgator or extabit etc. but NOT filesend
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013   #97
pculliads
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 17
Here you go.

32 bits:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/42v1ocdnvn...0-%20LOMEX.rar

64 bits:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/smrzgf3028...0-%20LOMEX.rar

Password is the same: dO-sOmE-nIcE-aNiMaTiON-wItH-tHiS-tOOL
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - alexiom thanked for this post
Old 07-05-2013   #98
certux
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks (Given): 202
Thanks (Received): 0
Hello, everyone I have a problem with the toonz license. May all like this in the instruction. to wipe everything and clean install W7 x64 but nothing changes. Aguien can give me a hand with this problem. LOMEX thank you and thank you for these contributions, you are like the great robin hood XD

---------- Post added at 08:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:51 AM ----------

hello all. this also happening to me with Toon Boom H. connects not render Maya 2012 with TBH. and now I'm trying with Toonz and see that I have problems with localhost and lic who can help me thanks.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013   #99
pculliads
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 17
Try temporarily de-activating your anti-virus or firewall software and check if it works that way.

To find your local host name, open cmd and type ipconfig/all. Use that in the license file.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013   #100
certux
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks (Given): 202
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanks friend pculliads and apply everything you said regarding Windows crashes and the issue of the anti-virus uso.Por not least is running RLM and thank me. When I open the rlmmonitor is only running the rlm. but the strange thing is that the lic does not work. maybe it's that this corrupt license
Abri the license and wrote (Host Crossimage-PC 2001) this is the localhost that says the CMD. I'm struggling to try to fix this, if it's Windows 7 that is causing me stress, be installing another. I feel the same with Retas Pro HD also runs the AladinMonitor me gives me an error. good bye to all Please continue helping me Thanks.

---------- Post added at 07:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:22 PM ----------

Hey guys, I was exploring the internet with two fabulous stop animation and development programs, (Cacani Animation / Live2D Animation Cubism) are bestial, if anyone knows how to have it notify me. this is the link
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 


---------- Post added 07-06-2013 at 05:07 PM ---------- Previous post was 07-05-2013 at 07:26 PM ----------

Hey guys, reinstall the W7 system. Previous not working now if services are working. but I have problems with the license, do not create the lic. Work for the localhost properly. services that are working are
RLM license server Toonz RUNNING
RROCESS RLM Server (rlm) RUNNING
PROCESS ISV Server (rlm) RUNNING
HOST Invalid License File
Can anyone help me with the problem of creating my localhost I have this experience is not only to create the file for License Monitor Tool Toonz find my machine. thanks

Last edited by certux; 07-06-2013 at 04:59 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search