CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases
Reload this Page MainConcept - TotalCode for Adobe Premiere Pro CS5+CS6
Plugins - Releases Latest Plugin Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-20-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 20
Default MainConcept - TotalCode for Adobe Premiere Pro CS5+CS6

Link(s):
 


MainConcept - TotalCode for Adobe Premiere Pro CS5+CS6 Version V6.0.1

Post-production studios and videographers are under pressure to deliver content incredibly fast, and competition is fierce. TotalCode™ for Adobe® Premiere® Pro can help you operate more efficiently and deliver content faster. A powerful plug-in suite, TotalCode for Adobe Premiere Pro accelerates editing workflows by dramatically reducing export times with support for MPEG-1/2, DVCPRO and AVC-Intra Smart Rendering. Additional GPU-accelerated encoding enables you to export projects to H.264/AVC in less time. And, you can export Dolby® Digital Surround Sound and DCI-compliant JPEG2000 Digital Cinema Packages.

TotalCode for Adobe Premiere Pro expands the library of codecs and formats supported by Premiere Pro, and it also provides expanded encoding controls for formats already supported. The plug-in suite works seamlessly with Adobe Premiere Pro to support:
AVC-Intra, DVCPRO, VC-3, Ikegami GFCAM, JPEG2000 and MXF OP-1a
MPEG, DVCPRO and AVC-Intra smart rendering for faster exporting of those formats
H.264/AVC GPU-accelerated encoding
Dolby Digital 5.1 surround sound for DVD and Blu-ray® Disc
DCI-compliant JPEG2000 Digital Cinema Packages
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
20 Thanks, 0 . - harpy, sehrich, boooooood, billyhawhaw, lucasseek, cargoltreubanya, vladapile, angelote24, franco987, papgr00, subaruwrc, pelicanos, dmwizzard, roxynik, mnamol, canopus, noman, Tomys, Pepbarack, videoprice thanked for this post
Old 07-20-2012   #2
mikemike
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 6
Thanks, but during installation it did not find the installation directory of Adobe premiere CS6. Please help
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - subaruwrc thanked for this post
Old 07-20-2012   #3
nejkb00
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 20
do you have startet the DONGLE.exe first ? Thats important

I have tryed to install the Totalcode 3 times and it works perfectly, and the setup find CS6 automaticly
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012   #4
mikemike
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 6
followed exactly the information and installted the dongle crack first. Totalcode did not find adobe premiere CS6
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012   #5
videoprice
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 34
Thanks (Received): 16
Thanks a lot. Works perfect on Cs6
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012   #6
peky
peky's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 581
Thanks (Given): 126
Thanks (Received): 309
Thanks!
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012   #7
johnsmith0123
johnsmith0123's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 13
Thanks (Received): 27
After Effects and Encore shows me a Main Concept watermark in the preview screen
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012   #8
ANKER
ANKER's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 552
Thanks (Given): 361
Thanks (Received): 687
Link(s):
 
me too
__________________
Upside down at the bottom of the world.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012   #9
SarutobiSasuke
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 2
Can someone please confirm if with this plugin you can finally work with Avid MFX DNxHD files directly into Premiere without wrapping them into MOV container first? Thanks!
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012   #10
m2425
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 3
Link(s):
 
You need to install the update for Premiere Pro first and then install Total Code.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012   #11
refosk
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 12
Is there any tool for cleaning old Mainconcept codec suite V5.1 encoder? After unninstal old encoder this version offer me no options for encoding.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012   #12
m2425
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 3
Link(s):
 
When I make my blu-rays using encore cs6 the watermark is there but once you build the disc there won't be any watermark on your final build. I don't know about After Effects.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012   #13
mikemike
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 6
Still need help. update premiere CS6 installed, following the instructions.
Totalcode did not find the install directory of premiere
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012   #14
26mook
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
My Premiere Pro CS 5.5 / 6 - could not find Total Code - Here is how I fix it !

1. C:/programs/adobe/common/plug-ins/CS5/mediacore - copi the map: Rovi Totalcode
2. Paste the Rovi Totalcode map - in C:/programs/adobe/common/plug-ins/CS6/mediacore

3. C:/programs/adobe/adobe premiere pro cs5.5/settings/sequencePresets - and copi the map Rovi Totalcode
4. Paste the Rovi Totalcode map in - C:/programs/adobe/adobe premiere pro cs6/settings/sequencePresets

5. C:/programs/adobe/adobe premiere pro cs5.5/settings/Editing Modes - copi Totalcode Editing Modes.xml
6. Paste the Totalcode Editing Modes.xml file in C:/programs/adobe/adobe premiere pro cs6/settings/Editing Modes
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - aungkokovfx thanked for this post
Old 07-26-2012   #15
vampirete
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 841
Thanks (Given): 358
Thanks (Received): 83
Good work!! Thanks!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012   #16
maahan
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012   #17
vitaprob
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks!!!!!! Works perfect!!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012   #18
mikemike
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 6
Again help
thanks 26mook. But my problem is the other way round. I have only Premiere CS 6.01 installed, and cannot install Totalcode.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012   #19
enyi
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 1469
Thanks (Received): 23
it is the same thing in my computer it can't find premiere cs6...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012   #20
dmwizzard
dmwizzard's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 690
Thanks (Given): 446
Thanks (Received): 871
Any chance of a mirror?
... Mediafie link doesn't seem to be working here

Or even better - A torrent upload

Cheers.
__________________
.
___________________________________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #21
nejkb00
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 20
I have testet the LINK at the moment and he is working 100%
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #22
dmwizzard
dmwizzard's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 690
Thanks (Given): 446
Thanks (Received): 871
Link(s):
 
Thanks Nej...

I had to go through a Proxy server to get to the site
- Now I'm there it's saying "File Blocked for Violation."D'OH!!!

Can anyone verify this and if so can I request a mirror again LOL

Peace

EDIT: Getting it now finally! Had to use another ISP, Appears mine is blocking access to site.
Thanks applied to first post

I'll report back with findings and any issues with plug-in ASAP

__________________
.
___________________________________________


Last edited by dmwizzard; 08-03-2012 at 10:26 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012   #23
kasper77
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 424
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 135
works on one machine and on the other even after total reinstall and all that crap it always shows a watermark.
I think there is some little rat in this and when it finally fails it stays failed.
Hmmm??

Any clues anybody?
I did all the stuff exactly the same.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012   #24
nobby2373
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,823
Thanks (Given): 1190
Thanks (Received): 6785
Link(s):
 
[/URL]
Rovi (MainConcept) TotalCode 6.0.1 (x64) | 104 MB
Rovi TotalCode is a continuation of the well-known plug-in MainConcept Codec Suite 5, and a set of fully functional, 64-bit plug-ins for editing and exporting video to Adobe Premiere Pro CS6, CS5.5, CS5. TotalCode help you work more efficiently and quickly. Unlike previous versions of MainConcept Codec Suite 5, a powerful new TotalCode many times faster editing and export due to the additional GPU-acceleration with support for MPEG-1/2, DVCPRO and AVC-Intra rendering. You can export audio in Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround, as well as export DCI-compliant JPEG2000 Digital Cinema Packages. TotalCode further extends the library of codecs and formats supported by Premiere Pro, and also provides advanced encoding settings for professionals.

Rovi TotalCode provides support for:

? AVC-Intra, DVCPRO, VC-3, Ikegami GFCAM, JPEG2000 and MXF OP-1a
? MPEG, DVCPRO and AVC-Intra smart rendering for rapid export of these formats
? H.264/AVC GPU-acceleration encoding
? Dolby Digital 5.1-channel surround sound for DVD and Blu-ray Disc
? DCI-compliant JPEG2000 Digital Cinema Package


Download:

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - Petshopper, ulisses thanked for this post
Old 08-13-2012   #25
mkx
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 6
Default update

Didn't work for me. I downloaded, installed as instructed, but when I click on Configure Export in TotalCode Advanced Export option, nothing opens. It just stays the way it is. Any help would be great. It installed fine, but it just does not allow me to configure export options.

++++======+++++

Well it finally allowed me to configure the exports. But when trying to encode using CUDA, it says "failed to initialize blah blah blah... make sure H.264 drivers are installed."

So yeah!

Last edited by mkx; 08-13-2012 at 07:14 PM. Reason: Update
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012   #26
mnamol
mnamol's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,477
Thanks (Given): 1607
Thanks (Received): 2002
Rovi (MainConcept) TotalCode 6.0.2 (x64) | 106.5 MB
Link(s):
 
Please Up Patch , ...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - eric52, borongan thanked for this post
Old 08-15-2012   #27
sigmafilms
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Didn't work for me. I downloaded, installed as instructed, but when I click on Configure Export in TotalCode Advanced Export option, nothing opens. It just stays the way it is. Any help would be great. It installed fine, but it just does not allow me to configure export options. Please help me.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012   #28
Dvico
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
sigmafilms!

I have the same issue.impossible to configure export option.If you solved this problem please let me know!Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012   #29
sigmafilms
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Dvico

I didn't solve this problem. I gave up and uninstalled the version 6.01 and I installed version 5.01 and now it's working. Sorry for my bad english, I'm brasilian
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012   #30
Dvico
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I had these same issue with Adobe PP CS5.5 .Doy you installed Adobe CS 5.0 ? Or there is a Totalcode version 5.0?
If yes, that work with Adobe CS6?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012   #31
sigmafilms
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Dvico
I'm returned to Premiere CS5.5.2 and TotalCode 5.0.1 plugin. Now it's working very well. Plugin didn't work in Premiere CS6.0.1
I didn't like Premiere CS6 anyway. I prefer CS5.5 for various reasons.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012   #32
borongan
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 5
@mnamol,

does the Wibu patch works after installing this update, Rovi (MainConcept) TotalCode 6.0.2 (x64)?

please clarify, thank you.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012   #33
kasper77
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 424
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 135
Until this new rovi thing is sorted out properly there is no way I am leaving this semi patched mess on my machine.
VR team needs to do it again properly or leave it.
Watermarks and overiding of other presets is unacceptable to a healthy workflow.
Appreciate your efforts but putting a car on the road with only 3 tyres is a bit lame.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012   #34
insane014
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 161
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 69
Link(s):
 

Only the money can bring you a healthy workflow bud
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - dmwizzard thanked for this post
Old 09-19-2012   #35
Glauco Movie
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Tanks, perfect guy!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012   #36
vladapile
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
works, thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012   #37
publicskills
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 37
Thanks (Given): 84
Thanks (Received): 9
thanks alot dear. top one mediafire link worked for me.install download manager and insatall it ,while you open mediafire site in a second quickly click the download link.because in next second mediafire disable the link. rest download manager download the file automatically.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013   #38
alver1
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
It a fake ; Operating normally, only half right. Do not complete the work. It 's just a demo of the program.Also damages after effects
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013   #39
dilnashein
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanx Dear 'Helpfull'
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014   #40
dilnashein
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Dont Works Dear Tried So Many Time
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014   #41
Jav17
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 312
MainConcept - TotalCode for Adobe Premiere Pro CS5+CS6+CC
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote