CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Requests > Full Applications - Requests
Reload this Page Game Maker : Studio
Full Applications - Requests Post Your Full Applications Requests Here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2013   #1501
figgler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 389
Link(s):
 
If you use for launch GMS Startilla loader you can move your GMS folder any place you want.
Startilla automatically change registry data for new path...
You can get "Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\GameMaker-Studio" and move in any place... Just start Startilla from this folder and you have worked GMS...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013   #1502
jinkazama82it
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
i have not found startilla, but i have solved thanks to microsoft (occasionally do something good), i have found in microsoft site a dos suite in this suite is included linkd.exe this executable make a junction point dir to dit similar to simbolik link in linux, now i can run GMS with the official launcher but it's real position is in a different HDD.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013   #1503
Warclone
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Just wanted to say thanks to RLemon for updating this amazing crack! Game Maker is like a paint brush, everyone should have one for free! Just pay if you are about to actually release a game.

You shouldn't have to pay an arm and a leg just to be creative. The way they limit the 'free' version makes RLemon's work appropriate and necessary.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013   #1504
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
Thank Figgler, the cure is made by him. I strongly recommend purchasing GM:Studio if you can afford it, even if it is for no other reason than to help Yoyo continue to develop this amazing software. Continuing with the analogy of the paint brush, if everyone could get one for free, then there would be no incentive to manufacture them, and thus there would not be enough for everyone, nor would there be any new brushes designed.

Link(s):
 
Does it work before you use the crack?
__________________

Last edited by RLemon; 04-25-2013 at 08:59 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #1505
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
GOD!!! ROFL.

I leave for a few days and the thread is full of people asking questions that should be asked else ware.

So for GMS questions (non cracked) go ask at gmc http://gmc.yoyogames.com/

try to restrict this thread to problems with the crack itself. remember googe is your friend
__________________
-VeryCrushed-

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #1506
Roman15
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 0
Default .

Link(s):
 
No it doesn't , i think it may be the installer
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #1507
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
PM Sent, once we sort out your issue I'll post the result here.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013   #1508
hanzla
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 1
Any one knows the release date of 1.2?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013   #1509
Tonuser
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 29
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 2
1.2 will be released in may
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013   #1510
hanzla
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
Who told you ???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013   #1511
figgler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 389
Link(s):
 
NO, next update will be 1.1.1xxx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013   #1512
Tonuser
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 29
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 2
nope currently its 1.1.929.
and they sayd that it will be on may.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013   #1513
zwartob
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Here occurred: Play run = Unable to set permissions from functions used... help my?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013   #1514
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
Make sure you run as administrator
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013   #1515
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
Ok so I will be releasing my launcher/auto updater patch soon. I have had 0 time to work on it recently, but I'm thinking the fix will in the next few days.
__________________
-VeryCrushed-

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - vgturtle127 thanked for this post
Old 04-29-2013   #1516
vgturtle127
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 83
Thanks (Given): 37
Thanks (Received): 11
Post Status report

I just wanted to say that all releases in this thread are tested and working on XP, Vista, 7, 8 both 32-bit and 64-bit. VeryCrushed's latest release does give the "Not a valid Windows application" error, but I unpacked it with 7-Zip and that let me install using the .msi that was inside the exe. I hope that helps. Also, I have built test applications (hello world style) for every platform except iOS and Mac, and they all work great! Thanks Figgler, RLemon, and VeryCrushed!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - RLemon thanked for this post
Old 04-29-2013   #1517
zwartob
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 

already ran as administrator.. error continues..


Could make a complete tutorial for me?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013   #1518
figgler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 389
Link(s):
 
Provide full list of error - it's seems like ingame bug...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013   #1519
zwartob
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
cool i got was just missing file kkkkkkkk reinstaled ^^ thank people ... (sorry my english is bad) i am brasil ^^ thx thxxxx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013   #1520
coxyofnewp
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
Many Thanks to RLemon, once again he has given he time and effort into bringing us GM..
Great work mate..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013   #1521
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
Thank Figgler, it is his work
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Roman15 thanked for this post
Old 05-01-2013   #1522
Roman15
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 0
for the no steam version i got an error saying "the application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on OK to terminate the application.

---------- Post added at 07:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:52 PM ----------

No Steam works fine on my Desktop but gives me the error in my previous post on my laptop? any solution please?

And Guys, RLemon, Figgler and VeryCrushed! Thank you so much!!

---------- Post added at 07:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:12 PM ----------

And had run it as Administrator but it just freezes with the purple message to double click to exit..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013   #1523
figgler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 389
Link(s):
 
It's looks like Startilla is not in right place... Just check where you have GameMaker-Studio.exe, Startilla.exe, steam_api.dll, libeay32.dll, SteamWorks_Delphi_Interface.dll... This files must be located in ONE place and this place is main GMS folder.

This is Startilla's algorithm:

1. Open process of GameMaker-Studio.exe
2. Patch memory
3. Exit

So, if all OK, Startilla run GameMaker-Studio.exe and EXIT - IN ANY CASE except GameMaker-Studio.exe is OUT of place...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Roman15 thanked for this post
Old 05-02-2013   #1524
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
Ok im back. So I am going to get working on fixing my auto updater as soon as I grab the latest release (whatever that is XP). I should have a beta of this available within 2 days. If all goes well all future updates to the launcher will be delivered automatically to everyone.

I also needed to get my laptop repaired, some wifi issues so I had to wipe my hard drive. As soon as I get my laptop up and running again I will start development.
__________________
-VeryCrushed-

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013   #1525
Bodufim
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hello everyone. I downloaded version 1.1.917 from RLemon's post and it's working, but there is this annoying line that keeps flashing at the top, below the title bar (below where it says "Project.project.gmx..."). I'm on Windows 7.

Last edited by Bodufim; 05-02-2013 at 03:41 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013   #1526
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
File > Preferences > General > Select Skin: GM8 > Ok > Restart GM:Studio
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013   #1527
Roman15
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 0
Default My post quoted by Figgler

Link(s):
 
They are all there in the same place in the GM-Studio folder but still does the same thing.

---------- Post added at 07:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:49 AM ----------

And im Still getting the error "The Application failed to initialize properly"
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013   #1528
figgler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 389
Link(s):
 
Post screenshot of folder where startilla located... i need to see all files in folder.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Roman15 thanked for this post
Old 05-02-2013   #1529
Roman15
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 0
will do now its uploading quick

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:33 AM ----------

These are where all the files are:
This is the error i get when starting Startilla:
This is the error i get when Starting GameMAker-Studio.exe in Administrator:

---------- Post added at 11:01 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:47 AM ----------

These are where all the files are:
Link(s):
 
This is the error i get when starting Startilla:
Link(s):
 
This is the error i get when Starting GameMAker-Studio in Administrator:
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013   #1530
figgler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 389
Link(s):
 
1. If you try to start GameMaker-Studio.exe directly - it's MUST say you error "Please run GameMaker:Studio from inside Steam"
2. As i see in last screenshoot - you have some problem with SteamWorks_Delphi_Interface.dll

So, just check this file may be it's have a name like SteamWorks_Delphi_Interface.dll.dll and GMS can't find them...
When you get error "Please run GameMaker:Studio from inside Steam" next step use Startilla...

3. Also you may check Microsoft .Net 3.5.1 framework installed... but if you work with GMS early it's not necessary.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Roman15 thanked for this post
Old 05-03-2013   #1531
DoodleDude
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 0
Default Issues

Are there knows issues with v1.1.805 and HTML5?
When I go to create this type of application I get the loading bar then a blank gray screen?
It seems to work in debug mode yet my main sprite isn't visible!

Any help on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013   #1532
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
Link(s):
 
Ok first make sure you add the sprite to the room, also I suggest moving to a newer vesion of GMS.
__________________
-VeryCrushed-

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - DoodleDude thanked for this post
Old 05-03-2013   #1533
rocketunity
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Using the v 1.1.929, I can't find the help file.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013   #1534
Roman15
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 0
I updated the .net of my Laptop and it worked!! Thanks Very Much!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013   #1535
Bracket
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
So I'm assuming that Figgler's DeGlucker is not going to work with the latest update of GM:S?

The version provided by Steam is 1.1.964 and it does not seem to be working for me. Of course, I could just be derping it up, but I doubt it. :P

I guess I'll just go with the stand alone method for now. xD
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013   #1536
ferryry
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 3
where's the steam version v1.1.964?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013   #1537
Basshase
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 1
Thx to RLemon for Game Maker Studio stand alone,works perfect!!!

But have anyone a working link to the Aprentíce and the Companion?

Rlemons links are not working or must have a premuim account.

thx
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013   #1538
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
Ok, I can work on development again. Should see beta release of my auto updater in about 2-3 hours, maybe sooner.
__________________
-VeryCrushed-

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #1539
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
1. Thank Figgler, it is his work. Literally the first line in my post.

2. You don't need a premium account.
Click Free Download > Wait the time > Enter the captcha to prove you aren't a robot > Wait again > download will start.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Basshase thanked for this post
Old 05-05-2013   #1540
Tomboman
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
When is v1.1.964 coming?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #1541
Basshase
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
For me only Croko.com works ,bad i have to an hour for the next download.
bayfiles is dead ,and the last one brings me to es pornsite.

maybe someone can reup

thx
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #1542
luiz303
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default answer al pedo

its nice
I think people have tosee it
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #1543
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
Uploading to mega now, big files take a while. Also 964 is uploading now.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Basshase thanked for this post
Old 05-05-2013   #1544
Basshase
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 1
BIG THX RLemon!!!!
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #1545
BlackAtom
BlackAtom's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 4
Yeah, go RLemon and figgler
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #1546
RLemon
RLemon's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 204
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 322
New post in signature
__________________

Last edited by RLemon; 05-24-2013 at 11:46 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
14 Thanks, 0 . - lyto010, BossGames, zucumx, ferryry, skizio, Dummmy, ASIA911, capigote, Supakooldude, golabius, PoisonHearts, vgturtle127, nem0, BlackAtom thanked for this post
Old 05-05-2013   #1547
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
Perfect timing, almost done with the auto updater. Im exchanging some ideas with figgler, this is the only thing holding me back from the last of development.

Release shortly
__________________
-VeryCrushed-

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - capigote, vgturtle127 thanked for this post
Old 05-06-2013   #1548
ferryry
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 3
thx to RLemon and figgler
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013   #1549
hobbitbabes
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 3
hi i am having a problem with No-Steam 1.1.964 when i run and try to create keystore i get an error "Error creating key hash" i have tried changing the directory which keystore is saved to but no luck?? any ideas?? thanks...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013   #1550
VeryCrushed
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 151
Ok some more news, Updater is pretty much done maybe 5-10 more lines of code before I do a review. If everything looks good I will run some tests on my local server. Then release

So I would say about 2 hours until release.

I am feeling very confident on this version, so I am scratching the beta version. I found the problem in the old version, the installer was a 64 bit exe. All my releases this time around will be in msi format.

Also manual patches are extremely easy for me to create, so if there is ever a need I can create one within 10 minutes.

See you in 2 hours

Update:

Finished testing early, everything looks good.

I ran through most scenarios during testing, and fixed any bugs I may have found. There may still be some bugs, but the chance of them occurring are very slim as I have striped most of the code to make it minimal for the first version. New features can be added as wanted (currently thinking about adding a revert to version feature).

I will be uploading the installer in about half an hour, as with the last version it will only contain the updater itself and will grab the latest version from the server during first launch.

---------- Post added at 07:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:26 PM ----------

Update 2:

I decided to add 1 more feature(not discussing it now) so it took a little while longer. Right now I am creating the msi installer after which I will upload. So give 30 more mins and it should be ready.

---------- Post added at 09:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

GameMaker-Studio Auto Updater
Base Version: 1.1.964

*Note: Server Files May Not Be Up For 1 More Hour, after that you will be able to update to v1.1.964

You should know how to use this, its just a msi installer

Just a few links today, if more are needed I will add them.
Crack by Figgler
Updater by VeryCrushed
__________________
-VeryCrushed-


Last edited by VeryCrushed; 05-06-2013 at 11:55 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - stevik, capigote, cybeard, Baudolino thanked for this post