CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Requests > Full Applications - Requests
Reload this Page Portable Maya 2013 and 3dsmax 2013
Full Applications - Requests Post Your Full Applications Requests Here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2013   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 3
Default Portable Maya 2013 and 3dsmax 2013

Can some one make a portable version of maya and 3dsmax. Thx for helping
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013   #2
3q8c97D3870fe3M
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 107
Thanks (Given): 39
Thanks (Received): 13
is that even possible?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013   #3
shah613
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 29
Thanks (Given): 26
Thanks (Received): 43
Not 2013 but 2012 available
Autodesk 3ds Max 2012 Portable SP2 +Vray Plugin 2.0

hxxp://rapidgator.net/folder/1356259/3dsm2.html


Autodesk 3ds Max 2013 Portable

h**p://letitbit.net/download/80807.8c9abacc34a2dfb79edbaf9835ff/Max13Portable.rar.html

Last edited by shah613; 02-04-2013 at 03:39 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - taichiu727 thanked for this post
Old 02-04-2013   #4
nnq2603
nnq2603's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 32
If you just want to collect portable softwares, then that's ok. But using unofficial portable edition of heavy/advanced applications such as Max/Maya is NOT a good idea at all...

I've used portable AutoCAD or Photoshop (sometime in the PC that not for work) without problem but 3ds max is just more problematic than... Latest version of 3ds max portable which I tried, it's max 2008 or so, but very unstable and random crashed. And if you want install plugin like VRay, it's often got unknown error... keep going... find out things to fix here and there, patch, or preinstalling that package-thispackage, this runtime, that runtime... end-up in a very messy way. Never bother to care about any further portable 3dsmax afterward...

Summary, it's NOT worth. Don't use something such as 3ds Max in portable edition ('coz it's too heavy and too seriously depending on many files/config in your system... just install it regularly, as anyone else. And work. Don't try to find tip/trick work around it, just not worthy in any meaning.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013   #5
taichiu727
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 3
nnq i just downloaded the lastest version of 3dsmax 2013 and it works fine, the only problem is that the license will expire in 7 days also shah is there 2013 or for maya 2012, anything. Thx for helping

---------- Post added at 02:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:48 PM ----------

also you need to wait for a while in order for the 3dsmax to load up
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013   #6
nnq2603
nnq2603's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 32
taichiu727 License expire in 7 days? What exactly happen?... Everywhere, we've got fullworking keygen Xforce for Autodesk 2013 all products. I've install max2013 x64 without any license issue
__________________

Last edited by nnq2603; 02-04-2013 at 03:35 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013   #7
shah613
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 29
Thanks (Given): 26
Thanks (Received): 43
Please check post # 3 for MAX 2013 portable....updated link
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - taichiu727 thanked for this post
Old 02-05-2013   #8
taichiu727
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 3
that is where i downloaded from also nnq, the crack doesn't work on portable version
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013   #9
nnq2603
nnq2603's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 32
As said above, don't use portable in the 1st place. Otherwise, less or more you've to find out work around that just not worth. Keygen work fine for official setup. And even you can use Portable max 2013, it isn't going to light resource than actual standard install by far, while a lot of errors awaiting... Can you share your idea why you so force to running a portable 3ds max 2013?!
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013   #10
taichiu727
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 3
i don't have admin rights so that is why. I can only run the portable version. I tried copying files but doesn't work for me.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013   #11
madison182
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Crack dos not work for me?!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013   #12
taichiu727
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 3
me either but there is a trick. So it should give you 7 days to try your software. After 7 or a few days, delete the folder that was created by maya or 3dsmax, then it should give you another 7 days!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014   #13
mikeymuss669
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
you can create one yourself with spoonStudio in a virtualBox.
First check in windows's services that "FLEXnet Licensing Service 64" is set to automatic...
Then, the trick is (after the compare in spoon) to make sure that the directory:
ProgramData\FLEXnet\
is empty and has isolation set to write-copy.
In spoon's settings>ProcessConfiguration>VirtualServices tick both squares in front of flexnet.
It would be wise to copy the kegen.exe on c: and add it as a startup file (right-clic), then you can type a trigger name by clicking "multiple" (in the toolbar). Later when the portable executable is done you can create a shortcut of it and add that name as a parameter (3dsmax.exe 3dskg (for ex.)) and it will start the keygen.
I guess if you later move the app to another machine you would have to delete the sandbox's content of:
roaming\modified\@APPDATACOMMON@\FLEXnet\
so you can enter a new license (with the keygen shortCut mentioned above).
One thing that has to be done after quitting 3dsmax-portable every time is to go in task manager and right-clic>quit.

Last edited by mikeymuss669; 07-12-2014 at 05:32 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search