CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > Off-Topic Discussion
Reload this Page Autodesk 2013 xforce keygen for Windows 8 ?
Off-Topic Discussion Freely chit-chat about anything

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-21-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Default Autodesk 2013 xforce keygen for Windows 8 ?

They worked fine in windows 7, but now they not only wont open, they freeze windows 8 unless i end the process (both, since it opens two of them without showing nothing on the desktop) quickly.

UAC off, Administrator, DEP off, windows defender off, no antivirus, network off, verified in on different writable folders and tried also compatibility mode for xp and w7. also, the win8 is original and activated (not sure if that changes anything)

Will there be a new one that works?


Thanks!

Last edited by th4d; 08-21-2012 at 01:04 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012   #2
dgtheone
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Thanks (Given): 44
Thanks (Received): 11
Though about upgrading to Win8 but then remembered my number one OS upgrade rule. Wait for the first service pack.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012   #3
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
i believe it has something to do with how windows 8 handles applications now. must be blocking write access or something.

damn cgpersia used to be fast and error free, its giving me bad gateway all the time now.



---------- Post added 08-22-2012 at 01:31 AM ---------- Previous post was 08-21-2012 at 04:35 PM ----------



no ideas then? guess most still arent using win8 to try stuff.

at least the forum is faster and doesnt give me bad gateway anymore.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012   #4
Pearly
Pearly's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 245
Thanks (Given): 201
Thanks (Received): 290
I installed Autodesk Maya right now, it's work perfectly , no problem with genious Windows 8 x64
__________________
MAKE LOVE ! NOT WAR AND SMOKE !
if I could I would fix my mother
you eat my code without the knowledge... Smoke it
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012   #5
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
thats very interesting, was it 2013? did u install something different prior? like an .net framework or something? did you take any steps other than disabling uac?

i just downloaded the keygen from 3 other packs and to me its the same, process starts to run but it doesnt open and the computer starts to slow down.

Last edited by th4d; 08-22-2012 at 02:58 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012   #6
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
beein toying around, every one till 2012 works fine, its only 2013 that doesnt work (wont open).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - almanesa thanked for this post
Old 08-27-2012   #7
wahur666
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
try to run the keygen in compatibility mode, it's worked for me with 3ds max 2013
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012   #8
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
unfortunatly i tried that, disabling uac, etc.

this is what happens:

Link(s):
 
it shows those 2 processes but no window appears, and the pc starts to slow down to a halt unless i shuit those processes down, wierdly while they show that they arent using any cpu cycles, my main hd (which is an ssd) stays at 100%. tried downloading from different packages/sources, same thing.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012   #9
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Any news?
I tried to disable UAC, DEP and SmartScreen but the same things happens...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012   #10
aloeh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
Up.

I have same problem.

Windows 8 pro here.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012   #11
torero
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 38
Thanks (Given): 13
Thanks (Received): 22
Weird! I was able to install Maya, 3ds Max, Mudbox, Softimage both 2012 and 2013 on my machine under windows 8 with no problems whatsoever. I don't think it has got anything to do with Win8, xforce keygen that is. Did you try performing a clean install of windows?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012   #12
killerbang
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
Anything new on how windows 8 handles viewport rendering etc is it snappier, slower etc? Just remembering something from the early beta days. It could have been bad drivers from Ati though.

Anyone feel Windows 8 affects their workflow and so on?

I am really torn about Windows 8, thinking it could wherry well be me that has to put in some more time to learn get around in it. As of now i feel like i love and hate it lol
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012   #13
aloeh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
Link(s):
 
After installing windows 8 pro I ran the keygen and had the same problem.

Past month I had installed win 8 enterprise and had no problem with keygen.

As I have activation for win 8 pro, I have to keep it.


Sry for my bad english.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012   #14
ochumo
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
same problem... is there any solution?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012   #15
highroller423
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default Xforce not working

I was wondering of anyone could help me. I have Xforce for 3Ds Max 2013 but I keep getting the error "You need to apply patch when licence screen appears." I've done everything I could to fix the problem, still does the same thing. I've looked all over the internet for a solution and none has a straight answer for the problem.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012   #16
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
ive tried on a second machine with a newly installed windows 8 and the same thing happens, xforce keygen slowsdowns windows to a halt (through hard disk usage).

is there a new version for windows 8? is there any interest on this?

for now i gave up on 13 and simply kept using 12, cuz up to it works fine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012   #17
Dave
Dave's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,780
Thanks (Given): 397
Thanks (Received): 452
Link(s):
 
huh, you forgot the number one windows rule. ALWAYS skip one version. 3.11 good, 95 bad, 98 good, me bad, xp good, vista bad, seven good, 8 bad.

that being said, do a favor to yourself and get seven back lol
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - illuminutty thanked for this post
Old 10-26-2012   #18
retry32
retry32's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,413
Thanks (Given): 279
Thanks (Received): 807
Link(s):
 
The ARM version of 8 is gonna be pretty badassy anyway
__________________
wuddle
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012   #19
juggalord
juggalord's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 340
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 318
Works for me just fine. Here's my story.

1. Clean Win8 Pro x64 install.
2. UAC off
3. KG run as admin
4. All I use is Maya, not the ECS.
5. Used the xf-adsk2013_x64.exe (not the ECS one, for obvious reasons)

No hanging. No lag. Business as usual. Maybe the problem is the ECS kg because the standalone products one works just fine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012   #20
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Here's a really good news.
It couldn't make xforce keygen to work on Windows 8 but after I upgraded Windows 7, every software installed in it was working perfectly.

So basically all you have to do is install any Autodesk soft you want on Windows 7 and upgrade it to 8

Kinda boring but its better than nothing
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012   #21
SolidState
SolidState's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 364
Thanks (Given): 325
Thanks (Received): 155
Link(s):
 
Did Maya flashes the viewport in white when you switch from perspective view to quad view and vice versa?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012   #22
juggalord
juggalord's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 340
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 318
Link(s):
 
Yeah, but very briefly - almost like a very minor draw lag. It doesn't happen any other time. Just when SPCing from single view to quad. I think that it was happening before too, but just less so. Probably a driver issue that'll be worked out soon. Again, it's a very minor annoyance. I'd have to be swapping views every other second for it to be seizure inducing or anything.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - SolidState thanked for this post
Old 10-27-2012   #23
ochumo
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
it doesn´t work for me.... the same problem, it doesn´t open amd lag effects

---------- Post added at 05:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:44 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
it doesn´t work for me, the same problems , it doesn´t work, lag...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012   #24
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
oh crap... I tried what juggalord after a Windows 8 clean install and the same problem happened, except that the system did not hung
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012   #25
juggalord
juggalord's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 340
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 318
@Shaitan: Just telling you what worked for me. Obviously, different people are having different experiences. It works fine with some people, but not for others. The only things "different" I did after the clean install were:

1. Install my Wacom driver & disabled pen flicks and "press & hold"
2. Disable few services either annoy me or speed up the system: AMD External Events, Diagnostic Policy/Service/System, HomeGroup Listener/Provider, Program Compatibility Assistant, Application Experience, & Security Center
3. Turned off hibernation in the control panel and with powercfg

Really, that's all I did after the clean install and before dropping Maya back on. I'm sure that these tweaks aren't for everybody, but I can say for sure that they at least didn't prevent me from getting Maya back.

The only program I had trouble getting into Win8 was xNormal. I got that in partly through safe mode and partly through manual installation of the OpenRL.


@SolidState: I looked into the "white flash" problem. Here's what I found.

1. This problem is not new. It existed even before Maya 2011. It's a pretty old issue
2. Some people fix it by turning off Aero. That's not an option in Win8 though.
3. Some people blame Wacom's drivers for it, but disabling them or uninstalling them didn't work for me.
4. Some people blame it on QuickTime, as that's what's driving the GUI iirc. Possible. My QuickTime standalone is a bit laggier here than in Win7. No way to tell until Apple optimizes QT for Win8.

My theory? Something to do with a display overlay or buffer. Here's why. I found this workaround on CG Talk...

Link(s):
 
In reality, this doesn't fix the problem so much as it masks it. If I'm right, that buffered video page is filled with white by default. When you cycle through all of the viewport presets, you're filling that buffer with the dark gray from you outliner, node editor, & so on. So, technically, you're not really getting rid of the flash. You're just exchanging the white for a much darker color. It's a slightly tedious workaround, but preferable to the white flash. Personally, seeing as how long this problem's been around, I think that's an AD side problem. Only they can fix it.


BTW: I don't think that a faster PC will minimize the problem. I'm on a 6-core i7 with 24GB RAM and a 1.5GB ATI card. Everything else runs smooth as silk.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - SolidState thanked for this post
Old 10-27-2012   #26
SolidState
SolidState's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 364
Thanks (Given): 325
Thanks (Received): 155
Link(s):
 
I having this problem on Windows 7 (not only Maya, XSI and Max have problems with Aero, in my machine, but I think it's a common problem) and I remember that in Windows 8 you can't disable Aero or Aero Lite as they call it.

Also Alias Maya 7.0 is affected by the Aero glitch.

Only Basic or Classic mode solve this, but they add other annoying things, like no Aero Peek, some window redraw bugs and it looks like shit.

Edit.


Link(s):
 
BTW: I don't think that a faster PC will minimize the problem. I'm on a 6-core i7 with 24GB RAM and a 1.5GB ATI card. Everything else runs smooth as silk. [/QUOTE]


Don't know, because I've installed Quick Time recently just to see if it's lack caused the problem, and the problem persists, and as I wrote up, this was present prior the Autodesk purchase and the UI changes.

It looks like Autodesk doesn't really tests the software for the system they are supposed to run, because the white flash can't be unseen.

I'll wait till my current system goes crazy before formatting again and install Windows 8.

Thanks for the reply.

Last edited by SolidState; 10-27-2012 at 10:59 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012   #27
PlatoS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 7
Thanks (Received): 3
Everything working absolutely fine here, Max, AutoCad, Revit, Mudbox all x64 2013.

Windows 8 upgrade but just kept my settings and files. Ran everything as admin as per usual.

Installed parts of CS6 Master Collection and MS Office but very little else before installing the above.

Really don't think I did anything crazy, just seemed to work.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012   #28
aloeh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
Link(s):
 
In my first win8 install all autodesk products worked fine.

But all other win8 install's didnt work.

I really need autocad, i even installed projecad but i refuse myself to use.

Sry for my bad english.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012   #29
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,561
Thanks (Given): 565
Thanks (Received): 795
The Universal keygen worked fine for me - the one specifically for Max 2013 didn't. All under hacktivated win 8 x64
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012   #30
aloeh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
Universal keygen not working for me.

2012 keygen work perfectly.


Sry for my bad english.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012   #31
prezadent
prezadent's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,512
Thanks (Given): 628
Thanks (Received): 1485
For the people that have to have the latest and 'greatest', you just got punked. Let me be the first to say...
Link(s):
 
__________________
- note to self -
Aren't you supposed to be working on something???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - squ thanked for this post
Old 11-21-2012   #32
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 

and by 'latest and greatest' that you mean...?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012   #33
prezadent
prezadent's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,512
Thanks (Given): 628
Thanks (Received): 1485
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
__________________
- note to self -
Aren't you supposed to be working on something???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012   #34
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Thats a pretty partial 'new'. Yes, Windows 8 is a totally different operating system if - and only if - you keep yourself with the Windows 8 softwares. Want to play with several windows? Ok, press the keyboard windows button and go. Theres the desktop you're used to work with.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012   #35
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
so no fixes/newer keygen yet. =(
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012   #36
salatteller
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
hmmm, just installed Win8 Pro, activated it. Shut down Win Defender and Firewall, UAC lowest setting. Keygen run as Admin after starting Softimage and getting to the activation. Mempatch and keygen worked perfectly.

Can Windows Defender be a problem?? Or the firewall?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012   #37
nismo08861
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 3
Wink Here's the fix!!!

Ok first google "xf-adsk2013_x64.exe". download it. disable UAC, and SmartScreen. Right click and run as administrator. Here's the part where you're guna hit yourself on the head!!! Ready??? All you have to do is wait! It will take about 30-45 min but it will open and then just patch it. I'm running Windows 8 Pro with Media Center. Hope this helps everyone!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - mhdz, GabiLins, th4d thanked for this post
Old 12-15-2012   #38
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
i disabled all that, disabled eve the DEP service.

30-45min? why the hell did u wait that long?

damn, im not sure if youre trolling me, but i have no choice other than test that. the hard drive going 100% for that longe worries me a lot though, feels like its gonna damage something or at least degrade my ssd.

well ill post if it works, thanks

---------- Post added at 11:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:33 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
70min, no deal.

no windows defender, no uac, no dep, no firewall, even changed windows policy to run everything as administrator. one thing though, the only way i was able to run the keygen for it to open, was to run it inside a rar file, but not as administrator, but of course that doesnt work. the second i run as administrator same thing as walways happens, it doesnt open.

i noticed that even when i run the file o my desktop in c:, the process was using my d: harddrive at 100%, so i changed letters in order for the iso on the virtual cd rom could be the d: being used. also didnt work.

i give up, xforce guys ara amazing in what they do, but i guess there wont be a proper version for 2013 and windows 8 pro, ill just stick with a prior version.

Last edited by th4d; 12-16-2012 at 02:07 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012   #39
dac2012
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Default Chipset update fixed it

I had the same problem with the keygen freezing up, but ASUS just released an AMD chipset update for my motherboard (M5A99X) and now the keygen works fine. The keygen worked on my older motherboard (M4A77TD) without any chipset update; both on Win 8. Strangely, the UAC had to be enabled for it to work on my older board.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012   #40
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Just got the lastest ASUS chipset for my Formula V mb. Tomorow I'll post the results
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012   #41
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
isnt it the same as the latest chipset driver in the amd website? cuz if so i always update to the latest beta, and ive gone through some of those in the last few months that i kept trying. i dont believe branded chipset drivers have any difference, technically the chipsets are the same.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012   #42
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
The chipset is the same but not the way the hardware 'talks' to it and even so each MB has its own 'chipset pack'. Although its weird to see a soft blocked but by a chipset, which - theorically - cant talk to each other.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012   #43
dac2012
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
I had forgot to check the AMD site. I tested the 12-10 chipset there and it also allows the keygen to work on mine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - th4d thanked for this post
Old 12-18-2012   #44
Shaitan
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Its finally working perfectly now!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - th4d thanked for this post
Old 12-18-2012   #45
th4d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
just rechecked the gigabyte website, got the drivers and tried to install. showed same catalyst install thats on amd website, same especific drivers for each component, didnt update or change anything. and i dont believe chipset drivers arent the same, to me they are inf act exactly the same requiring the same drivers. same thing goes for videocard drivers. u guys were just probably missing the latest drivers.

i could be wrong but tried to find something on this and found nothing to support it. usually the different stuff are onboard video, ethernet, sound. not the chipset.

u guys did it, got latest ahci drivers from amd website, and it worked! thank you you beautifull geniuses, i wouldve never thought of that

Last edited by th4d; 12-18-2012 at 06:25 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012   #46
GabiLins
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
Thumbs up

Link(s):
 


congratulations really works thank you
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - erdem2133 thanked for this post
Old 12-26-2012   #47
Dancem
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
After day of experiments and tests I had found, that xforce keygen don't work after installing "Intel Rapid Storage Technology" driver in windows 8. It happens not always - I have x4 PCs with same config and have no any problems.

HERE ARE NEW & EASY SOLUTION!
Problem is solving in BIOS/UEFI. I had found it, because not only keygen didn't work, but some other programs too. For some reason in Windows 8 there is problem with SATA power using options.

So you need simply find and turn OFF (DISABLED) in BIOS (UEFI) option like "SATA Aggressive Power Management" or it can also have name "ALPM" or "ASP" (or like "hot-swap" feature )



My old tries:
Link(s):
 

Last edited by Dancem; 12-29-2012 at 12:48 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012   #48
zbod
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Thank you! this finally worked after i tried everything else throughout the last month. On a side note for you fellow ASUS motherboard owners. The equivalent of disabling ALPM is enabling the hot-swap feature for your SATA port in bios. After enabling the hot-swap feature for my main SSD the xforce app finally loaded without freezing. Thank you again!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012   #49
Spadger
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I'm having no luck with AutoCAD LT 2013 using the xf-autocad-kg x64 keygen. Just keep getting "Activation Error" (0015.111). I've tried turning off firewall and Smartscreen and reducing UAC without success.
I have Windows 8 and using :-
Serial Number: 111-11111111
Product Key: 057E1
Request code: QY1D AH8G RDRG FZR9 E2PC 6UZK WGLS 3WGZ


Any suggestions what else I can try please.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013   #50
mhdz
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
It worked for me after 40 minutes
I don't know how to appreciate this
I really needed this
Just THANKS
__________________
Just be patient and you can reach
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - mitties thanked for this post
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search