CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page 3ds max 2011 trial reset
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2010   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 241
Thanks (Given): 55
Thanks (Received): 26
Default 3ds max 2011 trial reset

hi people,

exist or is possible reset the 3dsmax trial period? i ask this because use it in a company

regards
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010   #2
Wall-e
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,080
Thanks (Given): 148
Thanks (Received): 775
if your at a company they should be paying for it, otherwise you'll have to use a keygen
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010   #3
Dave
Dave's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,780
Thanks (Given): 397
Thanks (Received): 452
why exactly you want that? you have proper keygens and stuff
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013   #4
Amapi6
Amapi6's Avatar
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 119
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 30
I monitored SIX 3ds max 2011 installs with a bunch of various registry watchers, uninstall tools and other 'sniffers' with no luck. One thing is sure, the (real) 30 days trial process is well hidden. Before being bored, I decided to install Max on a 64-bit vmware machine. One click on a pre-install snapshot gives me the never-ending trial so I'm happy with that.
However, I'll be quite interested if someone got the solution which might be the same for Max2010 and 2012.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013   #5
msi
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 166
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 718
Link(s):
 
Because, it has access to the hard drive at a low level, besides the files/registry writing.
I mentioned this here, the easiest way to reset trial period is to use a Trial-Reset's FlexNet scanner.

Last edited by msi; 06-15-2013 at 09:07 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Amapi6 thanked for this post
Old 06-15-2013   #6
Amapi6
Amapi6's Avatar
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 119
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 30
Hehe! it works! I made a fresh max 2011 install + uninstall.
Trial-Reset 4.0 found the clue that I was looking for :
http://s16.postimg.org/iyfoyczyt/Flex.jpg
Damnit! I had everything except that "Disk: 0 Sector: 32" thing ...

Thanks a LOT msi !!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013   #7
msi
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 166
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 718
Data is stored during the first run of the 3dsmax (actually FNPLicensingService), not during the max installation. And when you launch Max for the first time after trial-reset, of course..
Sorry for my bad english)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013   #8
Amapi6
Amapi6's Avatar
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 119
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 30
The only problem was to find and register this "mscomctl.ocx" file that Trial-Reset needs in order to start. Apparently, some VB6 files aren't shipped with the 4.0 installer.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote