CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page How to remove xforce mem patch?
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2009   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default How to remove xforce mem patch?

So when I was installing 3ds max 2010, i tried using the xforce patch that came with the iso, but it gave me an error. So i was going to use the generic xforce keygen and mem patch for all Autodesk products. Well I accidentally used the Maya xforce mem patch and now everytime I try to run 3ds max it crashes before opening.

I tried uninstalling, and reinstalling 3ds max, i tried deleting all files, licenses, registries relating to 3ds max but it still skips the Activation and goes straight to crashing.

Does anyone know how to reverse the xforce mem patch? Or at least know what it does? Like which files it changes/copies.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009   #2
cloudzero
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
a memory patch modifies the program that is running.
that means when you restart the program, the memory change back to default.
something else is causing the crashes
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009   #3
illincrux
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 111
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 19
Correct, it patches what is currently loaded into the system memory (where all programs temporarily store themselves when running) during the registration process. Nothing is installed on your system when you run it.


Please tell us the exact error message you're getting so that we can help you troubleshoot it...

Last edited by illincrux; 10-30-2009 at 08:11 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009   #4
muchograndes
muchograndes's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,835
Thanks (Given): 666
Thanks (Received): 331
I love how helpful people here are.

keep it up, there is still hope for humanity.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012   #5
kindNinja
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default memPatching

so i hear you guys can help... i hope... I cant get the mem patch to work on Autodesk building design suite ultimate 2012, I am running x-force keygen and doing all the steps posted everywhere. but still nothing. im running win7 ultimate. can someone please help?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote