CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page Install Arnold
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2011   #1
Kratos Chief's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
Thanks (Given): 241
Thanks (Received): 41
Exclamation Install Arnold

Please can somebody tell step by step how i install Arnold Renderer Beta please
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011   #2
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,525
Thanks (Given): 3035
Thanks (Received): 1338
I seem to think it was File -> Addon-> Install then browse through the explorer to the "SltoA_1.11.1_2011_beta.xsiaddon" file

I seem to remember doing it that way...Not sure now.

No wait this is it;

go to file-->preferences---> rendering--->render engineand there u have to pick arnold


or if u only want to use it in one scene go to the render tab under render ---> scene render--> and than choose it there
__________________
.

Last edited by Cadmium77; 07-09-2011 at 04:37 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - The Dude, Kratos Chief thanked for this post
Old 07-09-2011   #3
Kratos Chief
Kratos Chief's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
Thanks (Given): 241
Thanks (Received): 41
now i have another problem i did everything you said but i dont see Arnold in the renderers tab
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011   #4
kapten
Moderator
kapten's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,271
Thanks (Given): 1537
Thanks (Received): 2219
If you're using SI 2012 (32 bit) it won't show up (bug).

But it works in SI 2011 / 2011SAP (32 bit). Try to use it in one of those, or perhaps even 2010.

I think it works on 2012 (64 bit), but I'm not sure. I use a 32 bit system, and got the same problem as you.
However, I use Arnold with SI 2011 SAP without any problems.
BTW, don't forget to check the "skip license..." thing in render options, before you try to render anything.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search