CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page Install Arnold
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Sorry for the 17ish hours of downtime. A secondary wasn't renewed properly apparently.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2011   #1
Kratos Chief's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
Thanks (Given): 237
Thanks (Received): 41
Exclamation Install Arnold

Please can somebody tell step by step how i install Arnold Renderer Beta please
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011   #2
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,420
Thanks (Given): 2936
Thanks (Received): 1313
I seem to think it was File -> Addon-> Install then browse through the explorer to the "SltoA_1.11.1_2011_beta.xsiaddon" file

I seem to remember doing it that way...Not sure now.

No wait this is it;

go to file-->preferences---> rendering--->render engineand there u have to pick arnold


or if u only want to use it in one scene go to the render tab under render ---> scene render--> and than choose it there
__________________
.

Last edited by Cadmium77; 07-09-2011 at 03:37 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - The Dude, Kratos Chief thanked for this post
Old 07-09-2011   #3
Kratos Chief
Kratos Chief's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
Thanks (Given): 237
Thanks (Received): 41
now i have another problem i did everything you said but i dont see Arnold in the renderers tab
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011   #4
kapten
Moderator
kapten's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,253
Thanks (Given): 1534
Thanks (Received): 2203
If you're using SI 2012 (32 bit) it won't show up (bug).

But it works in SI 2011 / 2011SAP (32 bit). Try to use it in one of those, or perhaps even 2010.

I think it works on 2012 (64 bit), but I'm not sure. I use a 32 bit system, and got the same problem as you.
However, I use Arnold with SI 2011 SAP without any problems.
BTW, don't forget to check the "skip license..." thing in render options, before you try to render anything.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search