CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page maya software render error 2013
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2013   #1
kinshukmodi's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 5
Default maya software render error 2013

the thing is i have a simple model with basic texture and displacement map
the polycount is a little lower than 28000 but i keep getting an error while i try to render with maya software
render while its fine whith mental ray . It gives me an error code 0 and aborts rendering
while mental ray works fine i tried reading the log but it totally goes over my head . I would be glad if anybody would guide me on wht i might be doing wrong here or if it was a maya 2013 bug

---------- Post added 01-29-2013 at 08:50 AM ---------- Previous post was 01-28-2013 at 07:41 PM ----------

errm am i being ignred because i am new >.<
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013   #2
gocadayi
gocadayi's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 161
Thanks (Given): 329
Thanks (Received): 168
Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - kinshukmodi thanked for this post
Old 01-29-2013   #3
Imran309
Imran309's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 6
Try running this script and then try to render:

$exists=0;
for ($item in `getPanel -scriptType "renderWindowPanel"`) { if ( $item == "renderView" ) { print "renderView exists.\n"; $exists=1; }
}
if ( $exists == 0 ) { for ($item in `getPanel -scriptType "renderWindowPanel"`) { //print ( $item + "\n"); if ( $item == "renderWindowPanel1" ) { deleteUI renderWindowPanel1; $renderPanel = `scriptedPanel -type "renderWindowPanel" -unParent renderView`; scriptedPanel -e -label `interToUI $renderPanel` $renderPanel; } }
}
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - kinshukmodi thanked for this post
Old 01-30-2013   #4
kinshukmodi
kinshukmodi's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 5
thx gocadayi but its not wht i want

imran309 the script gives me
ERROR line 6.0 syntax error -_- sorry i know u guys are trying to help i am grateful but
i would be glad if i get more replies :/
and thx both of u
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013   #5
kanenas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 343
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 87
You could try posting the scene, the MayaRenderLog.txt (in \yourName\Documents\maya\), the dmp file, whatever shows up in the output log/script log, and what extra plugins you have installed (disable all the extra ones and try rendering just in case).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - kinshukmodi thanked for this post
Old 01-31-2013   #6
kinshukmodi
kinshukmodi's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 5
nope i dont have any extra plugins , actualy i just updated to 2013 so havnt installed any plugin
but i will post the scene and the log batch render in process for now -_-
is Offline  
Reply With Quote