CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page vray batch rendering!!
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-29-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 4
Angry vray batch rendering!!

any suggestions on how to do batch rendering with vray 2.0 3ds max i have 8 scenes each scene takes 6 hours...


and one more thing can any of you tell me ho to renew the material sample slots in material editor vray.... i forgot how todo it.

---------- Post added at 07:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:27 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
yeah i searched on scriptspot and used "google" ... all i wanted is some suggestions to know which one is good... an idk about the 3ds max batch render...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012   #2
duduche
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks (Given): 9
Thanks (Received): 1
1. u can use backburner, it comes with max, dive into the documentation

2. from Utilities menu, "Reste material editor slot"
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - abhiavana thanked for this post
Old 11-29-2012   #3
Ekon
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 241
Thanks (Given): 323
Thanks (Received): 49
Backburner. My best bet too. On a single machine it's pretty much automatic. It is for network rendering, however.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012   #4
abhiavana
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
thanx man.... but whenever i use backburner vray displays a message that host not reachabe....


what possibly i could be doing wrong?
i made a server than a manger and than monitor..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote