CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Graveyard > Trash Can
Reload this Page VRay 2.40.04 for 3DS Max 2014 x64 only - get proper
Trash Can Posts considered Spam or meaningless are moved into here. (Contact a mod if one of your posts were improperly moved here)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2013   #1
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Default VRay 2.40.04 for 3DS Max 2014 x64 only - get proper

CGP exclusive: VRay 2.40.04 for 3DS Max 2014 x64 (proper) only! Contains mostly fixes for 2014, nothing new really, so if you have 2013 or less installed you won't need this. It will only install to 2014 anyway.


Get it here:

Link(s):
 
Release notes:

Link(s):
 
New features:
(*) Support for 3ds Max 2014;
(*) V-Ray RT: Support for MultiScatter instancing;
(*) V-Ray RT: Support for Phoenix FD 2.1; <- interesting

Modified features:
(*) V-Ray: Changed default settings of VFB’s sRGB button, “Don’t affect colors” option and “Gamma” value to suit Linear Workflow from the start;
(*) VRayCarPaint: Added support for displacement texture channel;
(*) VRayHDRI: Made file open dialog to remember the last used file type filter;
(*) VRayHDRI: The image file is now reloaded if it had been changed outside 3ds Max;
(*) VRayMtl: Added Self-illumination slot;
(*) Raw OpenEXR files now have ZIPS compression by default;

Bug fixes:
(*) VRayProxy: Objects pointing to vrmesh files without extension did not render;
(*) V-Ray RT: Fixed crash when a texmap is attached to an disabled environment override slot;
(*) V-Ray RT: Fixed error during initialization when Auto update bitmaps is enabled;
(*) V-Ray RT: Fixed wrong DOF with physical camera;
(*) V-Ray RT GPU: Fixed crash with materials with mapped IOR;
(*) VRayIESLight: Fixed issue causing wrong override shape dimensions when loading, if the previous scene had different units setup;
(*) VRayMultiSubTex: Fixed issue preventing drag and drop operations for subtex with index greater than 20;
(*) VRayPTex: Fixed a crash at the end of a rendering;
(*) V-Ray Light Lister: Fixed error in 3ds Max 2014;

---------------------------------------------

UPDATE:

The archive contains the NEW crack - posted by TehProz - unverified source, no RT, use at own risk.

I recommend for now use the crack from 2013 (2.40.03) by Oblique and his awesome team. It works fine for me.


2.40.03 fix:

Link(s):
 
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...

Last edited by SoniKalien; 08-21-2013 at 01:13 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
84 Thanks, 0 . - zirrix, lastos, citybird, Goldie1471, djubre7, alexandrosan, visu3465, arystoteles, synadari, harpy, amuffin, avon, skoville, pandemonium, georgestav, black_h, thisbetterwork, gnaws, harker, thienha1919, mimikiki, sudheer55, igorius, ocokolja, SeanIndieShaw, mezcal, telespalla78, p0ser3d, Hollowmen, Andrew30, Arman_piier, polycoo, HAG123456, frjariello, storeybook, CyberAXX, eric52, specter85, lexfu, renderstudio, 3DGuru, zgz, noman, Lizerd, bbswing, modellER, Wecool, goccis, orsobruno, illico, kemoemo, sam375, amores, klutzophobia, sansei, kalesija, Hawkeye, csneo, BuZzOFF, juntzo, Henrikfort, melor, alex.nozadze, masica300, Orai, view, vrvibi, picasso_kitchen, Capricorn, lephar, AndVal, ddtonline, argenzio, Bubar, crocodile, frai, Bytebandit, quinchoncho, ReoHawk, killer_soft, bigchrisrowland, seikny, Georgeivan, 3500 thanked for this post
Old 06-19-2013   #2
telespalla78
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 53
Thanks (Received): 33
Do you mean you simply use 2.30.03 dll?
I would like to know what oblique think about this crack
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #3
csneo
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,320
Thanks (Given): 471
Thanks (Received): 250
thank you, very interesting,....
so, the old patch work also for the other version, interesting
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #4
Hawkeye
Hawkeye's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,016
Thanks (Given): 1192
Thanks (Received): 3376
VRay 2.40.04 for 3DS Max 2014 x64 only

Torrent:
http://cgpeers.com/torrents.php?id=2...3#torrent26113
__________________
if a pirate takes one drop from an infinite ocean..what harm can come to that ocean?

Marriage is an intolerable obstacle to individualistic evolution.

The authority of those who teach is often an obstacle to those who want to learn

Last edited by Hawkeye; 06-19-2013 at 11:37 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - AndVal, philmcphil, SoniKalien thanked for this post
Old 06-19-2013   #5
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Link(s):
 
Yes, sorry I updated my post - the archive contains the previous fix which works fine. They didn't even bother to rename vray2013.dll

*edit* archive changed to include TehProz fix
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...

Last edited by SoniKalien; 08-21-2013 at 01:15 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #6
Bubar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 262
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 276
Old DLLs from the old version 2.40.03.
Will be made to correct crack 2.40.04?
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #7
aboudodja
aboudodja's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,197
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1702
VRay 2.40.04 for 3DS Max 2014 x64 only



DOWNLOAD

Link(s):
 
__________________
is Online  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 . - AndVal, visuality, dyhvn2, pandemonium, rusA, storeybook thanked for this post
Old 06-19-2013   #8
bamako
bamako's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 78
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 26
Please vray for maya
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - mimikiki thanked for this post
Old 06-19-2013   #9
orsobruno
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 1
...i don't know if i made some mistake, but when i try to open some scenes, i recieve the message about the "gamma choice", then i recieve the message about the missing texture...and then it crashes!....but only in some scenes, and i say "some scenes" becouse it's kind of weird that it's crashes, becouse that scene actually work great with 3ds max 2013 and vray 2.40.03....
i also tried to replace the "cgauth.dll" and the "vray2013.dll" with the ones of the older crack (the ones of 2.40.03) but nothing....

...and....max 2014 start perfectly, and if i try to use it, it works........

i'm on max 2014 64bit on windows 7 pro 64bit with v-ray 2.40.04, and in max 2013 i have v-ray 2.40.03....

i don't how to solve that

any one with that kind of issue?

Thanks in advice!

and btw THANK YOU VERY MUCH for your release you are so great guys!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #10
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
Link(s):
 

had no time to really work with it. but i opend 30 scenes.. no problems so far.
and i have scenes that behave the same (gama -> missing texture).

does a certain scene ALWAYS crash max when you try to open it or is it random?
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #11
orsobruno
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 1
mmm...yes the scenes that it crash, they do it always....i have open it something like 5 or 6 times with the old .dlls and the new ones...
and the ones that it works, it works perfectly...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #12
tylerdurdan717
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thank you very much!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #13
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 801
Thanks (Given): 294
Thanks (Received): 517
It seems there is some issue with VSSP2 (Sieger Studio Setup) with this version:

Link(s):
 
And while opening files made with this utility - Max crashes :-(

This is the message:

-- Error occurred in getSettingsOnOpen(); filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2014\scripts\VSSP\TB\VSSP2x_f1.mse; position: 72153; line: 1311
-- Defined in encrypted script
-- called in rollGI.open(); filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2014\scripts\VSSP\TB\VSSP2x_f1.mse; position: 81691; line: 1563
-- Defined in encrypted script
>> MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception:
-- Type error: .checked requires BooleanClass, got: 0 <<
-- Error occurred in getSettingsOnOpen(); filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2014\scripts\VSSP\TB\VSSP2x_f1.mse; position: 72153; line: 1311
-- Defined in encrypted script
-- called in rollGI.open(); filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2014\scripts\VSSP\TB\VSSP2x_f1.mse; position: 81691; line: 1563
-- Defined in encrypted script
>> MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception:
-- Type error: .checked requires BooleanClass, got: 0 <<
-- Error occurred in getSettingsOnOpen(); filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2014\scripts\VSSP\TB\VSSP2x_f1.mse; position: 72153; line: 1311
-- Defined in encrypted script
-- called in rollGI.open(); filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2014\scripts\VSSP\TB\VSSP2x_f1.mse; position: 81691; line: 1563
-- Defined in encrypted script
>> MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception:
-- Type error: .checked requires BooleanClass, got: 0 <<

Last edited by Abdullah Pierdullah; 06-20-2013 at 05:24 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #14
moncoong
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 1
be lost VRayMtl: Added Self-illumination slot;
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #15
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 801
Thanks (Given): 294
Thanks (Received): 517
I can only confirm - uninstalled v. 2.4.04 and installed 2.4.03 and it's fine now!

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:40 PM ----------

@moncoong - any idea how to recover old scenes with 2.4.04 then?

---------- Post added at 07:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:42 PM ----------

The object causing Max to crash is vssp_lgt (Siger's scripted light fixture).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #16
pooranimator
pooranimator's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 349
Thanks (Given): 47
Thanks (Received): 65
Wow my Radeon 7970 card works with this version of Vray Rt. Nice!
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - dopeboi thanked for this post
Old 06-20-2013   #17
RETARD ONE
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 187
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 28
Link(s):
 
i found this to be a very buggy app anyway.

---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:36 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
what???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #18
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 801
Thanks (Given): 294
Thanks (Received): 517
I have also noticed Autograss is not working with this Vray version - estimated render time go up to 100h for the simple test scene...

---------- Post added at 12:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:20 PM ----------

IMHO - there is something definitely wrong with this release - either with Vray itself or with the crack (libs from previous version may not work as expected).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #19
zeropluszero
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks (Given): 32
Thanks (Received): 23
Link(s):
 
Actually it has just moved under the "translucency" tab !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #20
moncoong
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 1
Default sorry

oh..thank u very mush.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #21
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Link(s):
 
Working fine for me.. just tested it.

edit: try setting sec gi engine to brute force - is a bug been happening with previous releases with some scenes where sec gi is irradiance map.
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...

Last edited by SoniKalien; 06-21-2013 at 10:52 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #22
RETARD ONE
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 187
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 28
i did not notice anything wrong with my scenes.

i donīt use autograss. itīs to slow compared to other solutions.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #23
wallie
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 0
Hello there, I have a bit of a problem with a current release of vray. I've installed it correctly and put all the files provided in the fix package to their destination folders. Yet, when i launch 3ds Max 2014, and set V-Ray Adv 2.40.04 as my renderer it gives me an access to some features - like vray lights, vray cameras, vray mtls (tho they preview remain black in the material editor), but i cannot render anything out. It says: "Could not obtain a license" in a V-ray messages window. Also all vrays related tabs in the Render Setup remain "empty". Can anyone tell me how to sort out this issue, what exactly I've done wrong?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #24
RETARD ONE
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 187
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 28
Link(s):
 
read the info and copy the files to the correct location.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #25
TehProz
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 26
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 135
Patched 2.40.04 files instead of patched 2.40.03 files.

VRay 2.40.04
https://mega.co.nz/#!T95UlArS
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - berdinatilli, ABANDONGFX thanked for this post
Old 06-22-2013   #26
RETARD ONE
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 187
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 28
Link(s):
 

link does not work.
you have to copy it into the adress bar.

but then it needs a key for downloading.

Last edited by RETARD ONE; 06-22-2013 at 10:52 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #27
TehProz
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 26
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 135
Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
10 Thanks, 0 . - Maxali, black_h, antanas, bobasdf1, Bytebandit, specter85, ABANDONGFX, 3500, wallie, RETARD ONE thanked for this post
Old 06-22-2013   #28
wallie
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 0
All right. I found out that somehow vray installer was unable to provide a "non-cracked" version of a vray2013.dll in my 3ds Max directory - so I couldn't overwrite it after the installation was complete. I've made a few tweaks and now it's all fine.

Also I've used the .dlls provided by TehProz, so thanks for them bro!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #29
3500
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 39
Thanks (Given): 70
Thanks (Received): 9
Link(s):
 
mediafire please, mega not work here
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #30
roocoon
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 919
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 1190
MEGA doesn't work for most browsers. Chrome might fare better than others.
Or try this freebie. I just did and it worked just fine.

http://megadownloaderapp.blogspot.co...s-english.html
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - 3500 thanked for this post
Old 06-22-2013   #31
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 801
Thanks (Given): 294
Thanks (Received): 517
Default Hmm

>> i did not notice anything wrong with my scenes.

Hmm... unfortunately, I simply cannot render with this version. At least on my brand new Win 9 x64 machine...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #32
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
Link(s):
 
windows 9, that will be the problem...

no problems here so far.
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - willrs, black_h, nastyrotten, bsolar thanked for this post
Old 06-22-2013   #33
Zera
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 815
Thanks (Given): 79
Thanks (Received): 335
Link(s):
 
I'd be surprised if you could render at all on win9 x64
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #34
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Any further complaints - see Nomads avatar
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013   #35
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 801
Thanks (Given): 294
Thanks (Received): 517
Hahaha - sorry - should be Win 8 of course :-)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - black_h thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2013   #36
Capricorn
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 104
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 8
Link(s):
 
I knew it was a typo error, but it was interesting to see how people here are very ready to make jokes
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013   #37
TehProz
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 26
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 135
Update your thread using the 2.40.04 patch, your using the 2.40.03 patch on the 2.40.04 update. This completely defeats the purpose of the update.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - night lord thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2013   #38
pooranimator
pooranimator's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 349
Thanks (Given): 47
Thanks (Received): 65
Link(s):
 
Yea but one of the crack file is still vray2013.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - dopeboi thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2013   #39
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Link(s):
 
I'm not going to update anything with anything that isn't a verified release. Until Oblique comes up with an official patch (if he ever does), this will stay as is. Why? Because the 2.40.04 installer installs the 2.40.03 .dlls - I have compared them, and that's why 2.40.03 crack still works!

I sure as hell ain't going to include crack from an untrusted and unknown and unverified source!

Now go toddle off and play with Nomads avatar.
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - black_h thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2013   #40
TehProz
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 26
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 135
You're right, the 2.40.03 DLL's allow VRay to render since its a minor update and no major changes have been made (that's why it still works, not because they are the same...) but the bug fixes made in 2.40.04 wont be present.

They are definitely not the same, otherwise I wouldn't of bothered.

Everyone is an untrusted and unverified source.

I won't bother in future...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - zeropluszero thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2013   #41
Bytebandit
Bytebandit's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 784
Thanks (Given): 567
Thanks (Received): 1151
The vray original dll's ARE different from 2.40.03 to 2.40.04.

Winhex file compare

Vray Originals:
1. vray2013_03.dll: 8,731,648 bytes
2. vray2013_04.dll: 8,724,992 bytes
-> 7,532,295 difference(s) found.

Previous .03 crack vs .04 original
1. vray2013_Previous.03.Crack.dll: 8,731,648 bytes
2. vray2013_04.dll: 8,724,992 bytes
-> 7,532,301 difference(s) found.

TheProz .04 crack vs .04 original
1. vray2013_04.dll: 8,724,992 bytes
2. vray2013_TheProz.04.Crack.dll: 8,724,992 bytes
-> 221 difference(s) found.


Oh and just for the sake of it, one more comparison:

Original .03 vs Previous .03 crack
1. vray2013_03.dll: 8,731,648 bytes
2. vray2013_Previous.03.Crack.dll: 8,731,648 bytes
-> 221 difference(s) found.
__________________
evilphysicist: "Are you a download link to share? Fails to links shared."

Last edited by Bytebandit; 06-23-2013 at 11:23 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - TehProz thanked for this post
Old 06-24-2013   #42
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Well I stand to be corrected - thanks for being more through than me. I guess that clears that up!

When I say untrusted and unverified, I'm talking about sources outside CGP.

TehProz, if these files are indeed your making then I will be happy to update and include. If they come from somewhere else tho, I won't because I refuse to inflict woes on fellow CGPersians by including russian or chinese crap that's more likely to be a backdoor trojan than a proper crack.
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - bomb1398 thanked for this post
Old 06-24-2013   #43
3500
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 39
Thanks (Given): 70
Thanks (Received): 9
crack from 2.40.03 was giving me error, but crack from 2.40.04 is ok
thanks TehProz
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - black_h thanked for this post
Old 06-24-2013   #44
roocoon
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 919
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 1190
Link(s):
 
Bad choice of words

Nobody is 'inside' cgp or anywhere else for that matter. This is the internet after all.

I also wouldn't generalize about Russian/Chinese 'crap'. It might rub some people wrong.
Oblique's cracker is a Russian I believe and I know enough other Russians and Chinese that are very smart people. It doesn't mean there aren't some devious ones among them, but you can find those even 'inside' cgp.
Come to think of it, I even have enough such people in my neighborhood. Who needs internet for make-believe?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013   #45
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
My name is Nuff.

I am a fairy.

Fairy Nuff.

__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013   #46
roocoon
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 919
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 1190

Good one.
I thought you'd add 'stirred, not shaken' but that would be from another story.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013   #47
afshin360
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
hi everyone , I have a problem while renderind , when I try to render sth like glass on liquid material , a dark shadow on it .
( I do not use black sky or enivroment ).can anyone help me to solve my problem thanks.
vray 2.4 3ds max 2014 x64
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013   #48
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Updated first post to include proper fix from TehProz
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - black_h, TehProz thanked for this post
Old 06-24-2013   #49
shampoo
shampoo's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 99
Thanks (Given): 21
Thanks (Received): 24
hey guys any body know where is vray light lister I am currently installed vray on max design 2014

please up new fix only thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013   #50
SoniKalien
SoniKalien's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,536
Thanks (Given): 555
Thanks (Received): 787
Make a new toolbar - add vray light lister button to it
__________________
Want some rye? Sure you do...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - lastos, shampoo thanked for this post
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search