CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
Reload this Page FumeFX 2.1c for 3DS max 2012
Plugins - 3DsMax 3DsMax Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2011   #51
riho
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 69
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 4
thanks bobman
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011   #52
guidkal
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi,
i have Fumefx 2.1a running in max 2011 and want to upgrade to 2.1c. When i check the installation for 2.1c for max 2012 i read about the afterflics.exe which has to be replaced. Though i have only a DCPFLICS.exe for my Fumefx 2.1a installation. Does this mean that i can't use the fumefx 2012 version for my max 2011? Cause someone wrote it was possible. Thx for any hints!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011   #53
dr_ron
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
anyone else still getting the flickers with this?
iv tried it on a few machines too..tried different render setting in fume also with no luck
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011   #54
Tichro
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 224
Thanks (Given): 394
Thanks (Received): 341
Link(s):
 
Yes, still getting the flickers with this, only solution I have found is to run the FumeFX simulation, save the scene, restart Max and render sequence,,, don't make any changes to FumeFX settings before rendering or the flickers will still be there.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011   #55
cyph1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks (Given): 1782
Thanks (Received): 120
Hi,

I need your help, guys.

This is the 1st time I install fume in any max version. I run Max 2012 as admin, helpers / fumefx and hit simplescreen (or any other thing).
As the activation window opens I select the local host and hit Authorize, select manual and write 123456 in the "auth code" little window.

I have followed the instructions as stated, stopped server in the afterFLICKStools, replace the .exe file and restarted afterFLICKS.

Do I have to do anything else? I've checked the keygen, but did nothing with it?

This is not the first app I use, but fumeFx is baffling me.
I would really appreciate your help. Please.

Thank you.

cheers
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011   #56
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
remplace the exe file before starting max,on activation windows choose manual as you do,write your name etc...put a licence number (like 0123456789) and a activation number (same as licence number for me).Work just fine for me on 4 PC.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - gemma thanked for this post
Old 06-18-2011   #57
kasper77
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 434
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 138
@ cyph1

This authorize problem is often associated with the firewall.
It has been seen to be so silly hat one has to actually uninstall he firewall and then before reinstalling it you do the fumefx installation and authorization exactly as described. Then reinstall firewall eg. Comodo or whatever.

This was the way we fixed this problem on our test machines before we actually buy it if we need it for our commercial production.

Good luck

PS turning off a firewall may work but it never did for us - there is always a residual element that interfeers with the host.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - mamastyle thanked for this post
Old 06-18-2011   #58
cyph1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks (Given): 1782
Thanks (Received): 120
Link(s):
 
Yes, I did replace it before starting max.
Now I have filled everything as you suggested, but still get the same License does not exist error.

1 install fumeFx
2 stop service in afterFLICKStool (checked in properties to start as admin) / close the window
3 copy and replace exe file
4 reopen afterFLICKStool and restart the services
5 start Max 2012 as admin
6 cgreate / geometry / fumeFX from the dropdown menu and click the create box for fume sim.
7 window popup and selec local host and click Authenticate
8 fill everything and check MANUAL, fill also the lower part.
9 click authenticate
10 GET THE 'License does not exist' error


These are my exact steps that I did. Did I miss something? Should I add anything?

Thank you for any help you guys might provide.

cheers
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - FOe thanked for this post
Old 06-18-2011   #59
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
look at your port in afterflics tools (3.0) in setting it will be port 5022 & in message it will look on port 5023,shutdown any other program on activation (skype may crash a lot of activation on my Pc not on the others for exemple).may be is your problem.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011   #60
cyph1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks (Given): 1782
Thanks (Received): 120
Link(s):
 
I closed everything I could. uTorrent, comodo (firewall), firefox.
Still, I get the error.

LOL, as I closed everything the message wrote 5022 as in the settings.

Any other ideas I could try?

NOTE: I'm running win7 64bit, I'm the only user (admin) and UAC is disabled.

HELP!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011   #61
dr_ron
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
it worked!...Fantastic!...shame there isnt a reason as to why this happens.

thanks
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011   #62
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
No other idea...try disable firewall seven firewall antivrus etc.... make a clean desinstallation of fume FX, other fume fx instance remove folder manually after and try reinstal it

Last edited by Pengo; 06-20-2011 at 05:06 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011   #63
cyph1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks (Given): 1782
Thanks (Received): 120
Link(s):
 
SOLVED atleast for now, LOL.

In AFLIC folder I've granted AfterFLICS (exe file I replaced) admin status in preferences.

In MAX it still did not work under localhost, BUT I added a new server (wrote the name of my PC) and suddenly a License file appeared in the AFLEC folder and after a couple of restarts of my PC fumeFX still worked.

It should be fine now, right? Since it created the license file, right? (last questions I promise).


cheers

Thanks for all the help.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
7 Thanks, 0 . - Jeje, PoorPixel, CadLeacher, yur4ak, Johannes58, gemma, Swordsman thanked for this post
Old 06-26-2011   #64
Swordsman
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 1
Thanks pal, it helps me too ! (typing a computer name instead of a localhost)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011   #65
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
thanks for the tips I'am sure it will help a lot of people...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011   #66
cyph1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks (Given): 1782
Thanks (Received): 120
Yeah, glad I could help.


cheers
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - mozgoplav thanked for this post
Old 07-15-2011   #67
cg_fanboy
cg_fanboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 196
Thanks (Given): 55
Thanks (Received): 327
Did they release a patch or anything to fix the issue with FumeFX_TP.dlo issue using max 2012 x64 ?

I know I can delete it if I don't use Thinking Particles, but actually I use Thinking Particles...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011   #68
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
no fix & no thread related the problem on cebas ans doesn't look like an issue from afterworks it's probably the license patch from fumeFX the problem....perhaps someone could ask to Xforce team or Flux or other team to create a clean crack for fume fx.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011   #69
valder
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 1
I am the only one that canīt render? im using scanline, do the sim and everything is fine, but when i try to render Fume is gone
using max 2012 x64
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011   #70
cg_fanboy
cg_fanboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 196
Thanks (Given): 55
Thanks (Received): 327
Link(s):
 
Hmm....... in Fume 2.1a (max 2011), they had a similar problem with the FumeFX_MR.dtl file, and they uploaded a new file to fix it... on their official forums.

There are no problems with the crack / license.

Anyway... I guess I'll stick to Fume 2.1a and max 2011 since I can use Fume operators for TP... until they fix it for Fume 2.1c and TP R4 SP3, which means max 2012.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011   #71
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
the only good things it's we can use fumeFX with Pflow and the tool box 2,it's not as powerfull as tp4 but it's a good point,where I'm surprise it's nowhere only on cracker's community someone is talking about this dlo error,....I hope for a fix soon
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011   #72
tech76
tech76's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,223
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 578
Link(s):
 
Running 2011 with 2.1c & TP SP3 here. Try it.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011   #73
Sephirox
Sephirox's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 167
Thanks (Given): 117
Thanks (Received): 70
I keep on getting License Error : 0, Any help *on both Fume and AfterBurn

EDIT< It gets aceept but crashes Max, let me update max and see.

EDIT 2> If i press request it shows all menus but after i click something else, max crashes, Sp1 install.

EDIT>3>Gonna try again with some settings i had when it work before i reformat my pc...Lets hope it does, but in any case how can i use the other option of making another server? Were do I make it >

EDIT>4 Setting another host doesnt work, says NO DATA....Any help?

EDIT>5>Manage to create another Host, but still says license 0

Any help?

Last edited by Sephirox; 07-21-2011 at 09:05 PM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011   #74
cg_fanboy
cg_fanboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 196
Thanks (Given): 55
Thanks (Received): 327
Someone at Cebas.com forums said that to fix the FumeFX_TP.dlo problem you have to do this:

"You need to download the FumeFX manual install package and copy the FumeFX_TP.dlo over the installers current version.

The time date tag for the working file should be 4/11/2011 6:03PM, if yours is different change it to this one."


So... FumeFX manual install package ?

Last edited by cg_fanboy; 07-30-2011 at 04:36 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011   #75
pawelp
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
Could you please share the FumeFX 2.1c installer for 3dsmax 2011? I can't find it anywhere
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011   #76
karnajitnamram
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Default It takes long time to simulate in FumeFx.

Hello everybody,

I use 3ds Max 2012 and my system configuration is windows 7 64-bit, 4GB RAM, AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition Processor. When i run simulation in FumeFX, it takes long time than i expected. I followed with some tutorials in youtube about Fumefx, they worked with smoothly and it does not take more to run simulation but even if i followed the same setting it takes long than they did. Please give me some suggestion about the problem that might have occured in my system configuration.

Thanking you in anticipation
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011   #77
wolfgang
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 336
Thanks (Given): 199
Thanks (Received): 103
karnajitnam(ram):

More ram (win 7 bit 64 - 6 GB minimum);
8 GB is better!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - karnajitnamram thanked for this post
Old 08-13-2011   #78
lukis8787
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
My AfterFLICS say: Error connecting to the socket. Please Help. I tried everthing re-instaling, add new server, turn off UAC, turn off programs like: skype... I'm using Win 7 64bit, 3ds max 2012 64, FumeFX 2.1c
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011   #79
lukis8787
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
When i'm instaling FumeFX 2.1c it's everthings ok but AfterFLICS server is stop all the time... Please help!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011   #80
tangled
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
ive download fumefx 2.0 for 3dmax 2011 but crack is not working. when i hit the authorize bottom it says wrong authorize code. what should i do?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011   #81
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
perhaps go in the fumefx2011 post, here is 2012.
try start max as admin & do all the instruction step by step, fumefx 2.0 R2011 work just great
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011   #82
Sangius
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 2
great upload! THX
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011   #83
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
does someone know the name of the fumeFX 2.1 manual install package from the afterwork site, so i can download it. I know how to download & were but I need the name.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011   #84
Deleted for Jesus
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 829
Thanks (Given): 67
Thanks (Received): 537
Link(s):
 
I don't think there is a manual install package, Keshmir did a package with a new xxx_tp.dlo for the ones who needed it.
I think he will do a new release soon, don't know when.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011   #85
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
Link(s):
 
Look your inbox....it exist and powerfull link inside
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011   #86
cg_fanboy
cg_fanboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 196
Thanks (Given): 55
Thanks (Received): 327
Link(s):
 
You mean you got a link to the file ? ^^
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011   #87
cobbi
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi thanks for this everything works exept the important fumefx ui button it just wont show up when i click it, anyone know what to do? Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011   #88
Whale
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 290
Thanks (Given): 266
Thanks (Received): 161
@Pengo:

would you mind to send me the link as well please?
__________________
the once thing I'm scared of is loosing my mind...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011   #89
Deleted for Jesus
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 829
Thanks (Given): 67
Thanks (Received): 537
Link(s):
 
No link you got any need of without an account with Afterworks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011   #90
Pengo
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 770
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 439
I have not the link of the precious dlo file, but it exist.it's just make me crazy to not have this file wich make TP useless for fumefx.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011   #91
Deleted for Jesus
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 829
Thanks (Given): 67
Thanks (Received): 537
Try this FumeFX_TP.dlo and report back if it works or not. The rar includes all max versions except from 2012 x32 for some reasons, so don't bother to ask for it.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TP3CCJO0
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 . - undeadcore, eh_gm, fulgin, Pengo, cg_fanboy, wakao thanked for this post
Old 09-20-2011   #92
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 813
Thanks (Given): 302
Thanks (Received): 526
Nope - the provided FumeFX_TP.dlo doesn't work.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011   #93
Deleted for Jesus
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 829
Thanks (Given): 67
Thanks (Received): 537
Link(s):
 
Strange, it did work for Pengo?
Must try myself...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #94
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 813
Thanks (Given): 302
Thanks (Received): 526
Checked on 3DS Max Design 2012 x64.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #95
NTVFX
NTVFX's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 134
Thanks (Given): 66
Thanks (Received): 196
Thanks. I have Max 12.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #96
cg_fanboy
cg_fanboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 196
Thanks (Given): 55
Thanks (Received): 327
Link(s):
 

Holy cow ! It did work.

Thanks !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Pengo thanked for this post
Old 09-22-2011   #97
jamrhxh
jamrhxh's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 0
Graciass!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #98
Deleted for Jesus
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 829
Thanks (Given): 67
Thanks (Received): 537
Nice to hear it works, just for Abdullah it doesn't work then...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011   #99
User_Name
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 74
Thanks (Given): 28
Thanks (Received): 2
thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011   #100
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 813
Thanks (Given): 302
Thanks (Received): 526
Hmmm :-(

---------- Post added at 02:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:43 PM ----------

OK,

I found it!

The file provided actually works !!!

I had to move:

AfterworksOptional=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2012\plugins\Afterworks\Optional\

to the very last position on [Directories] section of the Plugin.UserSettings.ini regardless

[Include]
cebas plugins=C:\Users\Public\Documents\cebas\3dsmax2012 _x64\cebas_plugin.ini


was anyway at the very beginning of the file !!!

Thanks god - problem solved :-)))

THANK YOU !!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Deleted for Jesus thanked for this post