CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
Reload this Page Krakatoa for 3dsmax 2013 beta
Plugins - 3DsMax 3DsMax Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 60
Default Krakatoa for 3dsmax 2013 beta

Hi, the new beta version for max 2013 aviable on http://www.thinkboxsoftware.com/krak...s/builds-beta/

i try patch from spider853 and it working fine ! Thanks Spider !!!! for great work . Sorry for my english .........
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
13 Thanks, 0 . - Codex0, marklycris05, Heartman, ishtar, Nightwarrior, Master Poser, wuzzle, nalsor_07, Klanton, koolguy, modellER, obaida, iustas13 thanked for this post
Old 05-10-2012   #2
Xenox1985
Xenox1985's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 292
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 274
please uplaod patch from spider853^^
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - obaida, bentrox thanked for this post
Old 05-10-2012   #3
noranim
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 60
why upload ? link is working ...........

http://www.sendspace.com/file/yp4vq0
password: cgpersia.com
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
13 Thanks, 0 . - mamastyle, loneranger, illico, abdullahakbulak, ishtar, cheesegeezer, Nightwarrior, Master Poser, fulgin, wuzzle, paulosampaio, obaida, luongvo thanked for this post
Old 05-17-2012   #4
kibrituss
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
patch did not work on my d3 :s
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012   #5
noranim
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 60
One patch is not enough, you must also xforce.lic . I have no problems .........
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012   #6
Xenox1985
Xenox1985's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 292
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 274
yes work^^

go to C:\Users\*******\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\201 3 - 64bit\ENU

edit in
Plugin.UserSettings.ini

[Directories]
Krakatoa=C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Krakatoa MX\3dsMax2013\
SchematicControl=C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\SchematicControl\3dsMax2013


run max 2013 open Krakatoa laod lic from xforce ^^ fin

Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 . - KillTheBronies, Heartman, Arman_piier, theepr, zraluk7, kosaprzemo thanked for this post
Old 05-17-2012   #7
mozgoplav
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 39
Thanks (Given): 8
Thanks (Received): 7
what the hell, i dont even get this krakatoa menu after installation, any ideas what the problem could be?
im also unable to uninstall krakatoa, it just stays in the program list


is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - nachu thanked for this post
Old 05-17-2012   #8
Loudesbois
Loudesbois's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 478
Thanks (Given): 148
Thanks (Received): 116
I did what Xenox suggested, Krakatoa loads up in the Assign Renderer window, but once I select it for license purpose, Max crashes every time...... any idea ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012   #9
Xenox1985
Xenox1985's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 292
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 274
sorry no plan work bye me show

Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012   #10
zraluk7
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Where is the xforce lic file.thanks in advance
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012   #11
luongvo
luongvo's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 714
Thanks (Given): 1451
Thanks (Received): 1215
Thanks for Xenox1985
Krakatoa MX 2.1.1.47356 work in me
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012   #12
paulosampaio
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi Guys... im having serious problems with hostid ... license file seems to fail...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012   #13
tutufuzi
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
Make sure you enter the whole ID with the quotes. Should look something like this:

FEATURE krakatoa-max-render thinkbox 2.0 permanent uncounted HOSTID="02341a7b4073 3424b6492c6a" \

It also took me 3 tries to figure it out.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - Heartman, robygiovilla, Master Poser, Klanton, paulosampaio thanked for this post
Old 07-23-2012   #14
paulosampaio
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Excelent! It works! Thanks Very Much!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012   #15
amincgi
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 330
Krakatoa MX 2.1.1.47356 No work in me

Run 3D MAX Error : MaxKrakatoa.dlr

please help me !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012   #16
denemekci
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
please help me


---START PATCHING---

[SEARCH & REPLACE PATCH]
Loading File:
C:\Users\Yusuf\Desktop\3345\MaxKrakatoa.dlr
Loading File:
C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Krakatoa MX\3dsMax2013\MaxKrakatoa.dlr
Nothing patched!
ERROR

---PATCHING DONE---

---------- Post added at 04:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:34 PM ----------

please help me


---START PATCHING---

[SEARCH & REPLACE PATCH]
Loading File:
C:\Users\Yusuf\Desktop\3345\MaxKrakatoa.dlr
Loading File:
C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Krakatoa MX\3dsMax2013\MaxKrakatoa.dlr
Nothing patched!
ERROR

---PATCHING DONE---
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012   #17
darkninja795
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 40
Link(s):
 
run as admin

---------- Post added at 12:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:21 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
right click run as admin
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012   #18
hienmen
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 3
MAC address does not seem to work... Windows 7 is "physical address" not the correct one? Looks like this "BC-5E-G4-21-7B-53" entered in license file with quotes yet when loading in Krakatoa it says unable to obtain license, and gives that address as the error parameter, help?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012   #19
fanslp
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 142
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 60
Thx !!! New version work fine !!!

small full tutorial
Link(s):
 
download Krakatoa MX 2.1.3.47998 64-bit
Install it

go C:\Users\(User Name)\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU
edit files Plugin.UserSettings.ini
add string
Krakatoa=C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Krakatoa MX\3dsMax2013\
SchematicControl=C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\SchematicControl\3dsMax2013

download crack 3post (look up)
run krakatoa.mx.2.x-patch_x64.exe presss patch and select folder C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Krakatoa MX\3dsMax2013

run C:\Program Files (x86)\Thinkbox\LicenseTools\lmtools.exe
Go to System Settings, copy field - Ethernet Addrress
Edit xforce.lic (crack)
Edit 2 field and paste you adress ( example - HOSTID=c0tb4e46ea94 \ )

Start 3dsmax go to Krakatoa and specify xforce.lic
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - de_profundis, robygiovilla thanked for this post
Old 08-27-2012   #20
mikeymuss669
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Default shadow maps don't work

at least in 2011 & 12
back to 1.6.1
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012   #21
hibor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
krakatoa.mx.2.x-patch_x64.exe contain virus. Kaspersky delete file immediately... Where can I find clean version
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #22
bx107
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 30
Hi The porblem i have i i cannot install it now. setup ends prematurely telling me to start again. all the the time. rebooting doesnt help. Uninstalling has the same effect so i do it manually. any ideas? thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #23
bobman
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 240
Thanks (Given): 119
Thanks (Received): 59
Link(s):
 
you should install krakatoa on 3ds max not on you! XD

..... i'm kidding with you bro
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012   #24
Cruzifer
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
still no network rendering avaiable....thats sad!

any solution?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012   #25
hibor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
I cant install Krakatoa. Because patch_x64.exe file has TROJAN!! Kaspersky delete file quickly. Could anybody send me patched MaxKrakatoa.dlr for 64 bit max2012 please. Or WHY do you try clean the patcher file???

Please anybody interest this stuation. Thanx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012   #26
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
For those who has shadow casting problem with xforce crack can try my MX 2 patch from genome... tested on krakatoa 2.0.46508 x64 and works with shadows.
Also should not need for license.

Genome patch:
Link(s):
 
pass: cgpersia.com

also torrent:
Link(s):
 
didn't try the 2013 version if somebody can test it

you should apply patch on clean instalation (without previous patched dlr)
for this you can delete manually MaxKrakatoa.dlr and reinstall with repair option, or uninstall and make sure file is deleted and install again
it will filter only genome.dlr files... just write manually file name MaxKrakatoa.dlr

please reply if worked for you and on what version tested
I will make it special for krakatoa if no problems

Last edited by spider853; 10-08-2012 at 09:40 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - mikinari, shahroozvaz, X1KNOXVILLE, luongvo, modellER thanked for this post
Old 10-11-2012   #27
cheesegeezer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 7
Thanks (Received): 0
3DS Max 2013 x64, fumefx 3.0.1

I can create an object and Krakatoa works.

When I try to do this with FumeFX I get an error from Krakatoa and no particles appear from the fumefx source.

Anyone else experiencing issues with Fumefx?

EDIT: It's an issue with the FumeFX 3!!! Reverted back to 2012 and fumefx 2.1c and using krakatoa 2.1.4. All good now!!

Last edited by cheesegeezer; 10-13-2012 at 10:26 AM. Reason: added info
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012   #28
Ringhio
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi Spider, i've some issues with the attenuation maps generation's process. When i choose a light and decide to turn the krakatoa's shadows on, it gives me some strange Chinese characters:
爤湥敤摲物卜慨潤獷⑜扯敪瑣慮敭た〰⸰硥rDelegateOn

Also, i can't set up a right saving or loading path, so when i start the render process, it return an error:

Krakatoa error
Cannot open image file "". Invalid argument.

Anyone has experiencing something like that?

Thank you in advance.
Simon
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012   #29
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
@Ringhio, did you use the Genome patch?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012   #30
Ringhio
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi Spider, actually i can't understand how to use it. I've tried to put the "Genome.dlm" file into the right folder and rename it to "MaxKrakatoa.dlr", before reapply the original patch, but doesn't works.
I've max 2013 with fumefx 3.0.1 and krakatoaMX 2.1.3.47998 running on win7 x64.

Could you explain us better, the right procedure to use the genome patch?

Thank you.
Simon
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012   #31
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
Sorry, my bad, I've actually forget I didn't include autopatcher in that release. I need to get to my old computer to get it

---------- Post added at 06:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:59 PM ----------

Here are the auto patchers:

Genome MX:
Link(s):
 
Krakatoa MX:
Link(s):
 
pass: cgpersia.com
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - kaokaojap, punchysunshine, shahroozvaz, SimplyLucas thanked for this post
Old 11-01-2012   #32
noranim
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 60
Hi spider. interesting thing happened ........ your old patch has done with the new version of

Krakatoa MX 2.1.5.48953 64-bit. But the new patch - not.
Are there any considerations that ? ..........

old patch name is krakatoa.mx.2.x-patch_x64 , new patch named krakatoa.mx.2.x64-patch.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012   #33
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
@noranim, the old patch is based on XForce license.
but me and other users have problems with shadows and with some pflow operators.
I use this autopatcher for latest versions (2.0.2.46508 inclusive), didn't have any problems, you can download the installers directly from thinkbox site
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012   #34
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
@roocoon, try to create a simple 3D array of particles, a box for example,
Then put a spot light. Render without additive mode.
On first patch there will be no shadows,
The last one will have.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012   #35
Z3R0X
Z3R0X's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 34
Thanks (Given): 32
Thanks (Received): 8
Got it installed and lic'd but havent tested it yet. Thanks. Now if only i can get TP to go as smooth as this install for Max Design 2013...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012   #36
OPENASS
OPENASS's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
oh..good
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012   #37
hibor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
Yup yup yup... Finally I can use krakatoa with 2013. Spider and others, thanx for all support

I download latest beta version KrakatoaMX_215-48953_x64 from thinkbox site. Install, patch with Spiders patcher and use xforce license file. Thats all. it works. Thanks again ))
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012   #38
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
@hibor, with my patch you don't need license
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012   #39
hibor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
@Spider, when I first open max after krakatoa install, krakatoa wants to license file. I compulsorily targeted xforce.lic file. But after you said that, I delete lic file and krakatoa still works Thank your help. I appreciation and gratitude once again. :=)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012   #40
dergadation
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
downloaded "KrakatoaMX_215-48953_x64.msi" and installed it. then used "genome.mx.x64-patch.exe" on
"C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Krakatoa MX\3dsMax2013\MaxKrakatoa.dlr"
opened Max and it still says "Evaluation Mode"....what am I doing wrong?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012   #41
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
@dergadation, strange, try to feed any license.

did you uninstall any previous versions?

Last edited by spider853; 11-08-2012 at 11:19 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012   #42
dergadation
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
it's a new computer, nothing there previously.

I've tried uninstalling then reinstalling it and patching it several times now without success.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012   #43
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
@dergadation, did you tried to add some license?
or try to go to Preferences (button is on the bottom of the Main Controls rollout), then System Preferences and press Acquire License

Last edited by spider853; 11-10-2012 at 09:17 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012   #44
hibor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
Yes Spider, I think he could do like me. Firstly use xforce.lic. After plugin work, delete it if you want[COLOR="Silver"]
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012   #45
spider853
spider853's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 4090
ok, people, looks like my crack (patcher) doesn't work with BETA releases.
it works for the last non beta, but for beta not.
But.... looks like the XForce license with my autopatcher for xforce crack works good with BETA, and has shadows also.
You can get it here:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/yp4vq0
password: cgpersia.com
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - shahroozvaz, Humma, sdzd73, robygiovilla thanked for this post
Old 11-22-2012   #46
Pengo
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 738
Thanks (Given): 42
Thanks (Received): 430
Your new patch works with 2012 ans backburner, thanks spider....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012   #47
geonardc
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanks master Spider! Merry Christmas
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012   #48
ivanghost
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
I tried to do everything they wrote, but did not work at all. finally solved, etherneth address had to be quoted. XD

thanks for the help!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - robygiovilla thanked for this post
Old 12-24-2012   #49
kakou87
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013   #50
robygiovilla
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 1
Good morning,
I would like to thanks you all, particularly spider,fanslp,ivanghost .Great minds!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote