CGPersia Forums

CGPersia Forums (http://forum.cgpersia.com/)
-   Plugins - 3DsMax (http://forum.cgpersia.com/plugins-3dsmax/)
-   -   SIGERSHADERS VRAY MATERIAL PRESETS PRO 2.1.0b & LicGen-iND (http://forum.cgpersia.com/f56/sigershaders-vray-material-presets-pro-2-1-0b-licgen-ind-25441/)

Bubar 12-22-2010 11:05 PM

How to install all versions SIGERSHADERS. I get to run each separately and that would not fall off a license?

BigFoot 12-22-2010 11:27 PM

wait for n0MAD's miracle

Bubar 12-22-2010 11:52 PM

Is it possible to combine both a folder from version 2.0 to 2.1b folder. And what is it?

Oblique 12-23-2010 12:14 AM

I'd stick with the original 2.0 version for now, so many more materials.

n0MAD 12-23-2010 12:32 AM

Solution
 
Code:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/nfm38x

Stolendream 12-23-2010 01:08 AM

your a f**king machine you know that n0MAD...

MamaDoc 12-23-2010 03:29 AM

n0MAD U R my hero... THX a lot

Bubar 12-23-2010 03:30 AM

n0MAD Thank you very much for the speed of solution.
Now everything seems to work, but as something strange.
http://xmages.net/storage/10/1/0/3/f...d/a501f3b2.jpg
1. Written and registered and not registered
2. When you click on "set object" material is not assigned to an object and the slot of the material editor.
3. In the material editor (create materials) are shown in black. So it is in the viewport.

n0MAD 12-23-2010 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bubar (Post 170201)
n0MAD Thank you very much for the speed of solution.
Now everything seems to work, but as something strange.
http://xmages.net/storage/10/1/0/3/f...d/a501f3b2.jpg
1. Written and registered and not registered
2. When you click on "set object" material is not assigned to an object and the slot of the material editor.
3. In the material editor (create materials) are shown in black. So it is in the viewport.


Sorry, not my problem, but make sure you dont have duplicate licenses or .mse files.

phOtOn 12-23-2010 04:20 AM

Many thanks to n0MAD and keep up the great work as usual...;):D:)

tsar 12-23-2010 05:13 AM

Shit only support max 2011, so sad, the developer onlyu shot for new max product......

Oblique 12-23-2010 07:40 AM

Make vray your render engine, that should solve your black material issue.

1rv 12-23-2010 07:53 AM

Is this stuff for 2011 only? no 2010?:o

badday 12-23-2010 07:57 AM

cgpeers please!!! thank you

mihomp 12-23-2010 08:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jinj (Post 170115)
share info... :)
I'm trying but didn't have success :(

I see that n0MAD have a solution. So, my method is with script automatically exchange lic files every time when start 2.0 or 2.1.
If have a interest.. :)

jinj 12-23-2010 09:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mihomp (Post 170289)
I see that n0MAD have a solution. So, my method is with script automatically exchange lic files every time when start 2.0 or 2.1.
If have a interest.. :)

yes share anyway... any solution can be interesting and useful when working :)

@Nomad I can confirm the problem displayed by Bubar...with the registered and unregistered...

I verified if there are duplicates of licensing mse or duplicate lic dat... but I can confirm to have had deleted all before to use it.

edited: the license mse for v2.0 version didn't write the lic dat... so it remain unregistered... I'm using the old register mse for version 2.0 so to have it registered... and with the custom one from you for version v 2.1b...
I'm writing a macro to lunch the lic generator directly from toolbar.

thanks

grom 12-23-2010 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sly (Post 169899)
The amount of materials has a little decreased, but quality higher


no sHiiiiit !

jinj 12-23-2010 11:19 AM

Hey Nomad,
could it be possible to hack one of the MPSP_***.mse so to add all the mat.mse presets loader like the VMPP2_carpaint.mse from old version to the new one?

tsar 12-23-2010 01:52 PM

Quote:

could it be possible to hack one of the MPSP_***.mse so to add all the mat.mse presets loader like the VMPP2_carpaint.mse from old version to the new one?
maybe its imposible, coz you must re-writte all script, but in 2.1b you can costum material path , correct ?

jinj 12-23-2010 02:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tsar (Post 170409)
maybe its imposible, coz you must re-writte all script, but in 2.1b you can costum material path , correct ?

what I meant was to add few code lines that say to the v2.1b version to search also for the VMPP2_****.mse files.... to add few lines to the MPSP_***.mse responsible for searching and loading the mat.mse
not to rewrite all files... what you say is feasible but immensely bothering... something that I never think to ask ;)

Marked Man 12-23-2010 02:06 PM

just gonna use version 2 till more materials materialize in this 2b from all these comments, thanks.

jinj 12-23-2010 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marked Man (Post 170419)
just gonna use version 2 till more materials materialize in this 2b from all these comments, thanks.

well... metal presets are better in the latest version...same for concrete

leather seams to be more complete in the v2 version... same for ceramic

to have both is the right solutions

js7393 12-23-2010 03:56 PM

Both work for me together... Thank n0MAD!

1- I had VMPP 2.0 already installed and licensed (no need to remove your license for it, the new one writes an entirely different license!!)
2- I installed VMPP 2.1b, overwritten files as said in n0MAD's txt included with crack
3- Ran new license generator
4- restarted 3Ds Max
5- Made sure V-ray is my render engine!!!
6- they both work :)

BTW VMPP 2.1b, the window name is "Vray Material Presets Pro 2.1.0b --Not Registered --Registered" (both) but it works, i tried rendering a simple scene with a couple of pyramids and all works fine...


ONE QUICK UPDATE:
"Middle" Res textures seem to be the problem, gave me black too when selected, stick with "HIGH" resolution of textures mates...

Yorch 12-23-2010 05:28 PM

Couldn't make it work, I deleted everything from the previous version, installed this in a few different ways and nada... It does show on the customization menu, but everytime I click on the new button, nothing happens, one thing tho, I installed it the first time without disconnecting from the net, and it asked me about 3 or 4 times for the licence, after that, I haven't been able to make it work at all.
Any ideas on what am I doing wrong?
Thanks

BigFoot 12-23-2010 11:29 PM

someone said it doesn't work?

http://uploadpic.org/storage/origina...9fejsdf8f8.jpg

n0MAD you're a genious!

who needs a doctor when we have a fucking clinic!!!

luongvo 12-24-2010 01:35 AM

installation video tutorial please

Dik84 12-24-2010 02:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tsar (Post 170232)
Shit only support max 2011, so sad, the developer onlyu shot for new max product......

Time to read! ;)
Work fine in 3dMax Design 2009 x64 With V-Ray Sp5!
From Off Site:
"The product is compatible with 3ds max 2009, 2010, 2011 | V-Ray 1.5 SP2, SP3, SP4, SP5, V-Ray 2.0 | 32 and 64 bit."

Quote:

Code:

http://www.sigershop.eu/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4:v-ray-material-presets-pro&catid=2&Itemid=13

Thanks again n0MAD & BigFoot! :)
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! ;)

Oblique 12-24-2010 05:24 AM

Here's how to do it, from a fresh install:

1) Install Vray Material Presets Pro 2.0 (not this version).
2) Use the keygen for that to create a vmpplock.dat file, place it in your max root directory.
3) Install Vray Material Presets Pro 2.1.
4) Replace the MPSP_main file found in 3DSMAXDIRECTORY/Scripts/SigerShaders/MPSP
5) Run his latest keygen to create an mpsplock.dat file, place it in your max root directory.
6) Done.

has_sin 12-24-2010 05:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblique (Post 170731)
Here's how to do it, from a fresh install:

1) Install Vray Material Presets Pro 2.0 (not this version).

Can u share the exact link of this version



Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblique (Post 170731)
Here's how to do it, from a fresh install:

4) Replace the MPSP_main file found in 3DSMAXDIRECTORY/Scripts/SigerShaders/MPSP

replace with what ? can u elaborate
..thanks.

Stolendream 12-24-2010 06:13 AM

has_sin.

i. older ver of VMPP 2.0 - search
ii. eeerr.... you havent been following this thread have you?... have you?

Yorch 12-24-2010 06:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigFoot (Post 170632)
someone said it doesn't work?

http://uploadpic.org/storage/origina...9fejsdf8f8.jpg

n0MAD you're a genious!

who needs a doctor when we have a fucking clinic!!!

Hi! Hey if your comment was aimed to me, I didn't say it doesn't work, I said I couldn't make it work.
Could you be so kind to tell me how to uninstall whatever I have installed at the moment (this version and the previous one for vray 1.5) and tell me what should I install and how to do it? And how to create the correct button to access the shaders as well.
I know everyone here has told how to, but a little extra help from someone that already has it going exactly the way I want it would be great!
Thanks again! :)

luongvo 12-24-2010 06:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblique (Post 170731)
Here's how to do it, from a fresh install:

1) Install Vray Material Presets Pro 2.0 (not this version).
2) Use the keygen for that to create a vmpplock.dat file, place it in your max root directory.
3) Install Vray Material Presets Pro 2.1.
4) Replace the MPSP_main file found in 3DSMAXDIRECTORY/Scripts/SigerShaders/MPSP
5) Run his latest keygen to create an mpsplock.dat file, place it in your max root directory.
6) Done.

installation video tutorial please! Thank you

has_sin 12-24-2010 10:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stolendream (Post 170745)
has_sin.

i. older ver of VMPP 2.0 - search
ii. eeerr.... you havent been following this thread have you?... have you?

sorry.. just jumped out of the bed and then at the end of this thread..

jing_hoo 12-24-2010 11:08 AM

did I install it but when I go under customize>customize user interface>toolbar>all commands I can't find vmpp2 what's wrong?

js7393 12-24-2010 11:44 AM

You'll find it under "SigerShaders" (old one was called S_Vray) called "Vray Material Presets Pro"...

gates1412 12-24-2010 11:59 AM

Thx, very useful!

king 12-24-2010 06:42 PM

Thank you very much n0MAD,Oblique and Bigfoot
You are geniuses

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/5579/sigeshaders.png

CyberHOG 12-25-2010 12:22 AM


luongvo 12-25-2010 01:07 AM

I installed it right and follow the instructions in the window also has S_Vray Toolbars Tools but why it still can not work? please help!

Sorry for my English is quite bad

http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/5...5080317002.png

_GeoridE_ 12-25-2010 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CyberHOG (Post 171130)

Your id torrent is wrong ;)
the right ID is this:



cheers and happy christmas

CyberHOG 12-25-2010 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by _GeoridE_ (Post 171305)
Your id torrent is wrong ;)
the right ID is this:



cheers and happy christmas

Cheers, and Merry Christmas

Silver 12-28-2010 10:23 AM

THX guy!

Works on my 3ds max 2010 + win7

Install vmpp 2.1 without any unistall of version 2.0
place the new nomad file

then version 2.0 not working so...

run again the licens file of version 2.0

now both are working!

May this help :)

PS: i made by myself a path C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2010\Scripts\SigerShaders\MPSP\maps and copy all maps file becouse i have not 3dsmax2011 and material path for 2.1 dosn't work fine for me :)

PPS: sorry for my english :P

darkirender 12-31-2010 09:26 AM

help needed guys! installing the first version (1.5) on my laptop vista 32bit wont work. when installed i see VMPP 1.4 version instead of 1.5 and it says "not registered" and i dont have access to the material tabs (they are locked). i tried this 2.1 version but its nowhere to be found in my max 2011 when installed even with uac turned off. anybody out there who can help?

link to 2.0 version please!

gabrielaca 01-05-2011 03:16 PM

hey guy im getting a "type the password" message when trying to unRAR, do they have a pass? could someone post it, thanks

Sly 01-05-2011 03:20 PM

Read 1st post :rolleyes:

LooseNeutral 01-05-2011 09:47 PM

Can someone please post the link to v2.0 here. Searched "VMPP", in every way I can think of to write it out... draws a blank or endless pages "Vray" to go through. It's a search engine, not AI. Would very much appreciate the help!

Sly 01-05-2011 10:06 PM

It's on the 2nd page of max plugins :rolleyes:

Code:

http://forum.cgpersia.com/f56/v-r-y-materi-l-pr3s3ts-pr0-v-2-o-18787/

LooseNeutral 01-05-2011 10:35 PM

Well at least I know why the search engine didn't show anything LOL. I thank you very much Sly.

windowlove 01-06-2011 11:01 AM

Today, I have a problem...
I'm installed both 2.0 and 2.1.0b.
1. I start 2.0 and got Unregistered message.
2. I run licgen of 2.0 and start 2.0, it's say Registered
3. But I run 2.1.0b, I got Unregistered
4. I run licgen of 2.1.0b and start 2.1.0b, it's say Registered
5. like 1
6. like 2
7. like 3
....
@@!

gabrielaca 01-06-2011 02:07 PM

geeee, i need glasses, thanks sly


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:02 AM.

Powered by PHPbb