CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
Reload this Page Vray 2.20.02 2009-2012 x86+x64 ALSO Vray 2.20.03 2011-2012 x64
Plugins - 3DsMax 3DsMax Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2012   #51
TimeScape
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 76
Thanks (Given): 208
Thanks (Received): 14
Thank you!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #52
myu
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 83
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 84
Thank you very much ! -- all work fine !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #53
1rv
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 44
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 5
OK now I understood:
vrayhairmat upon basic geometry= Max crash.
Use vrayfur+vrayhairmat combo
--
P.S. And I forgot to thank the all Persian team, mea culpa.
Thank you guys for your efforts.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #54
gasparoli
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 165
Thanks (Given): 149
Thanks (Received): 97
About that:
Link(s):
 
Well... I don't know what happened before... just restarted the Max and now VrayHairmtl its working perfect now. No issues at all.

Link(s):
 
@Fulgin
I'm not having any trouble with the render effect "mr prim", the Hair is generated correctly from the default 3dsMax Hair and Fur WSM mod.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #55
darkirender
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 73
Thanks (Given): 32
Thanks (Received): 9
been waiting for this. thanks to team oblique!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #56
renderman_vray
renderman_vray's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 234
Thanks (Given): 109
Thanks (Received): 42
i check on their site at R&D they have the multiscatter supporting the Vray 2.2, what version of multiscatter is this? thus anybody have this version??? thanks...
i have version 1.1.07a but it's not working with vray 2.2???
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #57
zuluriney
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
does anyone know why VrayDirt is missing? am I the only one?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #58
Sly
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,275
Thanks (Given): 58
Thanks (Received): 1942
Link(s):
 

It's still there

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #59
tioac
tioac's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks (Given): 61
Thanks (Received): 7
Many thanks
__________________
Fabrica de Games
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #60
xkul
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 1
so this vrayhaimtl porblem is because it's cracked version or it's chaos bug?(try rendering ornatrix hair with vraharimtl and gi on -- crash.. hwen gi off it renders.)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #61
HarryPotter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 20
Does Autograss work with this VRay versions, or gets broken again?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #62
damien11235
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 76
autograss works. tested.
solidrocks .99.4 works.
itoo forest pack works.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - dubdope, dlefik2008, HarryPotter, daimi thanked for this post
Old 02-01-2012   #63
conurfeith
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 56
Thanks (Given): 77
Thanks (Received): 6
Link(s):
 
THERE IS NO PROBLEM WITH HAIR STUPID.u and some noobs have a problem.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #64
fulgin
fulgin's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 283
Thanks (Given): 246
Thanks (Received): 325
i'm happy with vray 02
everything's available and no crashes!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #65
xkul
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
well officially there is a problem ...
here are Vlado words:

"There was a particular crash when the initial two vertices of a hair strand end up being the same. This is fixed now, please email me if you want the fix."
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #66
bersu
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
vray RT compatible with ati 6990?? ,, i get dump error
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #67
snipeua
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 253
Thanks (Given): 349
Thanks (Received): 137
Link(s):
 
Where did you get this?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #68
Vompatti
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
2010 x86 would be good,because i have it....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #69
berdinatilli
berdinatilli's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 653
Thanks (Given): 444
Thanks (Received): 1376
Link(s):
 
added later posts with several links here:

Link(s):
 
__________________
dont be shy, press the thx button
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - snipeua thanked for this post
Old 02-01-2012   #70
telespalla78
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 53
Thanks (Received): 35
why did you post both 02 and 03?
there is a reason to use 02 instead of 03?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #71
cenobite
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 319
Thanks (Given): 476
Thanks (Received): 73
cannot render with gt440 & 285.62-whql max2012 x64 win7, system freezes compiling opencl.
any ideas why ???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #72
grindkorr
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 888
Thanks (Given): 214
Thanks (Received): 131
when using hair ... it works , but it comes as very grainy ... I use standart hair and fur ... I apply the vray hair material ... then I put an standard omni with mental ray shadow maps set on transparent ... I do see the hair and all , set as mrprim ... I guess there's something missing ... I think it may be the light , using mental ray shadow maps ... but then vray lights appear very very dark ... if anyon's got a clue of the correct way to get decent results ...
__________________
to all flamers , from all sides ...

" war not makes one great " - Yoda , dagobah -
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #73
sam375
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 320
Thanks (Given): 251
Thanks (Received): 53
Dr working fine nevermind

Last edited by sam375; 02-01-2012 at 08:46 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #74
blouck
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Thanks (Given): 126
Thanks (Received): 2
gg oblique your are the best,
ps: gfx do main.com, the esanti forum is the biggest shit since internet exist.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #75
yayarafi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 20
could not obtain a licence (-200) why
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #76
Paulo Volkova
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks (Given): 39
Thanks (Received): 22
Thank you very much Oblique.
Great release!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #77
maxximuss
maxximuss's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 15
Thank you so very much :-)
mudbox vector displacement works in vray now ? or only ptex ...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #78
murder916
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 2
Having problems with versions 2009 x64 and 2012 x64 (both 2.20.2 and 2.20.3).
When max closes it returns the following error:

Runtime error: attempt to access deleted max object


Everything works fine with previous versions of Vray.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #79
3dseven
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
thanks man , very thanks .
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #80
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 813
Thanks (Given): 302
Thanks (Received): 527
CGPersia rocks again !!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #81
night lord
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 158
Thanks (Received): 11
u are the best Oblique . THNX when is arion 1.6 turn?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012   #82
recreation123
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 1
thnxxx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #83
amores
amores's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 546
Thanks (Given): 742
Thanks (Received): 1015
I can't put activeshade flowtig window working.
Can someone give me a idea.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #84
gyster
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Thanks (Given): 9
Thanks (Received): 4
Default RT problem

First, sincere thanks to Oblique. I was hoping this update would resolve a couple of issue, but sadly, it did not. I can't get RT to work, but it does behave differently, and I hope someone can help me straighten this one out.

When I change top viewport to activeshade, the viewport turns black and I get some messages (in the viewport) telling how long it took to accomplish things like loading plugins, translating scene for Vray, etc. and starting local render server is done. The last message is waiting for image data. I can right-click>close, and return to Top viewport (no crash), but nothing is displayed in the viewport.

This may or may not be related: When I try to launch VRay license server, I get a vrlservice.exe: Start Error dialog that says runtime system is not installed.

When I set RT as production renderer and try to render, the Max framebuffer pops up, and the "rendering" dialog says current task: rendering, but nothing happens. I can cancel out with no crash. It behaves the same if I set Engine to CPU or OpenCL.

Any help will certainly be appreciated.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #85
Abdullah Pierdullah
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 813
Thanks (Given): 302
Thanks (Received): 527
Thank you so much !!!

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #86
yayarafi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 20
I am having some problems to activate vray
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #87
tech76
tech76's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,225
Thanks (Given): 332
Thanks (Received): 579
Vray.
Guaranteed to bring out the noobs.
Thanks team!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Oblique thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2012   #88
nourddinexfx
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Thanks (Given): 49
Thanks (Received): 4
plz how to activate it for 3dmax 2012 64bit ??
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #89
Spartacus
Spartacus's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks (Given): 78
Thanks (Received): 48
Link(s):
 
1) Run vray installer as admin to install Vray (WIBU key drivers not needed).

2) Copy vray2012.dll and cgauth.dll into your 3ds Max root directory (C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012).

3) Also, place a copy of cgauth.dll in your "C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2012 for x64\bin" folder.

4) You're all done, so enjoy!

ps - just use the appropriate folder for your Max version. in my example i used Max 2012 x64 on Windows 7.

Last edited by Spartacus; 02-07-2012 at 06:33 AM. Reason: fixed minor cut'n'paste accident
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - unrinoceronte, Walkhyra, cmrbreno13, gemma thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2012   #90
mihomp
mihomp's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Thanks (Given): 18
Thanks (Received): 34
V-ray RT not working properly. Someone can testing it....

EDIT: Ops... My mistake, everything works fine
__________________

Last edited by mihomp; 02-02-2012 at 08:32 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #91
arbolive
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 32
Thanks (Received): 1
hi does DR works fine?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #92
renderman_vray
renderman_vray's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 234
Thanks (Given): 109
Thanks (Received): 42
Link(s):
 
it works for me perfectly the DR and with the new multiscatter version 1.1.09
i like it more for the vrayies has the WEB FORM now
IT'S PERFECT!!!...... thanks oblique and CGP team
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #93
hughy
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks thanks thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #94
hollydog
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Can someone please help me i tried everything but still getting black screen tried cpu mode gpu mode nothing all i get is black screen below u can see screen shot

i have i7 2600, quadro 2000, 16gb ram windows 7/64bit

thank you…

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #95
fulgin
fulgin's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 283
Thanks (Given): 246
Thanks (Received): 325
Link(s):
 
i mean, if you use it with vray render 03
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #96
luongvo
luongvo's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 750
Thanks (Given): 1568
Thanks (Received): 1302
Help, Vray RT does not work

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #97
Sly
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,275
Thanks (Given): 58
Thanks (Received): 1942
Link(s):
 

How about reading that red text?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Oblique thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2012   #98
Spartacus
Spartacus's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks (Given): 78
Thanks (Received): 48
Link(s):
 
sub-pixel color mapping isn't supported and he isn't using a vray sky, but neither of those should prevent vray-rt from displaying something if the scene renders correctly ... unless they've changed something since 2.10.01 ... getting stuck "waiting for image data" is a common problem and i dont know the solution, sorry.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #99
Sly
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,275
Thanks (Given): 58
Thanks (Received): 1942
If someone is stuck on blackscreen he should try checking if he can render anything with RT. Something simple. Even simple box

Last edited by Sly; 02-02-2012 at 01:02 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012   #100
Wall-e
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,092
Thanks (Given): 150
Thanks (Received): 779
Link(s):
 
update your graphics drivers to latest beta drivers and make sure your firewall is not blocking vray
is Offline  
Reply With Quote