CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
Reload this Page VRay 2.40.03 for 3ds Max 2009-2013 x86/x64 *V2 UPDATED 3/3/13 IMPORTANT*
Plugins - 3DsMax 3DsMax Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2013   #51
Blabla1000
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 15
Thanks (Received): 0
Thank You, Thank You and Thank You - FROGGY, SAM and OBLIQUE!!! I don't really know what to say - you helped me(us) so much and you even don't know me(us)... Thank You! And I hope you have a good lives
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #52
ThisIsFC
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Thank you CGpersia for your hard work, I've been waiting for this and we finally have it

Link(s):
 
Froggy
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Sam
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Oblique
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #53
nnq2603
nnq2603's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 32
Better test them all before release... how could this issue happen (with many version, not only one)?!... Take me hours to reinstall, remove, test, redownload with the idea in my head that why nobody report these bugs/errors, why only me, the CGP package probably is fine... just to realise it's broken release and I'm one of 1st people complain about it in this topic...

ANyway thanks for quick answer and re-up... but this time I need to check it myself before happy too soon )
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #54
digitalartist71
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,848
Thanks (Given): 716
Thanks (Received): 369
Question V1 vs V2 new crack update difference?

Just in case anyone is wondering since it seems the file names are the same between the V1 and V2 CRACK update... pertaining to the max 2013 x64 version only in this example, look at the DATE MODIFIED attribute of the files to know.

i.e.
first old V1 with license prob:
cgauth.dll 2/27/2013 9:41 PM
vray2013.dll 2/27/2013 9:41 PM

new V2 with FIXED license prob:
cgauth.dll 3/3/2013 2:59 PM
vray2013.dll 3/3/2013 2:59 PM

hope this little tidbit helps.

---------- Post added at 08:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

Link(s):
 

"BETTER TEST THEM BEFORE RELEASE?! HOURS TO REINSTALL???" COME ON... NO CRYING... AT LEAST YOU DIDN'T HAVE TO BUY IT! come on man, be HAPPY! it's an easy fix...

Last edited by digitalartist71; 03-04-2013 at 03:50 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - RogueSven, muktinsh thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #55
karyaali123
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 27
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 3
thanks downloading it
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - smokingtiger thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #56
nnq2603
nnq2603's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 32
@digitalartist71: WHo do you think you're?! Lol. If someone feel the necessary talk like that to me, they're only the releaser/author, who create this topic, upload files, and I admit his words, but not you. We're all know that it's a warezforum, and nobody buying thing here... so the expectation not about buying. But about release stuffs that they've all control and be able to get it right in the first place, not the mess and reupload. Anyway I'm agree my post above is a bit too unnecessary.

And why you talking pointless things about filename and such?!! Nothing useful about that.
- Filename is always the same 'coz you need to replace them with original ones.
- Hash value like md5 is quick and more reliable than file modify timestampt 'coz user can alter the modified time easily.
- And nobody seem to care about same file name as you care.

Vray 24003 for max2009 x64:
- Always addition delay a number of seconds "Transforming vertices" before rendering in every scene, even very simple one. Which not happen in previous release. Maybe it's just me or this vray version default behavior. But 2.3 and below, it doesn't happen.
- Can't enable Caustic preview with the command renderers.current.caustics_showCalcPhase=true The caustic calculating phase always display black frame.
__________________

Last edited by nnq2603; 03-04-2013 at 04:39 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - smokingtiger thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #57
digitalartist71
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,848
Thanks (Given): 716
Thanks (Received): 369
Please. No arguing here about nonsense. U obviously don't get it. Go to Chaos with your problems. Lay off the crack providers with your complaints... Done.

Ok, thread continues....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #58
smokingtiger
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 0
thx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #59
Oblique
Moderator
Oblique's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,142
Thanks (Given): 165
Thanks (Received): 7223
Link(s):
 
Because we have now 5 or 6 revisions of the patcher in development, when he adds one feature we didn't plan on it screwing something else up. In fixing something for maya it ruined something for max, and that was then released. Excuse me

He is right about the HOURS of hassle of reinstalling and having to install TEN versions of 3ds max. That's a really selfish and time consuming request. As I said before, we are now on v5 or 6 of the patcher so don't assume we do no testing.

If you wish to report any bugs, please also test a previous version of vray that we have released to see if it is there too. Now, no more arguing please or I will start deleting posts.
__________________
What's the point?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
7 Thanks, 0 . - sty, tsar, ikiller, April68, specter85, digitalartist71, nnq2603 thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #60
tigre_g5
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 67
Thanks (Given): 457
Thanks (Received): 6
Thank you CGpersia
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #61
vinametal
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Nice one.

To geforce update driver 314.07 if not you must have problem with liveEventKernel.
And VrayFur is not working, camera clipping is working now and Memory limitations was removed, Its awesome, but we need render elements in rt.

Tnx !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #62
Bubar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 279
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 330
The new version of the crack slightly faster than the old
__________________
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #63
kamikazezz
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
do i need to uninstal my old vray to install this new one ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #64
absymoo
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 2
Vray 2.4 dos'nt work with SoliRock. anyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy helpppppppppppppppp??? please
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #65
wicq08
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 73
Thanks (Given): 13
Thanks (Received): 26
I dont understand this v2 crack, I install vray for 3ds max 2011 64bits just 20 minutes after it was released and I dont have license issues. is there any other thing I should be worry about? ALTHOUGHT i CAN SAY HAIR LOOKS AWFUL WITH HAIRFARM DEMO, IT LOOKS LIKE WIRES AND ALSO VRAY FUR LOOKS LIKE WIRES. perhaps it is bacause I havent tried nothing fancy , but I remeber that something ver basic when susing hair, looks good. I will test this later. Thank you for this gift
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #66
ersanakpinar
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
thxxxxxxx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #67
tender
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 28
Thanks (Received): 2
As far as i know there are not available Vray 2.4 compatible SolidRocks. Its under development.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - absymoo thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #68
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 464
Thanks (Given): 37
Thanks (Received): 275
thanks a lot!!!

now i only need a new version of MULTISCATTER to start using it.
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
do you know cete?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - The golden shower thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #69
April68
April68's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 663
Thanks (Given): 809
Thanks (Received): 229
Link(s):
 
So annoying
why not type "any help?
__________________

--> spare me with your BAD attitude<--
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - absymoo thanked for this post
Old 03-04-2013   #70
sansei
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 217
Thanks (Given): 174
Thanks (Received): 63
F...k i need to unistal new vray to use MultiScatter, someone send us a light!!!
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #71
saerda111
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
same to you i used max 2010
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #72
rabit1
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Thx. But do we need to download the whole thing again? Don't mean to whine, but can we just download the updated V2 crack only instead the whole installation file.? Could someone please upload just the V2 crack only? Thanks in advance. Special thanks for Oblique
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #73
too
too's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 520
Thanks (Given): 442
Thanks (Received): 78
note that links are mixed in the first download section:
2013 x86:
Link(s):
 
2013 x64:
Link(s):
 
Thanks for the up!
__________________
Too few really fight for the freedom of too many.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #74
Bubar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 279
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 330
2 too
mixed up the links!))
__________________
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013   #75
digitalartist71
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,848
Thanks (Given): 716
Thanks (Received): 369
1364.rar

=Max 2013
=x64
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #76
raill
raill's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 9
Default bug?

distributed rendering (via DRspawner) is not working for max 2013 - same like in previous crack (vray 2.30.01) - after launching vray drspawner is 3ds max app (vray dummy scene) constanly apearing and disapearing (crashing).

interesting is that in max 2009 with same cracked vray version 2.40.03 is DR working fine...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - arbolive thanked for this post
Old 03-05-2013   #77
kinley
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
good though, but not working properly along with other plugins. (multiscatter, etc.)
please work on it. thanks people.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #78
antanas
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks (Given): 198
Thanks (Received): 40
Link(s):
 


Well same thing here - distributed rendering on 2013 x64 via DRspawner or by the V-ray spawner service seems to work but constantly restarts 3ds max . On the contrary I've got no troubles of that kind with vray 2.3 while on max 2012 and no problems with Oblique's cracked 2.2 to which I had to revert due to a nasty bug in 2.3 concerning proxy rendering speed and therefore multiscatter , which I've used quite a lot on the project at that time .
If I remember correctly , that constant restarting of max (vraydummy) may not be caused by crack and I've seen that before - but that needs checking and googling

Nevertheless thank you guys and keep up the good work - without you cgp would be quite dull for quite some time
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #79
absymoo
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
haha,, is that what u can say about my question? :P
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #80
billbaker77
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 14
Link(s):
 
run backburner one time, it will create the link, some stupid flaw
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - antanas thanked for this post
Old 03-05-2013   #81
antanas
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks (Given): 198
Thanks (Received): 40
Link(s):
 
You ruined my joyful "problem solved" post and posted that solution first well thanks anyway ! One thing I would add , in my case I don't use backburner at all and so I hadn't installed it for max 2013 . I remembered that issue's connection to backburner too and tried to run backburner installed on my systems (which turned out it was for max 2012) and got totally no effect until I downloaded , installed that one http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9241178 on all my machines where max 2013 was installed and run one successful job using it . Don't know if reboot is truly necessary but I did that too on all of my machines ( just in case ) and bam - vray distributed render work like a charm .Strange thing is that I hadn't run into that problem , well maybe since 2005 or so and never had encountered it on recent 3dsmax'es like 2009-2012 even with let's say 2011 and then 2012 installed after it on the same system .

Hope that helps some people what are unaware of that problem or had't installed backburner for max2013 like myself .

Last edited by antanas; 03-05-2013 at 03:19 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #82
m3d
m3d's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 581
Thanks (Given): 205
Thanks (Received): 269
Link(s):
 
From the V-Ray Manual, in bold red letters:

"Note that if you create a fresh install of 3ds Max on a machine, you will need run at least one Backburner job with this machine as a server, before you can use the machine for distributed rendering."

PS: thanks Oblique, and everyone involved.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - digitalartist71 thanked for this post
Old 03-05-2013   #83
antanas
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks (Given): 198
Thanks (Received): 40
Link(s):
 

Well that's exactly the reason I'm wondering - I hadn't launched backburner a single time from some year around 2005 or so - maybe I was just lucky all that time - I don't know . And all those years , I was ignorant enough to somehow overlook that line in manual - yet maybe just because I didn't run in that problem for such a long time .
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #84
alex.nozadze
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks (Given): 202
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 
you need 1.2 version ...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #85
nnq2603
nnq2603's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 32
Link(s):
 
You're not only one, this rule seem only apply for certain version of 3ds Max and afterward. Something like 2010 and higher or such. Because in my place. I've got no problem run Distributed rendering with 4 PC (1*XP,3*Win7) running max 2009x64 and vray 2.20.02. And those PC always has Backburner removed all the time (never run once). I've run Max without any network rendering issue related to VRay. For standard, pure Vray network rendering, backburner isn't essential, at least for Max2009. Haven't check DR with 2.4 'coz at the moment only my PC install this new version (on another Windows in a different partition).
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #86
raill
raill's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 9
Link(s):
 
even more fun if backburner crashing aswell when trying to run it at first time on all my machines

EDIT:
this solves it:
Link(s):
 
thanx to everyone who sharing their knowledge...
but ipv6 problem in 2012/13 products?... who can expect it...

Last edited by raill; 03-05-2013 at 03:27 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #87
HIV
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thx!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013   #88
bambix3d
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 17
Link(s):
 
VRay + Hairfarm Demo Scene:
Link(s):
 
Didn't do much to optimize* this scene for VRay and it most certainly would look much better if I did, just gave it a quick spin to see what you're talking about and I'm not sure if I see your point.


*Just converted the shadows, threw in a VRay Sun&Cam, added the VRayHairfarmMod and disabled the Hairfarm Renderer.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013   #89
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,470
Thanks (Given): 240
Thanks (Received): 756
Damn oblique, froggy(muuuuah....cuuuu.) n sam(much appreciate for crack)...your e my god....thanks ...thanks thanks very much for max 9x64.......i could nt say thanks more...beers for you.....also
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013   #90
sty
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
Thanks guys from the deepest part of my heart and soul!. Thank the Lord that sent us these wonderful people.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013   #91
yoyoyoyo78
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thank you so much!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013   #92
Mike-Chip
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Thanks (Given): 40
Thanks (Received): 10
Thank you!!!!

Last edited by Mike-Chip; 03-07-2013 at 02:04 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #93
kinley
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
error,
"can't find include file- vraytutils.ms" upon opening max.
am i the only one having this error?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #94
digitalartist71
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,848
Thanks (Given): 716
Thanks (Received): 369
Thumbs up They went above and beyond!!!

Link(s):
 

You guys sure did make tsar an EXTREMELY happy man!

Good job!

(don't forget to update the thread title to include v9).


tsar, you owe them MORE THAN BEERS! maybe some hot chics!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #95
zedz
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 12
Thanks (Received): 6
many thanks...really appreciate all your efforts
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #96
bojantes
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
BRAVO!

Thank a LooooooooooT
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #97
laymarco
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Thank
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #98
ivan4r4
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
thank you very much - tested a little, since now very good release and crack
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #99
ilies16dz
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
hey i can'i find the plugin
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013   #100
Privatnik
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 2
ThX
is Offline  
Reply With Quote