CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - Maya
Reload this Page (BUGFIX) Joe Alter Shave & A Haircut 7.0v16 - Maya 2013 x64 Win
Plugins - Maya Maya Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2013   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 911
Thanks (Given): 105
Thanks (Received): 5494
Default (BUGFIX) Joe Alter Shave & A Haircut 7.0v16 - Maya 2013 x64 Win

Joe Alter released a fix today. The fix resolves the problems experienced with vray rendering. I have tested it and it seems to be stable and far better than the previous releases.

Link(s):
 
[/URL]

Note: This is specifically for Maya 2013 x64 on Windoze and includes full VRay support (supposedly up to 5x faster than previous release).

Download from:
Link(s):
 
Password to enable download:
Link(s):
 
Password to unRAR:
Link(s):
 
Follow the instructions in the readme.txt file very carefully to get this working.

Enjoy rendering hairy stuff

Regards
JGS
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
26 Thanks, 0 . - TheChief, Cadmium77, amincgi, kalenkari, chartresgreenman, titan126, Mahabir, r.a.f, bedtimebear, csneo, qwe, luongvo, sangyoung, nazarsoulful, gonad, CGHaze, Hawkeye, chronocross, rendernode, Night Hawk, arcvs, CURIOUSUSER, grindkorr, arvmetal, moonna, kira thanked for this post
Old 01-16-2013   #2
moonna
moonna's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 86
Thanks (Given): 157
Thanks (Received): 72
works with Arnold ???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #3
jgstrydom
Original Poster
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 911
Thanks (Given): 105
Thanks (Received): 5494
Link(s):
 
You expect everything on a plate? Why don't you grow some balls and test it for yourself?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #4
LazerDualist
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 14
Does this version supports collision with two and more objects? In previous versions it wasn't work (for example: ball with hair with self-collision and box).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #5
arvmetal
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 741
Thanks (Given): 705
Thanks (Received): 179
Link(s):
 
Hahahahaha, good one, and thanks for the release.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #6
jonas2010
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 84
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 19
still crash with arnold
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #7
kole
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 925
Thanks (Given): 152
Thanks (Received): 189
Any chance for Mac or Linux version?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #8
jonas2010
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 84
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 19
Hi guys, I think I could stop the arnold shave error:
before rendering (Always) go to> Arnold>Flush Caches >All

**Donīt put in shelf, because crash right away

And render.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013   #9
PandorasKeyboard
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 8
Thanks again jgstrydom, One thing Joe doesn't seem to be updating is security thankfully. Vray now rendering buffer hair fine but hair primitives are still not there. I guess that's because it's a beta program rather then the crack?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #10
soundview00
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Thanks (Given): 169
Thanks (Received): 52
Thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #11
naba
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 18
Vray still doen't work here.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #12
sangyoung
sangyoung's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 207
Thanks (Given): 372
Thanks (Received): 14
Thanks for Share. "jgstrydom"
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #13
PandorasKeyboard
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 8
Vray works for me, Maya 2013 Vray 2.3.
Works with buffer though I sometimes get a weird bug with hair geom were it's just like shards of plastic.
Make sure with Vray you're using a new shader assigned to the hair itself and untick over-ride geom shader.
if you're using buffer set it up high and click shadow matt - turn 2d compositing off.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #14
rendernode
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 67
Thanks (Given): 179
Thanks (Received): 23
Vray still doen't work
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #15
renderman
renderman's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 134
Thanks (Given): 298
Thanks (Received): 29
where is the installer?I can not find it on their web site.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #16
PandorasKeyboard
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 8
Link(s):
 
The link is in the readme file.

Here's an example of the problem I'm having.
Link(s):
 
On the left is a buffer render in Vray, and the right is simple change to geometry.
Buffer woud be fine but it is low quality in animations.

I'm guessing hair primitives are the only way to help this but the option is grayed out.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #17
csneo
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,448
Thanks (Given): 577
Thanks (Received): 272
I know, I know...
but simple question. The patch also works with the 2012 version ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #18
kanenas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 343
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 87
Link(s):
 
This seems to be a bug in the 2013 version. 2012 works fine.
It also happens with a crack made by somebody who's cracked Shave a long time ago, so this bug is probably not related to a bad fix.

On his advice, to get around it, set Mental Ray as renderer, select hair primitives (they get activated), and switch back to VRay.

Or modify the Shave script AEshaveGlobalsTemplate.mel (line 222) so it becomes this:
if ($renderer != "mentalRay") && ($renderer != "vray")
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - ledmaya thanked for this post
Old 01-17-2013   #19
csneo
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,448
Thanks (Given): 577
Thanks (Received): 272
-kanenas
you have shave for 2012?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #20
PandorasKeyboard
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 8
Thanks kanenas, That has solved all problems.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013   #21
nha
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I second that maya 2012 please this doesnt work with that version.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013   #22
titan126
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 1
Excelent. Vray works for me, Maya 2013 Vray 2.3, win 8 x64.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013   #23
chartresgreenman
chartresgreenman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks (Given): 712
Thanks (Received): 14
wow!! thank you for the awesome release ! Now we can all render a few dozen hairy donuts and balls!,
Ill be foolishly sucked in to spending what little free time I have experimenting with all the parameters , only to in the end realize that my hardware cant handle enough hairs to render out even one fully furred character
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013   #24
nera
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
mental ray still abort everytime use final gathering...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013   #25
tonimining
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 2
vray render is yet slow, make yourself a test mentalray vs vray
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013   #26
waw
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
hmm
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013   #27
380886011
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
You can save this script as a batch file and crack faster


@echo off
echo cracking.....
xcopy /r /e license C:\rlm\ /y >nul
xcopy "patched files"\libShave.dll C:\"Program Files"\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\ /y >nul
xcopy "patched files"\shaveMRshader.dll C:\"Program Files"\Autodesk\Maya2013\mentalray\shaders\ /y >nul
xcopy "patched files"\vray_Shave.dll C:\"Program Files"\Autodesk\Maya2013\vray\vrayplugins\ /y >nul
xcopy "patched files"\libShaveEngine.dll C:\"Program Files"\JoeAlter\shavehaircut\maya2013\samples\ /y >nul
echo All Done!
pause >nul
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013   #28
duow
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
i cant download from the link, its saying> Invalid Code. What i am doing wrong?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013   #29
Phinnaeus
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default Shave n Haircut Link download

Shave n Haircut Link download password doesn't work and CG peers is still down (no Torrent up yet) , any clues?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013   #30
lilianhof
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
hello
how can i found the C:\rlm folder?
thanx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013   #31
n0MAD
n0MAD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,230
Thanks (Given): 131
Thanks (Received): 37914
Link(s):
 

Read your own sentence, you will find the answer there
__________________
If you have issues please refer to my avatar.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - bsolar thanked for this post
Old 03-28-2013   #32
bsolar
bsolar's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 501
Thanks (Given): 1419
Thanks (Received): 117
LOOOOL!
Great question. Superb answer. :-D
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013   #33
downfall991
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Umm, my Norton antivirus detected a threat which is called "WS.Reputation.1".

I'm not sure if this is just my antivirus or if it really is a threat, however I'm going to wait before I install this.

Does anyone know for sure if this file is safe?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote