CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > CG General Discussion
Reload this Page Adobe After Effects CS6 - CC & Premiere Pro CS6 NVIDIA CUDA FIX
CG General Discussion General discussion related to computer graphics and the CG industry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2012   #1
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Arrow Adobe After Effects CS6 - CC & Premiere Pro CS6 NVIDIA CUDA FIX

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Adobe After Effects CS6 & Premiere Pro CS6 - NVIDIA CUDA FIX

Like to share with you all this info about fixing the GPU abilty to work in After Effects CS6
for those that have nVidia cards in their machines which it was not possible to activate - some cards
like the one I have in my Toshiba laptop with GeForce GT 525M graphic card.

Update your Video card driver

Link(s):
 
This is a picture before the Fix ( as you can see it was not possible to activate the GPU )


Link(s):
 
This the picture after applying the Fix

Link(s):
 
Premier Pro Cs6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Solution


for an examble in AE Cs6 it will add the list in a file called " raytracer_supported_cards "
which is located in main folder of the program - will be at the buttom of the list :

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS6\Support Files

you can add your video card name manualy to that notepad file
" raytracer_supported_cards " - like in my case it was GeForce GT 525m

CUDA 5 PRODUCTION RELEASE NOW AVAILABLE
Link(s):
 
Hope it helps some one out there like it did help me

Cheers Guys

Link(s):
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Check this out :

CPU vs. GPU

Link(s):
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Link(s):
 
MAC users ,, check post # 38

Last edited by aecs5; 11-14-2012 at 12:26 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
40 Thanks, 0 . - Free4ThePeople, chibasony, brazucadf, iftikhar, amin1406, Feersum, ishtar, klchung, koben, too, AdemolaTella, choigamede, mnamol, farawan, zezu, edius1, sam375, nerozak, 7eventh, fantasytheky, toad, naxox2515, RED7d, wuzzle, dragunovk, saeed2vfx, Cacho, Maximus_FD, onlineman, ricastich, borongan, bajistapro, Josekenshin, Naren_G0, Ivanov, dionisioarg, calolo, fractalman, Tomys, left4 thanked for this post
Old 07-13-2012   #2
andrecastagnier
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 1
Thanks ! it works !

Link(s):
 

Last edited by andrecastagnier; 07-13-2012 at 02:29 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - aecs5 thanked for this post
Old 07-13-2012   #3
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Please put your results here

Good Luck
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012   #4
complete
complete's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 140
Thanks (Given): 400
Thanks (Received): 318
Here you can find a batch file for a 1 click solution and some additional infos.

AE CS6: http://anonym.to/?http://www.studio1...terEffects.htm

PP CS6: http://anonym.to/?http://www.studio1...remiereCS5.htm

The file is at the very bottom.

cheers
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
7 Thanks, 0 . - AdemolaTella, zezu, cleon, Maximus_FD, aecs5, fractalman, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 07-13-2012   #5
Mannen
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 85
Thanks (Given): 9
Thanks (Received): 9
My gtx680 is slower then my cpu i7 3770k
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012   #6
malthous
malthous's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 219
Thanks (Given): 65
Thanks (Received): 77
yey it works any infos about premiere cs6 for mercury?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012   #7
SkyMaster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 50
Thanks (Given): 9
Thanks (Received): 13
it only includes raytraciing for 3d, at normal operation is not affected.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012   #8
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
hey man hoped that I saw this 6 months ago
sure it helps more
Thanks

---------- Post added at 02:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:37 AM ----------

Link(s):
 

well that was the point - at least for me - to get RayTrace to work
and at normal operation ,, I guess then we don't need the GPU power

cheers

---------- Post added at 07:08 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:42 AM ----------

Link(s):
 


Link(s):
 
Yes using complete link in reply # 4
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - zezu, Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 07-14-2012   #9
Naren_G0
Naren_G0's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 117
Thanks (Given): 157
Thanks (Received): 164
It worked for me in After Effects but not in premiere pro , i am using cs6

i am using GeForce 210
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012   #10
malthous
malthous's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 219
Thanks (Given): 65
Thanks (Received): 77
i also have geforce 8800 gts 512 i run the cuda.bat and nothing happens with tha mercury engine
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012   #11
complete
complete's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 140
Thanks (Given): 400
Thanks (Received): 318
@Naren_G0 & malthous

I'm sorry to say that your cards a not compatible.
Look here http://www.studio1productions.com/Ar...miereCS5-2.htm
and scroll down, your cards are not listed.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 07-14-2012   #12
Naren_G0
Naren_G0's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 117
Thanks (Given): 157
Thanks (Received): 164
Sorry, Now Working in Both AE & PP ..
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - aecs5 thanked for this post
Old 07-17-2012   #13
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Thumbs up

Link(s):
 
glad it worked for you
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012   #14
keinan
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 98
Thanks (Given): 169
Thanks (Received): 24
aecs5, which file is needed from the link
Link(s):
 
for activate the gpu?
Sdk, toolkit or drivers?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012   #15
Bollie
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 39
Originally Posted here: (several months ago)



and here:

"Now how to Unlock your NVIDIA Card for Premiere CS6 CS5.5 and CS5
For Windows Users"

Link(s):
 

Last edited by Bollie; 07-20-2012 at 08:21 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - koben, zezu, nerozak, Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 07-21-2012   #16
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 

Update your machine nVidia driver which it will include the Cuda .
what I downloaded from that page is the driver # 2 .


choose your machine's graphic driver update :

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - zezu, Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 07-21-2012   #17
mikemike
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 6
Whats that. Lots of checks and blabla, but where is the cuda fix???????????????
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012   #18
keinan
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 98
Thanks (Given): 169
Thanks (Received): 24
Link(s):
 
Thank you.
I have my gtx560 update to lastest drivers but AEcs6 doesnt allow to choose GPU.
I will install cuda driver as you say
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012   #19
borongan
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 5
@keina, bollie post the link where the instructions are posted on how to enable CUDA, it works!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012   #20
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
reedited the subject and made it easier to activate GPU .



Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - zezu, Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 07-22-2012   #21
borongan
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 5
thank you, it works on AE but it does not work on Premiere, i have followed the instructions to the latter but it wont budge.

maybe my GeForce 9800GT does not support.

guys, why i'm getting a Mainconcept watermark on rendered video on After Effects, does anybody has same problem i'm facing? thank you.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012   #22
Bollie
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 39
@borongan,

Startup Adobe Premiere and open or create a Project.; Then at the top of the screen select Project, then select Project Setting and select General ; Look under Rendering and Playback at the bottom of the window, it will say: Renderer: Mercury Playback Engine GPU Accelerated; If it says -- Renderer: Mercury Playback Engine Software Only, Simply change it for Mercury Playback Engine GPU Accelerated and you are done.


If that doesn't work then go here:

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS6\cuda_supported_cards.txt

Add your card to the list just the same way it shows on the link I posted.. I checked and it is supported. Make a cuda_supported_cards.bak file before changing.

Last edited by Bollie; 07-22-2012 at 04:30 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD, aecs5 thanked for this post
Old 07-22-2012   #23
borongan
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Thanks (Given): 80
Thanks (Received): 5
@bollie, i did that already and dont have that option, also i have check using the GPUsniffer.exe inside the Adobe Premiere Pro CS folder.

thank you, i guess GeForce 9800 GT has only 512MB ram can't be activated by this fix.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012   #24
Bollie
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 39
@borongan,

You are right. It needs at least 1GB. Bummer...Here's your opportunity to by a new card...It would be worth it because it makes a lot of difference in AE & Pr.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012   #25
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 

100%
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD, zezu thanked for this post
Old 08-05-2012   #26
Maximus_FD
Maximus_FD's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 159
Thanks (Given): 1566
Thanks (Received): 30
tank you for the help it works
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012   #27
SHeeDeED
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 23
Thanks (Received): 3
I knew about this but i didnt know about this lovely forum. through my research, since i care about my laptop and i have GeForce 570m and i almost shot my laptop MSI 780DX but after reading they say it might effect ur card (over heating). it's a laptop after all. tell me u are fine till now, how long hav eu been using it like this?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012   #28
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
over heating ,, yes . that is expected. now how the protect the video card ?
Do I have a magical solution ?
No I don't

just to try to the vents clear & if you could add an external fan will help some how.
thats what I do. its been working fine for the last 2 months OK.
------------------------
My laptop
Toshiba Satillite L755
IntelCore i7 - 2670QM CPU @2.20 GHz
NVidia GForce GT 525M
RAM 6 GB

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - zezu, Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 09-02-2012   #29
zaikar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Dont really think yout laptop's card is gonna burn by using this fix.... I mean, the computer is full of sensors and anyway the graphic card is designed to hold that temperatures, like when you're playing Bf3 or something like that.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 09-02-2012   #30
tothor
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 168
Thanks (Given): 32
Thanks (Received): 24
Link(s):
 
this shows manual install after running gpu sniffer
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012   #31
ajramhosam
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 28
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
its torjan be careful
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012   #32
Maximus_FD
Maximus_FD's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 159
Thanks (Given): 1566
Thanks (Received): 30
Link(s):
 
don't about the file, but as explained you can enter your video card name manualy
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012   #33
sam375
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 318
Thanks (Given): 247
Thanks (Received): 53
Is it supposed to play preview faster ? I have a gtx 480 and I don't see any difference
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012   #34
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
This process is how to activate the Cuda so that raytracer 3D gets to work ,
the speed of working with AE depends on the whole machine specs .
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012   #35
shinobi1
shinobi1's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,151
Thanks (Given): 958
Thanks (Received): 259
If you are using Raytraced 3d rendering, CUDA is tons faster, its like night and day, amazing.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD, zezu thanked for this post
Old 11-05-2012   #36
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
CUDA 5 PRODUCTION RELEASE NOW AVAILABLE


Link(s):
 
[/B]
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - koben, zezu thanked for this post
Old 11-12-2012   #37
mnamol
mnamol's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,475
Thanks (Given): 1607
Thanks (Received): 1994
Please help me for fix problem GPU in AE CS6 Mac OS.X ,
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD thanked for this post
Old 11-12-2012   #38
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
Check this video :
Link(s):
 
& check out this page from Adobe :
Link(s):
 
After Effects CS6 (11.0.2) update: bug fixes and added GPUs for ray-traced 3D renderer

Link(s):
 
its the same prencible which is know the name of the video card that you have in your
machine & adding to the list inside the programs supported video cards .

Good Luck

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Install Cuda for Mac OSX

1) Download and Install Cuda Drive for Mac: Around 20 MB
Link(s):
 
Premiere Pro CS6

1) Need to run GPUSniffer. Open Terminal Window and copy and paste this command:

/Applications/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS6/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS6.app/Contents/GPUSniffer.app/Contents/MacOS/GPUSniffer

2) Open Terminal Window and copy and paste this command:

sudo nano /Applications/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS6/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS6.app/Contents/cuda_supported_cards.txt



After Effects CS6

1) Need to run GPUSniffer. Open Terminal Window and copy and paste this command:

/Applications/Adobe\ After\ Effects\ CS6/Adobe\ After\ Effects\ CS6.app/Contents/GPUSniffer.app/Contents/MacOS/GPUSniffer


2) Open Terminal Window and copy and paste this command:
sudo nano /Applications/Adobe\ After\ Effects\ CS6/Adobe\ After\ Effects\ CS6.app/Contents/raytracer_supported_cards.txt
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - Maximus_FD, sloog, 3D360, zezu, mnamol thanked for this post
Old 11-14-2012   #39
too
too's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 511
Thanks (Given): 433
Thanks (Received): 77
Put this in the C: (os drive and app drive must be the same) drive and run as adm, that's it!

http://www.studio1productions.com/download/cuda.zip
__________________
Too few really fight for the freedom of too many.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - zezu, Naren_G0, mnamol thanked for this post
Old 01-16-2013   #40
ipadd
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 18
Thanks (Received): 1
Thumbs up

THANKS A LOT! WORK in my AECS6.



KEEP SHARING!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013   #41
Yur-pt
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 

My GeForce 9800 GT has 1024MB and activate the Ray-Tracer 3D in After Effects, but donīt activate the Mercury Playback Engine. Anyone knows why?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013   #42
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
assuming that you did add your machine video card name to the PR pro's list also !
i believe you need 2GB of RAM at least.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013   #43
habibbaloc
habibbaloc's Avatar
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 97
Thanks (Given): 16
Thanks (Received): 7
nice brooooooooo
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013   #44
SouthAfricanGuy
SouthAfricanGuy's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 125
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 10
Anyone know if a NVIDIA ION cuts the mustard?

I tried adding it to the list but no luck. Running AE CS6 and Windows 7 with latest NVIDIA drivers. Do I need to install the CUDA toolkit etc.?

---------- Post added at 09:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:27 AM ----------

Hmmm... Only has 239MB of memory. I guess that's not enough?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013   #45
rockxdude
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I have Nvidia 560TI, but it says GPU not available
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013   #46
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 
did watch this video ?
Link(s):
 
did you update your machine video card driver ?

try this tool to know more about your v. card

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013   #47
listenpreis
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 73
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 2
I got it working for Premiere ...but AFX still doesn't see CUDA nor let me enable GPU. It's a hackintosh with a Quadro 5000; got CUDA 4.2 and the latest NVIDIA driver installed. Unfortunately it's still 10.6.8 - any idea how to approach this? I tried to fix this the whole day and really don't know how I could fix this. I heard there are OpenCL patches out there - could this be the problem?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013   #48
homer7272
homer7272's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 72
Thanks (Received): 3
thnks
adobe cs6 after and premier works

Last edited by homer7272; 07-18-2013 at 04:09 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - aecs5 thanked for this post
Old 08-03-2013   #49
Dieudo92
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 0
It activates the GPU in AE and mercury in Premiere but I get a Raytrace error when launching AE ( error 5070 ).
Any idea how to fix this please?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013   #50
aecs5
aecs5's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Thanks (Given): 569
Thanks (Received): 969
Link(s):
 

After Effects error: Ray-trace 3D ( 5070 :: 0 )

Link(s):
 
hope it helps
is Offline  
Reply With Quote