CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > CG General Discussion
Reload this Page Vray 2013 x64 works in Max 2014
CG General Discussion General discussion related to computer graphics and the CG industry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2013   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
Thanks (Given): 23
Thanks (Received): 56
Default Vray 2013 x64 works in Max 2014

The latest Vray works in Max 2014, i think that all other plugs will work too when using
the 2013 Version ....

I've not tested the installers, i copied all needed files to the Max 2013 installation

regards

r2k
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - roro123456789, specter85 thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #2
rockus_123
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 131
Thanks (Given): 35
Thanks (Received): 51
The 3ds Max 2014 SDK is binary backward compatible with the 3ds Max 2013 SDK. Therefore, you can run plug-ins compiled with the 3ds Max 2013 SDK in 3ds Max 2014 without recompilation. The changes in the 3ds Max 2014 SDK are mostly additions and extensions.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 . - illico, ABANDONGFX, specter85, barbados, tigre_g5, render2k thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #3
cadmann
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Yes i do also have vray in 2014
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #4
April68
April68's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 665
Thanks (Given): 801
Thanks (Received): 228
nice discussion at CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
__________________

--> spare me with your BAD attitude<--
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - Afrikkas, Amit8a, bobanjoee thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #5
render2k
Original Poster
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
Thanks (Given): 23
Thanks (Received): 56
Link(s):
 
thx for the info, this makes the change easier, i have not tested much right now, but 2014 is way faster
than 2013 (ui and such)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #6
bronson
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 18
Yep, nice changes with viewport speed..

I've also tested latest plugins for 2013 :
- Solidrocks
- Multiscatter
- Bercon noise
- Color Correct
- Ivy generator

No problems !!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - ABANDONGFX, barbados thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #7
Hollowmen
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 284
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
and what files are there?
THX

Google Translate
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - roro123456789, rohantheboat thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #8
csneo
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,320
Thanks (Given): 472
Thanks (Received): 250
oh my god, all plugins works in 2014 - that's super-cool
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #9
swaybarr
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 572
Thanks (Given): 403
Thanks (Received): 185
what are all the Vray files that need to be copied over fro 2013 to 2014...dont want to miss any..
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #10
bronson
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 18
For me, i just re-install with installer and change the directory "3dsmax 2013" with "3dsmax 2014" also with the plugin directory...
But it uninstall vray in 3dsmax 2013...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #11
digitalartist71
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,827
Thanks (Given): 716
Thanks (Received): 365
Santy Claus came early with the Easter Bunny this year.

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - ABANDONGFX thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #12
Apotheosys
Apotheosys's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 41
Thanks (Given): 45
Thanks (Received): 23
Thats Certainly a question that i have, if i install maya 2014 over here, i can install vray, qualoth, realflow and all. Certainly i will try this here :]
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #13
Cryptonia
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
bad only thaht thers no xstream for 2013 :/
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #14
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
well here comes a lightinspector error up after i have installed vray 2.40.3 .. but otherwise all seem to work fine.

i guess it has something to do with vraylightlister.ms.

any other idea how to fix this beside removing vraylightlister.ms?

Link(s):
 
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #15
Hellground
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 11
YES i delete words LightInsper.... manualy!!!
in script 2 copyes this words....
find this
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 . - Arman_piier, gorbunkov, 2hands, ABANDONGFX, mamastyle, ThePhage thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #16
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
you mean the double entry in the line that starts with "struct VRayLightListerStruct ....."


yep that worked.. thanks for the hint!


Link(s):
 
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #17
Ankebut
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 267
Thanks (Given): 127
Thanks (Received): 68
FumeFX doesn't work, TP not tested yet. Vray gives error messages with Lightlister.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #18
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
Link(s):
 
that issue is solved when you take the time and have a look.
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #19
florinurs
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
forest pro works?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #20
Ankebut
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 267
Thanks (Given): 127
Thanks (Received): 68
Did anyone tested FumeFX too?
@ThePhage: Yes, it will solve the issue but I mean that there is a error message right out of the box (fresh installation)

Thanks for the tip.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #21
TERAB1T
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
Yes, it is. Works for me.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - ABANDONGFX thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #22
bronson
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 18
Distributed rendering doesn't seems to work...
It launched 3dsmax 2014 but it doesn't take the job.... any idea ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #23
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
Link(s):
 
try to run backburner one time. then vray DR should work.

and reading the manual actually helps

"Note that if you create a fresh install of 3ds Max on a machine, you will need run at least one Backburner job with this machine as a server, before you can use the machine for distributed rendering."
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #24
bronson
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 18
I'm gonna try ... and it works perfectly DR local.
Perhaps administor rights..

thanks ThePhage
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #25
zivmil
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Hi. How can i get vray to work again with 2013? for some reason i was asked to uninstall vray from 2013 when i installed vray on 2014... but i want to be able to work with vray on both versions.
thanks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #26
rockus_123
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 131
Thanks (Given): 35
Thanks (Received): 51
Like HellGround and ThePage said,

In file C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2014\scripts\Startup\vraylightlister.ms, remove the duplicate LightInspectorListRollout, then vray will be good at startup.


---------- Post added at 01:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
Just uninstall vray 2013 and reinstall vray 2013 for Max 2013. Then install vray again the second time for Max 2014, but make sure you specify all the max 2014 directories. Make sure that the vray installation directory you specifiy for 2014 is different than the one for max 2013. Then they will coexist.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - Arman_piier, VetriVel, ABANDONGFX thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #27
gedfrost
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 140
Thanks (Given): 59
Thanks (Received): 27
and vrayRT doesnt work in 2014. Vray RTEngine DLL not found...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #28
zivmil
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
some 1 mannge to get vray to work on both 2013 and 2014 at the same time? i am sure i give a differnt path in the installer but all the time i am asked to uninstall.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #29
ThePhage
ThePhage's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 362
Thanks (Given): 29
Thanks (Received): 225
Link(s):
 
VRay RT works fine.
__________________
im always suprised that people who can only speak one language (english) complain about spelling on the internet and think that makes them superior. i speak 5 languages... more or less.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #30
mamastyle
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 402
Thanks (Given): 87
Thanks (Received): 160
Link(s):
 
Same for me


edit: TKS TERABIT
__________________
"Je n'ai jamais rencontré d'homme si ignorant qu'il n'eut quelque chose à m'apprendre." - Galilée

Last edited by mamastyle; 03-29-2013 at 06:26 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #31
TERAB1T
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
Install Vray for 3ds Max 2013, then download CCleaner. Launch it, go to Tools -> Uninstall. Find "V-Ray for 3dsmax 2013 for x64" and press button "Delete Entry" (not "Run Uninstaller"!). Close CCleaner and install Vray for 3ds Max 2014 as usual. Don't change pathes for RT or you will get same errors as gedfrost!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - Arman_piier, renderman_vray, mamastyle thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #32
jauper
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 3
It works for me perfect. Also the RT.
The only thing is to edit the vraylightlister.ms, says rockus_123 and delete the text line 114 "LightInspectorListRollout" link duplicate.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - mamastyle thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #33
hafeez21414
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
hello dear friend. i am not able to download any torrent.
and i didn't upload any torrent.so please advise me how to handle the account.
sorry for my bad english.

note :Up: 8.11 GB Down: 88.97 GB Ratio: 0.09 Required Minimum: 0.07.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #34
zivmil
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Thank you guys for the help. And TERAB1T you rock man! i installed cccleaner and manage to get both max 2013 and 2014 to render with vray.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #35
malthous
malthous's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 211
Thanks (Given): 52
Thanks (Received): 68
how about bones pro
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #36
sososo93
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 210
Thanks (Given): 252
Thanks (Received): 40
sorry but installed test with with VRAY scene render work fine but i have no VRAY option in render setting help me plz
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #37
swaybarr
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 572
Thanks (Given): 403
Thanks (Received): 185
Link(s):
 

I dont see this line anywhere and starting max, get same error
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #38
Cryptonia
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Link(s):
 

ther are 2 points, struct.... and the next line
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #39
swaybarr
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 572
Thanks (Given): 403
Thanks (Received): 185
Link(s):
 

???? please explain..
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #40
Cryptonia
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Link(s):
 

Link(s):
 
get a god editor like ultra edit and go to line 111 and 112
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #41
swaybarr
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 572
Thanks (Given): 403
Thanks (Received): 185
thanks crytonia.................................
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #42
gazybara
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 34
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 31
Link(s):
 
The answer for this behavior you can find here
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #43
sattiro
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 22
Default Solution here!

Link(s):
 
Donwnload:
Link(s):
 
paste file in: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2014\scripts\Startup\
overwrite
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
15 Thanks, 0 . - Redsteel, evanesac, bauzy, candy, fulgin, PoisonHearts, knurre, digitalartist71, jguhitia, ABANDONGFX, ForLogin, agent_boris, reitnomud, fraxinus, swaybarr thanked for this post
Old 03-29-2013   #44
swaybarr
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 572
Thanks (Given): 403
Thanks (Received): 185
Link(s):
 
All is well......overwrite worked....thanks
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #45
nuripasha
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Default itoosoft plugins

Has anybody tried itoosoft plugins yet?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #46
kanenas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 343
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 87
Be careful when you run the VRay installer. Better to copy files over from 2013 to 2014.

In my system, it saw the 2013 version I had installed and asked to uninstall it.
I let it do that and then specified the Max 2014 folder instead of 2013.
It installed just fine.
But... It had emptied the Max 2013 plugin.ini in the process. Zero-size file now.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013   #47
Zera
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 815
Thanks (Given): 79
Thanks (Received): 335
Don't know about you guys or if it was necessary at all, but I manually copied all the vray macroscripts (VRay-*.mcr) from
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU\usermacros
to
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2014 - 64bit\ENU\usermacros

Also, do you have the "V-Ray Light Lister" command under "Tools" menu? Like it is in max2012.

Last edited by Zera; 03-29-2013 at 10:57 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013   #48
BeafSalad
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 193
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 32
Has no one noticed that the vray materials do not show up in the material editor.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013   #49
john_citizen
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 59
Thanks (Given): 37
Thanks (Received): 39
Link(s):
 
They do for me, when I have Vray selected as the render engine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013   #50
BeafSalad
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 193
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 32
Link(s):
 
Yep your right. I was trying to make up some dumb arse explanation but I guess I am just losing my mind probably old age setting in.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote