CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page AutoCAD good topology ?
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-12-2017, 11:22:52 AM   #1
Exaco's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 124
Thanks (Given): 61
Thanks (Received): 10
Default AutoCAD good topology ?

Hello, i am 3ds Max user, so i have downloaded few models .stl .step .igs etc.. and they all are always messed up, if i install AutoCAD would it help me to export it as normal topology ? I have no clue how CAD works, all i know its like drawing lines n stuff.
The thing is that i want to fix some stuff on them and TurboSmooth it for closeups.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 06:50:21 PM   #2
Zera
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,289
Thanks (Given): 322
Thanks (Received): 794
AutoCAD won't do you any good. Better load the model in a 3d program and retopologise there or export it to obj and retopoin another software.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 08:13:20 PM   #3
fido13
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
Thanks (Given): 59
Thanks (Received): 12
I agree with Zera. If you want to obtain clean, quad topology for editing, unwrapping, or subd later then you will need to retopo the model. Zbrush has a great retopo feature that would work great, or there is always the free one called Instant Meshes.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 10:35:04 AM   #4
Tubo
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 103
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 32
Never tried it but maybe can have a look here

Link(s):
 
It can convert online many formats to obj
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 05:58:33 PM   #5
Exaco
Exaco's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 124
Thanks (Given): 61
Thanks (Received): 10
Link(s):
 
Well these models are pretty complex to retopo it, so i rather model them from scratch, would be alot faster imo, unless use the cad as dimensions reference ( it's a smartphones ).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote