CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Other OSes > Linux - Releases
Reload this Page Blackmagic Design Davinci Resolve Studio 12.5.3 - LiNUX64

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2016, 10:08:08 PM   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Default Blackmagic Design Davinci Resolve Studio 12.5.3 - LiNUX64

Happy Helloween Tuxriders
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
39 Thanks, 0 Dislike - @_@, leonidas300, Rakkham, lucasmaiam, lastcameleon, M33FT, Mikhey, cg101, roco.constantin.b, Ajax, kdiab, Max Baloo, sahrasilanee, fangxh, 263629749, soundview00, hirothropologie, ahada, hansilein303, squ, Ramzeus, secretspot, escapes, muto, fly, pokooon, nimes, Patch Echo, jin_jcm, screen66, sumen, cenobite, anonim, larrybrit, fewo, moodyko, resbalon, irene_uk, rnlabbe thanked for this post
Old 11-02-2016, 12:24:12 AM   #2
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 7
First of all, THANK YOU, amazing treat.

Second, would you know if there's a way to run the app on ubuntu?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 05:31:03 AM   #3
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
In general yes, there is a way.
Its a bit tricky but you would need to install manually after leaking the files of the shell installer
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 01:36:17 PM   #4
snapag
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 325
Thanks (Given): 489
Thanks (Received): 133
This installer is only meant for systems running CentOS 6.4 and above.
Is there an Ubuntu or Debian installer?

Last edited by snapag; 11-02-2016 at 03:41:02 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 06:08:13 PM   #5
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 7
Nah...

I fooled the installer to recognize ubuntu as centos.

Then it bugged me about running it as a "resolve" user.

Did that... then I ran into a bunch of errors during the install.

It's an uphill battle to get this running.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 07:30:11 PM   #6
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
As i said, you would need to leak the installer files from the shell script and install it by hand by checking what the installer tries to do. This will work but is not that easy setup one might expect
Oh and the BMD centos distro also includes some binaries you would need to fully use davinci

Last edited by o0o0o0o0o; 11-02-2016 at 07:52:24 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 09:42:31 PM   #7
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 7
Link(s):
 
I'm not sure how to "leak" the files out of the installer. I was thinking, when I have a moment sometime in the future, to looks at what goes where on centos install. And try to replicate it... but as you say that seems to be secondary as I will still be missing some key binaries for this to run fully.

Did you get your hands on the BMD centos distro?

Last edited by larrybrit; 11-02-2016 at 10:19:32 PM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 11:17:27 PM   #8
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
About the distro check the installers readme...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 11:46:47 PM   #9
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 7
Link(s):
 
duh... my bad.

I'm making progress... If I get to a result I'll share a how to.

Thanks.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 01:45:12 AM   #10
hansilein303
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Default ubuntu how to?

can you describe how to manually change the installer to work with ubuntu/debian?
thanks

---------- Post added at 07:35:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:53:00 PM ----------

I've looked into the source. Did you only changed the first few lines...?
All other lines are crypted.
Link(s):
 


---------- Post added at 07:38:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:35:36 PM ----------

Did you "faked" somehow your linux information? I can't see how to get around the CentOS6.4 check. Gonna see If I find some useful infos within the VM of CentOS....

---------- Post added at 07:45:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:38:39 PM ----------

Did you "faked" somehow your linux information? I can't see how to get around the CentOS6.4 check. Gonna see If I find some useful infos within the VM of CentOS....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 02:12:36 AM   #11
sumen
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Thanks (Given): 17
Thanks (Received): 41
Blackmagic Centos OS For Davinci Resolve Studio
http://downloads.blackmagicdesign.co...CentOS_6.6.iso
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - hansilein303 thanked for this post
Old 11-03-2016, 02:20:21 AM   #12
hansilein303
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
uhhhh - thx a lot
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 04:52:24 AM   #13
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
Not the installer shell but the install.sh included in the installer shell.

Link(s):
 
No!! Again: you need to extract the packages from the installer and install it manually in place, but thats tricky to do as you would need to rebuild the structure in the same way the installer does
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - hansilein303 thanked for this post
Old 11-04-2016, 08:44:41 PM   #14
snuki
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thank you for the post.
Installed it on CentOS 6.8 and it doesn't run. The standard 12.5.3 install on the same OS does.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 09:08:50 PM   #15
muto
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 707
Thanks (Given): 1209
Thanks (Received): 321
you mean something like midigrade and dj controller ? AFAIK there are some attempts but no real working solution at the moment.

edit: maybe this helps?
Link(s):
 
__________________
"It isn't that they can't see the solution. It is that they can't see the problem. " - Gilbert K. Chesterton
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 01:41:42 AM   #16
hansilein303
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
For extracting the .sh file; did you use shc? Would you share with us your decompiling workflow? Thanks o0o0o0o0o

---------- Post added at 07:36:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:56:29 PM ----------

ok... it uses makeself; when starting the installer.sh script it "extracts" all files into /tmp/*folder*/... also disabled Centos check; added user and dir "resolve". ...from here it looks like a long way down the road...

---------- Post added at 07:41:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:36:51 PM ----------

ok... it uses makeself; when starting the installer.sh script it "extracts" all files into /tmp/*folder*/... also disabled Centos check; added user and dir "resolve". ...from here it looks like a long way down the road...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 12:51:30 PM   #17
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
Cant confirm that, you might want to blame BMD then instead:

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 05:25:52 AM   #18
snuki
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Not trying to blame anyone, just trying to figure out why it's not working for me.
I'll post image of my issue a bit later on, so you may be able to help with the trouble.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 07:16:11 AM   #19
jin_jcm
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 93
Thanks (Received): 3
I run it but report"error while loading shared libraries:libcudart.so.7.5 cannot open shared object file:No such file or directory."

---------- Post added at 01:16:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:04:35 AM ----------

Link(s):
 
i think my display card not support CUDA driver.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 07:47:05 AM   #20
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
Thats the right way, post screens or your terminal output and we will see whats going on

---------- Post added at 11:47:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:44:18 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
Well that looks more like resolve cant find the libs needed to run it, whats your card (just to make sure) and post your command you used to startup resolve
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 08:19:09 AM   #21
jin_jcm
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 93
Thanks (Received): 3
can't past image.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 08:33:17 AM   #22
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
upload it to a hoster like
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 09:27:50 AM   #23
snuki
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Yes, I get the exact same message when i try to run Resolve after it reports sucessful installation "error while loading shared libraries:libcudart.so.7.5 cannot open shared object file:No such file or directory."
Obviously, it has nothing to do with the hardware, as I already explained, that the standard installation on the same computer works just fine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 10:26:21 AM   #24
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Please post the output of
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 01:05:39 PM   #25
snuki
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Thanks, will do it tomorrow.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 06:28:18 PM   #26
snapag
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 325
Thanks (Given): 489
Thanks (Received): 133
I'm trying Install DaVinci_Resolve_Studio_12.5.3_Linux.sh On Centos 6.6
This script is supposed to be run as the resolve user.
Please login as the resolve user and run this script again.
???
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 06:36:22 PM   #27
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
Sumen clearly stated it:

Link(s):
 


Seems to be hard to checkout readme files. BMD uses a special centos distro, you would need this to make sure you can run resolve easily
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2016, 11:01:40 PM   #28
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
Link(s):
 
This happen with Blackmagic 6.6 distro.

Any idea ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 12:08:16 AM   #29
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 61
Thanks (Given): 94
Thanks (Received): 7
ya... create a resolve user... and install it from this account.

sudo adduser resovle

but if you're using the BMD centos... it's already there.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 03:06:25 AM   #30
hansilein303
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
does anybody know the root pw within resolve centos?

---------- Post added at 09:06:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:04:10 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
root pw: DaVinci
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 05:46:32 AM   #31
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
Are you sure you installed the BMD distro?
Cause then either your installation is not correct or you fucked something up during setup. Normally the resolve user is installed as standard user. Roots pw should be
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - barbados thanked for this post
Old 11-07-2016, 01:19:22 PM   #32
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
Link(s):
 

Link(s):
 
we will see if i make it works

Last edited by barbados; 11-07-2016 at 02:03:53 PM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 06:58:42 PM   #33
Drovosek
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1,454
Thanks (Given): 468
Thanks (Received): 2769
Mirror links:
(Don't forget to remove the tick before downloading)

http://www.file-upload.cc/g83gvq8t8q10
Link(s):
 

Last edited by Drovosek; 12-16-2016 at 04:42:59 AM. Reason: add any links
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - lastcameleon thanked for this post
Old 11-07-2016, 07:42:57 PM   #34
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
1. I have found Blackmagic CentOS 6.8 distro it will work with that distro ?
2. I must execute the .sh with Run or Run on Terminal ?
3. I must login as resolve user and install ?

Thank you in advance !
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 08:22:22 PM   #35
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Link(s):
 
1: yes
2: make it exectuable: :~$ chmod a+x INSTALLER.sh (if not already) and execute it with :~$ ./INSTALLER.sh and follow the installer inside the terminal window (there are more ways to execute a installable shell but for the start this will do the trick)
3: yes
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - barbados thanked for this post
Old 11-08-2016, 12:46:56 AM   #36
aqxavier
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
I installed iso 6.8 Centos and tried to run the crack but it just does not work.
If I download the original version 12.5.3 the system works normally, but without the license
Has anyone ever experienced this?
In the log I see the following error when trying to run the version with crack

bin/resolve: error while loading shared libraries: libfraunhoferdcp.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 03:47:08 AM   #37
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
To all you guys with bin/resolve: error while loading shared libraries: errors try the following on liner as it seems that some of the libraries dont get extracted on your systems for whatever reason.

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - larrybrit thanked for this post
Old 11-08-2016, 12:01:13 PM   #38
aqxavier
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Hi o0o0o0o0o

Thank you very much,
I'll try your solution here and let you know if it worked ..

---------- Post added at 06:01:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00:21 AM ----------

Hi o0o0o0o0o

I opened the terminal
I made copy & paste of what you sent
But the error remains the same ...

I'm using the ISO of Blackmagic Centos 6.8
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 06:28:13 PM   #39
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
Post the output of
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 06:50:15 PM   #40
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
I install (not in vmware) 5-6 times Blackmagic 6.8 and 3-4 times CentOS 7 with Blackmagic the included version works but not the cracked.

I would like to ask, In Centos 7 we must install original 12.5.3 and then the cracked or just the cracked ?

Now i am in a Fresh CentOS 7
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 07:31:27 PM   #41
o0o0o0o0o
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 758
Thanks (Given): 200
Thanks (Received): 2718
I never used centos 7 so im not sure but normally the patched version must work.

Its the exact same installer hierachy with the exact same install.sh and i have to say i have absolutely no clue why this is not working for you guys.

Seriously...
I installed it on BMD 6.4, on BMD 6.6 and now also on BMD 6.8, all working fine
Aside that i installed it on centos 6.6, working fine (after tweaking the library issues)
And to go completely crazy i installed it also on ubuntu where its also working

Of course using the same file all of you downloaded from post 1 (except ubuntu where i needed to install by hand)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - barbados thanked for this post
Old 11-08-2016, 11:38:15 PM   #42
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
Link(s):
 
CentOS 7. I don't know what to say. I have not install Nvidia because it has Nouveau kernel and when i block it iy says that there is an X server ...

---------- Post added 11-09-2016 at 12:38:15 AM ---------- Previous post was 11-08-2016 at 11:44:10 PM ----------

Blackmagic CentOS 6.8 installation is an automated version ( first 4 times i booted from a USB and the installation was totally different then i made a dvd and i saw the deference).

After that you Login as Resolve you copy the file on Desktop and from terminal as Resolve user you press : ./filename.sh. It is simple.

I did not install Nvidia drivers because it says that has X server and i don't know how to erase them. I try with internet search but without success.

I don;t know if this is the problem but in BMD 6.8 the original file run and ask the Hasp, yours nothing.

Strange

I will try BMD 6.8 again now.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 11:54:07 PM   #43
rnlabbe
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 233
Thanks (Received): 10
Can anyone give the link to Blackmagic CentOS 6.8 please?

Thank you!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 01:36:00 AM   #44
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
Link(s):
 
I hope you will do the installation

---------- Post added at 02:36:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:54:15 AM ----------

The problem is that if i install BMD DaVinci Resolve 12.5.3 works but ask for Hasp but not the cracked version ....
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 03:22:08 AM   #45
sumen
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Thanks (Given): 17
Thanks (Received): 41
1.rename resolve to resolve.bin
2.create text file, name resolve
cope the following into it
#!/bin/bash
baseName=$(basename $0)
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$(dirname $BASH_SOURCE)/libs
$(dirname $BASH_SOURCE)/$baseName.bin $*

if you are lack of lib files, please search them, copy them to /home/resolve/libs
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - barbados thanked for this post
Old 11-09-2016, 04:06:16 AM   #46
jin_jcm
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 93
Thanks (Received): 3
copy /easydcp-rt-linux-x86_64/libfraunhoferdcp.so to /libs
it is runing.
OK

Last edited by jin_jcm; 11-09-2016 at 04:12:56 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - rusb thanked for this post
Old 11-10-2016, 04:15:47 AM   #47
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 303
Thanks (Given): 365
Thanks (Received): 68
With the help of oOoOoOoOo it works !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - o0o0o0o0o thanked for this post
Old 11-10-2016, 11:11:01 PM   #48
fewo
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 13
Thanks (Received): 9
Link(s):
 
Barbados can you shre or the link of Blackmagic Centos 6.8 distro ? please thx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 11:12:48 PM   #49
darkmarketing
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 162
Thanks (Given): 44
Thanks (Received): 276
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2016, 02:57:08 AM   #50
hansilein303
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
May you share your ubuntu installation "todo" with us a bit more in detail? Have you tried making an AppImage out of it? Maybe it can simplify the process. Thx
is Offline  
Reply With Quote