CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Other OSes > Linux - Releases
Reload this Page Blackmagic Design Davinci Resolve Studio 14.0.0 - LiNUX64

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2017, 06:05:17 AM   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 813
Thanks (Given): 207
Thanks (Received): 3076
Default Blackmagic Design Davinci Resolve Studio 14.0.0 - LiNUX64

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
__________________
The software once said "Error: Install Windows 2000 or better."
...so i installed Linux...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
12 Thanks, 0 Dislike - rendernode, Ryusaki, Slaughter247, vjmag, user_, hirothropologie, Patch Echo, roco.constantin.b, Drovosek, larrybrit, squ, irene_uk thanked for this post
Old 10-05-2017, 09:35:22 AM   #2
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 111
Thanks (Given): 138
Thanks (Received): 19
Thanks for this o0o0o0o0o.

These motherfuckers still cock block us from having audio playback without a decklink card for the output it seems.

Note to people installing it. The folder /opt/resolve/libs had the wrong permission and couldn't be accessed by the app.

sudo chmod +x /opt/resolve/libs
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - user_ thanked for this post
Old 10-05-2017, 06:39:15 PM   #3
Drovosek
Drovosek's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,089
Thanks (Given): 1521
Thanks (Received): 6180
Mirror links:
Link(s):
 
__________________
I'm sorry, but I very badly know English language, therefore I use the translator.
If you want something to tell me - write me a PM.
I am mirror maker !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 06:43:46 PM   #4
groomlake
groomlake's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 925
Thanks (Given): 256
Thanks (Received): 436
Link(s):
 
The original links work fine and are spam free
__________________
Remember to Click Thanks if you found my reply helpful.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 11:16:30 AM   #5
gigignopechegno
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
nice,
this is with prores?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 10:41:38 AM   #6
temp2002
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
no prores with this version
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 11:38:11 PM   #7
gigignopechegno
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
any chance for unlock prores?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 04:06:36 PM   #8
vjmag
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 28
You could try replacing the libs folder with this one:

Link(s):
 
Its the original libs folder from a dongled version, hope it contains all needed codecs.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 09:38:56 PM   #9
temp2002
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
i think that this will not work. prores is automaticaly activated when you put dongle from advanced version. i tried this with version 12.5.5 too. it must be something inside code as patched 12.5.3 from o0o0o0o0o has prores export option, but BMD changed something when allowed MAC/WINDOWS dongle to run Linux version without prores.

maybe o0o0o0o0o can tell us something more
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 11:25:56 PM   #10
vjmag
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 28
@temp2002:
I just checked on the dongled version, there is no real ProRes export available under Quicktime.
There are GoPro CineForm, DNxHD, DNxHR, Grass Valley, MPEG4, PhotoJPG, Uncompressed...

The only one which looks like is DNxHR 444

But there is no codec like in Fusion Studio called Quicktime Apple ProRes 422... so I guess its nothing to do with this release...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 04:40:36 AM   #11
Slaughter247
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 1
what is the password ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:23:16 PM   #12
oljik
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Look at the links above.


Does the version 14.0.1 on .cn site work?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 08:21:20 PM   #13
youngwug
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Verifying archive integrity... All good.
Uncompressing Davinci Resolve Studio Installer CGP 100%
Extracting files...
resolve: no process found
Copying Resolve files...
Copying scripts...
Copying docs...
Copying Onboarding package...
Copying Onboarding package...
Copying UI resources...
Copying libraries...
Creating shortcuts...
bmdpaneld: no process found
Resolve System Updated


What should I do?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 09:26:40 PM   #14
vjmag
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 28
The question is what are you doing?
What describes your problem?
What is your system?
Wtf?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 08:49:02 PM   #15
youngwug
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
vjmag Very Thank you.

My System : Ubuntu 16.04 LTS 64bit
Processor - AMD A6-7310 APU with AMD Radeon R4 Graphics 4
Graphic - AMD MULLINS (DRM 2.43.0 / 4.4.0-101-generic, LLVM 5.0.1)

DaVinci Resolve.desktop in /usr/share/applications will not run.
DaVinci Resolve.desktop in Desktop will also not run.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 11:14:46 PM   #16
vjmag
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 28
did you try to start davinci from commandline?

/opt/resolve/bin/./resolve
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 03:14:49 AM   #17
youngwug
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
youngwug@youngwug-A505-UE40K:~$ sudo /opt/resolve/bin/./resolve
[sudo] password for youngwug: my password after enter
/opt/resolve/bin/./resolve: error while loading shared libraries: libssl.so.10: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search