CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Other OSes > Linux - Releases
Reload this Page SpeedTree Cinema 8.0.2 (Linux)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2017, 12:58:33 AM   #1
Pl0rd's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 438
Thanks (Given): 180
Thanks (Received): 2348
Default SpeedTree Cinema 8.0.2 (Linux)

Link(s):
 

Download installers
STC8.part1.rar
Link(s):
 
STC8.part2.rar
Link(s):
 
STC8.part3.rar
Link(s):
 
STC8.part4.rar
Link(s):
 
STC8.part5.rar
Link(s):
 
STC8.part6.rar
Link(s):
 
STC8.part7.rar
Link(s):
 
Download patch
Link(s):
 
Install Instructions: Replace original with patched file and set the "execute" bit (chmod 755)

Note : If something doesn't work, please let me know.

Video with 300 frames (the evaluation limitation says "max 100 frames")
Link(s):
 
Don't forget the Thanks button
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
14 Thanks, 0 Dislike - n0b0dy, gunk0001, Drovosek, z4s, o0o0o0o0o, larrybrit, qwe, omnious, j4ckmult1, Lexper, fragsauce, user_, hirothropologie, Patch Echo thanked for this post
Old 10-28-2017, 03:47:23 PM   #2
Patch Echo
Patch Echo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 418
Thanks (Received): 34
Thanks, but it's not working here. With non patched "SpeedTree Modeler Cinema" opens as trial and everything seems to be working (I didn't test it deeply), but when I use the patched one it just shows up the UI for a moment and then crashes, with no clue in terminal whatsoever.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 04:13:09 PM   #3
Pl0rd
Pl0rd's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 438
Thanks (Given): 180
Thanks (Received): 2348
Hummm... I'll test it too....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 06:27:55 PM   #4
Flicker
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 190
Thanks (Received): 0
I had the same problem in OSX, i solved by opening the speedtreemodeler8.plist file in my user library/preferences and removing all text in it.
I am not familiar with linux, where the same file is located.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 10:00:39 PM   #5
Patch Echo
Patch Echo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 418
Thanks (Received): 34
Link(s):
 
Thanks for the hint, but still doesn't work after removing the content of ".config/IDV, Inc./SpeedTreeModeler8.conf" or deleting it completely.

In fact, if I remove that folder it will not be recreated before the crash.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 11:45:40 PM   #6
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
@Pl0rd, I'm running into the exact same issue on ubuntu 17.10
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 01:00:49 AM   #7
o0o0o0o0o
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 814
Thanks (Given): 207
Thanks (Received): 3083
I cant confirm your issues guys just working fine here with Pl0rds patch
__________________
The software once said "Error: Install Windows 2000 or better."
...so i installed Linux...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 01:12:51 AM   #8
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
It's odd. May I ask what distro / gpu driver you are using?

Update:

I tripled checked everything, and I'm close to absolute certainty that the patch doesn't work on ubuntu 17.10. The trial works just fine, tho.

running : ubuntu 17.10, nvidia 381, intel 5960X

Last edited by larrybrit; 10-30-2017 at 07:20:52 PM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 04:56:49 PM   #9
Patch Echo
Patch Echo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 418
Thanks (Received): 34
If it helps... I'm in Arch with an Intel (Ivy Bridge) CPU and NVidia GPU (drivers up to date). I'm also one of those whose Genarts Sapphire plugins doesn't work in Nuke
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - larrybrit thanked for this post
Old 10-30-2017, 10:13:07 PM   #10
irene_uk
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,022
Thanks (Given): 494
Thanks (Received): 346
working fine with Pl0rds patch.
tnx.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 12:12:05 AM   #11
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
HOW?!

I just tried it on a clean install of fedora and same exact issue as ubuntu 17.10 and what Patch Echo has on Arch.

I can't be that retarted that I fuck up copying one binary and setting up its privileges.

The apps runs fine in demo mode, only the patch crashes moment after the GUI appears.

Last edited by larrybrit; 10-31-2017 at 12:20:11 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:32:34 PM   #12
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
I got the patch version to work in a fresh install of centos 7.4 Doing the exact same steps I took in Ubuntu 17.10
No clue why the crash happens there.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 03:47:16 PM   #13
Pl0rd
Pl0rd's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 438
Thanks (Given): 180
Thanks (Received): 2348
hey @larrybrit, I'll review again the patch.
Please, provide all the specific information to replicate, e.g.
  • Distro:
  • Update:
  • User:
  • etc:

Best regards.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - larrybrit thanked for this post
Old 11-01-2017, 04:52:07 PM   #14
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
Hey Pl0rd, much appreciated.

The patch failed on fedora 26 clean install with the all the latest updates. Nothing more than what the base repo offers.
It also failed on ubuntu 17.10, updated to the most recent patches.

Both OS were running a 4.13 kernel.

Both OS successfully launched the trial running as a normal user.

Both OS failed running the patched version either as a normal user or launched via sudo.

It crashes the same way PatchEcho described. The gui loads for a fraction of a second then goes. No error messages anywhere.

The patch runs flawlessly on centos 7.4, kernel 3.10.

nvidia drivers 384.90 in all cases.

All OS' ran natively (no VM were used).

That's pretty all I can think of... let me know if you need something else?

Last edited by larrybrit; 11-01-2017 at 06:27:12 PM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 08:16:40 AM   #15
Drovosek
Drovosek's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,097
Thanks (Given): 1528
Thanks (Received): 6380
Mirror link:
Installer
Link(s):
 
Crack
Link(s):
 
__________________
I'm sorry, but I very badly know English language, therefore I use the translator.
If you want something to tell me - write me a PM.
I am mirror maker !
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - gunk0001, patar3d thanked for this post
Old 11-13-2017, 07:43:00 AM   #16
Sothearath
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Thank PIOrd, it works fine on CentOS 7
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:05:54 AM   #17
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
Hey Pl0rd, any luck testing the patch on anything but centos?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 03:25:25 PM   #18
Patch Echo
Patch Echo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks (Given): 418
Thanks (Received): 34
Link(s):
 
Whatever is happening is about the Qt libs shipped with this version ("SpeedTree Cinema v8/linux/lib/") that, somehow, are not working with the cured file by Pl0rd in some distros. Backup/delete them and use the ones from the 7.1.1.
Seems to be working (at least to me ).
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - gunk0001, larrybrit thanked for this post
Old 11-29-2017, 09:31:09 AM   #19
larrybrit
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 112
Thanks (Given): 140
Thanks (Received): 20
I'll give it a try. Thanks for the tip @ Patch Echo!

Edit :

Amazing, it works like a charm. Thank you so much.

Last edited by larrybrit; 11-29-2017 at 09:38:52 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Patch Echo thanked for this post