CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
Reload this Page PolySmoother v2
Plugins - 3DsMax 3DsMax Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-14-2017, 02:32:50 PM   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 441
Thanks (Given): 20
Thanks (Received): 6074
Default PolySmoother v2

PolySmoother v2.1.0 for 3ds Max 2014 - 2018

Homepage:
Link(s):
 

Download:
Link(s):
 


Many thanks to the donor!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
55 Thanks, 0 Dislike - 3DGuru, art71, Drovosek, magtech2010, bogdanbug, HANNIBAL SMITH, Dik84, Acidhead, GREIF67, Nespel, sky2012, spetk73, Bobr83, reitnomud, manxex, Sproxar, MAKALO, sangsang, poly3d, helmer, leodepeo, Alang7, nokilop, john_citizen, duevvu, LuigiX564, shanopod, xcbit, dyhvn2, locb, viktorspasov, tsar, gazybara, CLRPizzas, bsolar, molee12, secpol, Hollowmen, ismaelt, blakeysal, Viprex, AMYO, E.N., kenoma, chrisc0le, paolomath, bong2x, allgoldson, berdinatilli, anitwus, Vali 15, Bubar, desainc, Kisser, king thanked for this post
Old 11-15-2017, 09:03:33 PM   #2
locb
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 39
Thanks (Received): 10
This script don't work when i add turbosmooth or chamfer, does this only for me or this is script feature?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 12:23:35 PM   #3
orcanas
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 58
Thanks (Given): 728
Thanks (Received): 6
Default Thx it is working well

Is Working well in max 2014 and 2016
Thank you very much.
Edge selection is more easy with this and if you ad over an Opensubdiv you will not need turbosmooth
Ok I tested more and is working but you must be in editpoly nothing else above edit poly run Polysmooth from the button on the toolbar you put it and the floating windows will open. do whatever you ned to do make smooting groups then close it. After that put turbosmooth over that edit poly and check smoothing groups you will see is working. And this is in max 2016. Maybe someone else will try and check again.

Last edited by orcanas; 11-22-2017 at 12:49:26 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Sproxar thanked for this post
Old 11-18-2017, 03:47:51 PM   #4
amisima
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks (Given): 44
Thanks (Received): 3
darn, doesn't work on 2013. Can't I find it in Customize in 2016 ? Anyone with a similar issue? Thanks for the crack and to the donor.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 05:17:17 PM   #5
nerozak
nerozak's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 655
Thanks (Given): 7746
Thanks (Received): 380
it's only compatible with 3ds Max 2014 - 2018 as msi montiond in this thread
is Offline  
Reply With Quote