CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - 3DsMax
Reload this Page Swift-Switch *NEW UPDATE AVAILABLE*
Plugins - 3DsMax 3DsMax Plugin Releases - Sub Section

View Poll Results: Do you guys buy this Script for $10
Sure I Will 137 39.94%
Never 206 60.06%
Voters: 343. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-02-2011, 10:56:38 PM   #1
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Default Swift-Switch *NEW UPDATE AVAILABLE*

I Present you Swift-Switch:

Screenshot:
Link(s):
 
New System Information script:
Link(s):
 
A small addition to the rendered frame window:
Link(s):
 
New Viewporter:
Link(s):
 

More Info & Download:
Link(s):
 
Blog Link (Visit to DONATE!!) :
Link(s):
 
Click Here For Changelog
Click Here For Changelog2012

Like on Face Book:
Link(s):
 

Meet Me in Facebook:
Link(s):
 

i really need feedback from you guys...


hope you all like it

A BIG THANKS TO Giorgio Tropiano (for the domain)
IR0NBOY (for the Banners)
GPLAYER (for Flash help)


Dont Forget to Press *THANKS* if you like this..


Last edited by ryanjon2040; 11-25-2011 at 10:24:18 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
233 Thanks, 0 Dislike - mooncole, peterpanx, Patol, CyberWolf, viktorspasov, A.Ch, fox378, vedatto, Arman_piier, rigelbowen, hsr, sathyananda, perineo, dogrusoy, nguyenvuducthuy, evanesac, Adolfo666, BlueShark, zartha, luongvo, airbrush, Projetista_SP, Fryin, archival, hahaha12123, ramu2, cRuLz, Acidhead, chaobao, eldabi, myth, dudejrtm, ikiller, giacdon, gatot, ScorpioN, mswimfish, kaokaojap, kapouic, storeybook, archinter, magpie, hb7374, vitruve, melor, wassaf, jeffb1, dondiavolo, freebots, john, photosam, cgsam, manusito, picasso_kitchen, zinzin de l'espace, Gentleman-xx, joystar, LIP-SYNC, m3d, JimmyTheLeech, waduk, Javi3d, mamcaac, Tomys, PhilCoraz, tigre_g5, iksplusipsilon, felpudito, , Cutter, Asyf, Dullmoron, fulgin, giorgio97, chuzhirui, nomlahma, Insom_Nia, bs00001, hiroguchi_saitou, Terrance, Vinata, Scav, jai ho, 3lectro, Sportler, Sergio88, mostafa3D, insalubrious, dzynmnky, amir_3dsmax, lansing, itw123, kumang, medafor, ForLogin, cyph1, wolfgang, Azzam n, renderone, special7, Quadds, arquitrabe, lordnikon, Lalias187, valder, alex.nozadze, nalsor_07, Nodachi, higgledyhiggles, phOtOn, newmomo, diamonds, satelier, skisouth, fanan, Scotty53, SeventySeven, Tichro, youyouc, Deleted for Jesus, Hadesdareal, Mr.Annoying, Sephirox, DarkG, Vargas?, gaxx, shultz75, barehands, lvg, human3d, slimeck, ShapeShifter, knish, malungo, firesword_007, albo85, mago_otz, Guaga, Meppmuppen, cheltonjr, fknzek, maxmax, blouck, arabas, jonboywalton82, lancerdoom, myrel, maluduca, Stolendream, Mr.Mtd, mtmt, PeKi7i, PureHate, marveldz, shrst, Dave, orsobruno, ossian, Baudolino, davimafra, borisquezadaa, gyzmo666, pdogg9000, Infinal, assaultzero, fromeleone, joerombie22, killerlord, rahuxx, mimik, KaziS, _GeoridE_, avalon5, PirateMaster, Ir0nboy, dali, wump, savat, zergon, zxlun, phanbao, mihomp, Wecool, Bytebandit, melita, bubuajs, mustafa mamdouh, efera_ta_psaria, CGP, gasparoli, LooseNeutral, amores, bormmN, muchograndes, Kellis, momo78, Bacary, 3DEXILE, sameer_kem, mrpostiga, edo_mahendra, ConB, WarMachine8, kamo021091, hawanafsu, alfred, izbauer, Tessted, krwawnik, hayes87, EternaL, gordongimano, 3Dfreak99, tothor, FROGALONE, dmr, Pedja, saru, leonette, too, bronius, chabaco, pSicadeLio, cenobite, arkimote09, s2sasi, tsar, BeastNaster, lilone, RNGD, Dik84, Priest, xruiz thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2011, 11:12:30 PM   #2
xruiz
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 56
Thanks (Received): 11
thansk! work great!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 Dislike - giorgio97, SeventySeven, ryanjon2040 thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2011, 11:15:33 PM   #3
puplet
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 219
Thanks (Given): 259
Thanks (Received): 96
In the vray preset it doesn't even enable the Vray frame buffer.

Makes it useless for vray for me anyway
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - mrpostiga thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2011, 11:27:03 PM   #4
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
Since my MotherBoard is not working properly (Shuts down momentarily) i primarily focused on creating presets. In the next update i will include more options including Vray Frame Buffer. I will update this when i get my new MotherBoard
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Arman_piier, redparadox, marveldz, SeventySeven, puplet thanked for this post
Old 02-02-2011, 11:39:35 PM   #5
Dik84
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 273
Thanks (Given): 615
Thanks (Received): 156
Will try. Nice Script. Thanks! )
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 12:11:47 AM   #6
Oblique
Oblique's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,160
Thanks (Given): 166
Thanks (Received): 7233
Gplayer: "i demand he charges somehting so we can pirate it!"

Hehe...nice work mate
__________________
What's the point?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 Dislike - 3Dfreak99, ryanjon2040, arkimote09 thanked for this post
Old 02-03-2011, 02:02:15 AM   #7
lilone
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,107
Thanks (Given): 2125
Thanks (Received): 974
Nice going ryanjon2040!! =D
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - ryanjon2040 thanked for this post
Old 02-03-2011, 02:22:33 AM   #8
mustafa mamdouh
mustafa mamdouh's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 69
Thanks (Received): 11
3ds max 2009 64-bit not working
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:43:17 AM   #9
puplet
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 219
Thanks (Given): 259
Thanks (Received): 96
Link(s):
 
Ad a donation button somewhere, will help to go towards your motherboard.
I will be the first to help seeing as you dropping this for free
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 04:14:57 AM   #10
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
I hope this is will be free version of solid rock.

great script man, will try it tonight, if not mistake in the past this script called render switcher, correct, isnt it ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 05:28:28 AM   #11
arkimote09
arkimote09's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,636
Thanks (Given): 852
Thanks (Received): 778
very good
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:09:34 AM   #12
doody
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 521
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 50
Dude this looks like a great Idea, good job and thanks, I see you have quite a few renderers that this will switch and work for, is their any chance you can make it work for Finalrender? that would be awesome!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:42:33 AM   #13
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
this will always be free......and yes the previous version is called render switcher
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Dullmoron thanked for this post
Old 02-03-2011, 06:43:55 AM   #14
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
can u post the screenshot of the msg
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:47:10 AM   #15
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
sure but i need the rendererclass name of final render. take a look at this thread
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:56:32 AM   #16
cenobite
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 423
Thanks (Given): 583
Thanks (Received): 107
thanks. this will help a lot
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 07:01:45 AM   #17
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
Here is some tip for ya, I made this kind of script long time ago

Link(s):
 
thats raw material for ya, you could edit or modifie it

also theres some suggestion for you UI, It kind of too big for small function, could you rearrange it a bit. it could save some space.

Last edited by tsar; 02-03-2011 at 07:06:54 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - ryanjon2040 thanked for this post
Old 02-03-2011, 07:18:18 AM   #18
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
Thanks a lot for the script tsar.That was really helpful.

By the way i tried rearranging the UI but then it mess up the whole rollout.And i think the main reason it looks big is because of that extra Vray controls
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 07:26:11 AM   #19
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
Yeah when you use max 2009 it could destroy your UI.

and I wasnt able to run your script in max 2009 or max 9, it could be some error during encryption.

Link(s):
 

Last edited by tsar; 02-03-2011 at 07:32:45 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 07:27:47 AM   #20
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
cant see the error tsar..did it show when you open the script or when you changed something

Last edited by ryanjon2040; 02-03-2011 at 07:48:23 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 07:35:16 AM   #21
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
in the first time I executed the mse file.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 07:47:25 AM   #22
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
@tsar check PM
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 07:56:12 AM   #23
argenzio
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 110
Thanks (Given): 149
Thanks (Received): 14
Thanks!!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - ryanjon2040 thanked for this post
Old 02-03-2011, 08:12:41 AM   #24
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
there is a bug when using the script in Max 2009 and Max 9...i will fix it as soon as i get my Motherboard
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 10:01:28 AM   #25
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
i noticed a bug when changing render engines. its now fixed in v4.2

NOTE: bug in Max 2009 and Max 9 is not fixed yet
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 10:14:26 AM   #26
chabaco
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 52
Thanks (Given): 56
Thanks (Received): 10
Thanks man, great job.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - ryanjon2040 thanked for this post
Old 02-03-2011, 11:11:36 AM   #27
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
I talk with the guy who made the script.

I tested by comparing it with SR presets... well the presets used from this guy aren't so good cause the same scene rendered with SR needed 54'' while the same scene with same presets with *Advanced Render Switcher* needed 4' 34''
9 X slover... for the same image.... there was not much difference in the quality.

he is looking for some good presets... presets for any rendering engine, like vray, mentalray, finalrender etc.

if someone want can send them to him, good presets for mentalray would be very interesting.

here the original link:
Link(s):
 
please share presets... lets grow this nice script.... I know that is not much interesting since it's free
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 12:06:28 PM   #28
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
well the "guy" you talked to is actually me ...and ofcourse SR renders are faster since it has lot of options in it...and mine is just presets....means it will give you quality only...but in the coming updates i will include much more options and i hope it will decrease render times.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 12:11:46 PM   #29
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
Link(s):
 
cool.... but sorry for thr confusion... cause different screen names.
hope that some one could share the MR presets as well.

good work
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 01:55:08 PM   #30
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
@ryanjon2040
just a thought,
what about to save the render presets.. as max presets files for a default resolution for example 1333X... to create a folder for your scripts where it pick the selected one.

what do you think about?

this way I think it's easier to share presetss also for mentalray... people need only to open max render setting and to export the used one.
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 02:27:18 PM   #31
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
i dont get it...can u be a little more specific...

are you referring to the Save preset function in SR
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 02:47:14 PM   #32
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
Link(s):
 
press F10, in the max render setting window... down where is located the big render botton also where you can chose between active shade and productio, there you find the presets browser menu.

you can chose between some prebuilded presets or you can just load and save your presets as *.rps
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 02:56:50 PM   #33
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
this is the part i dont understand
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:11:02 PM   #34
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
Link(s):
 
ah OK!

while installing... your script must create a directory for example in:

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2011\Scripts\Sateesch2040\render presets\vray
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2011\Scripts\Sateesch2040\render presets\mentalray
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2011\Scripts\Sateesch2040\render presets\..........

you could create sub folders for different render engines

the presets are displayed like now in your script.

just to make it easier for you to add in future render presets and to make it easier for those who are willing to share their presets.... for all supported render engines.

PS: the fun script was funny
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:20:20 PM   #35
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
ahhh...now i get it...great idea jinj...i'll surely include this but first i must make it work in Max 2009 and Max 9...and for that i have to get my new MB...

Link(s):
 
Glad to know you like it
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:44:24 PM   #36
arkimote09
arkimote09's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,636
Thanks (Given): 852
Thanks (Received): 778
you can also browse evermotion forums...they share presets there
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 04:05:49 PM   #37
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
Link(s):
 
please could you share some links?

thanks
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 04:10:36 PM   #38
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
its not workin on max 9 (newest build), still same error.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 04:24:56 PM   #39
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
yes tsar...its not fixed yet (Click Here)...i noticed that when changing render engines a error msg was popping up and making the script useless...i just quickly fixed it..thats the main change...i will fix Max 2009 and Max 9 issues when i get my new motherboard..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 05:15:12 PM   #40
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
Should I help you out ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 05:51:30 PM   #41
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
i think i can fix it...but everytime i run max my pc shuts down instantly after a few minutes...so am not running max for the moment...when i get my new MB i'll come back to this script and add some new things too...

but since i dont have Max 9 i think i'll need your help on compiling it on Max 9 and dont say no....i have Max 2009 and i'll see whats causing it to prevent from running...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:06:30 PM   #42
tsar
tsar's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,857
Thanks (Given): 331
Thanks (Received): 1237
What if I say no......LOL, your gonna slap my dog ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 11:26:44 PM   #43
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
script updated to v4.4

it will now work with 3dsmax 2009 and 3dsmax 9
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - mustafa mamdouh thanked for this post
Old 02-05-2011, 08:51:07 PM   #44
mustafa mamdouh
mustafa mamdouh's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 69
Thanks (Received): 11
great script
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:37:49 AM   #45
archman78
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 79
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 13
Default Félicitations

I do not know but not all,
Apparently this tool preset these reports and select the quality of reports on various interface, vray, final render, mental ray ect ..
EXCELLENT

Is it better than the presets and default settings for true mental ray software ect ..
solidrock it saves a lot of time to go fast
anyway in true once you know the software is not 50 nya setting viable.

great job,
it reminds me the old add-ons IPAS max none of you here have known
I think!
Moreover, there should be more programming script Max to achieve super tool because I find the add-ons too expensive today,
real tool and well made are very expensive normal

There is one thing I wanted to say in passing,
you made as you can but know that the major part of the latest versions coveted quotas for many reasons,

Thank you kindly programmed plugins MAX in recent versions
days and instead use real basic versions Max 9 and 2009 are finalized
but today is not that too few users and there is much difference between 9 and Max 2011.

In any case I was congratulated website, it is full of little treasure and cunning
that many post, THANK YOU VERY MUCH
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 12:21:41 PM   #46
Dik84
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 273
Thanks (Given): 615
Thanks (Received): 156
Maybe you can add "Enable VFB (Vray Frame Buffer)", Turn On/Off Multipass in Irradiance Map? =)
Thanks for develop script.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 08:09:14 PM   #47
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Hello everyone...i was working on my script to create some Mental Ray Presets and here is a quick update...

This was Rendered with Final Gather Preset in Mental Ray Renderer set to Medium:
Link(s):
 
Render Time: 42 Seconds


This was Rendered with my Advanced Render Switcher set to Medium:
Link(s):
 
Render Time: 29 Seconds


This was Rendered with Final Gather Preset in Mental Ray Renderer set to High:
Link(s):
 
Render Time: 2min 25 Sec


This was Rendered with my Advanced Render Switcher set to High:
Link(s):
 
Render Time: 1min 52sec

I will release this update soon(need to tweak a little more).....Due to my MotherBoard instability i was not able to render in Very High Setting....if any one is willing to test this small script on Very High preset please PM me....i will send you this scene file (3dsmax 2010 Format) and my script....

I hope my script will help those who are not familiar with Mental Ray
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - gordongimano, 3DEXILE thanked for this post
Old 02-08-2011, 08:09:54 PM   #48
ryanjon2040
ryanjon2040's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 592
Thanks (Given): 141
Thanks (Received): 755
Link(s):
 
Thanks Dik84...this will be included in the next update
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - gordongimano thanked for this post
Old 02-09-2011, 04:43:03 PM   #49
jinj
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 64
Thanks (Received): 88
cool finally to see a tool with mentalray presets....

did some mentalray guru here finally shared some presets?
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:46:48 PM   #50
poly3d
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 229
Thanks (Given): 184
Thanks (Received): 29
Keep it up with the good work man!..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote