CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - Rhino
Reload this Page V-Ray 3.40.02 for Rhino 5
Plugins - Rhino Rhino Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-22-2017, 12:51:43 PM   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 375
Thanks (Given): 1198
Thanks (Received): 712
Default V-Ray 3.40.02 for Rhino 5

Release Note:
Link(s):
 
Installer:
Link(s):
 
Crack:
Link(s):
 
Thanks to Kurapica & msi

Notes:
- Add exception to antivirus (for the crack)
- Add exception to firewall (for any connection about vray)
- This is the same crack from vray for sketchup (original/uncracked vray.dll for rhino & sketchup are identic)
- No swarm support
- So, any problem is bug from vray itself or user fault
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...

Last edited by anana; 06-25-2017 at 09:52:09 AM. Reason: edit notes
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
32 Thanks, 0 Dislike - nirvana23, kentavrus, garba0414, falik666, bchu, Numatic, cristof columbus, zetafra, metro1, userz, boooooood, horner, antimo, oxydo, Kisser, toninovolpino, king, CTX, Hollowmen, timurglobal, Pedja, Alsan, nishihaidi, LeanJ, gubarak, igorj7, fea69, nerozak, ddtonline, kobrad, eferaldo, baracudamdma thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2017, 03:24:51 AM   #2
sam375
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 383
Thanks (Given): 299
Thanks (Received): 56
Zone alarm causes rhino to crash after installing Vray.

Any idea beside adding an exception in ZA (don't want rhino to access internet)?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - raj2vinayak thanked for this post
Old 06-23-2017, 08:26:44 AM   #3
anana
Original Poster
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 375
Thanks (Given): 1198
Thanks (Received): 712
Link(s):
 
Just allow all relate to vray (antivirus for crack & firewall for all connections), not rhino
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 08:40:07 AM   #4
MC1987
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 823
Thanks (Given): 266
Thanks (Received): 169
- Add exception to antivirus & firewall (for any connection about vray)

Please explain this better if you can. I don't understand. Do you mean block vray in Windows Defender?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 09:09:59 AM   #5
Aleiden
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 7
Installed and everything works fine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 12:59:06 PM   #6
jaymard
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi.

Can you gays lunch the VFB? I am having trouble.

Given that Swarm is not available, do you guys know if there is a possibility to use the old Distributed Renderer?

---------- Post added at 12:59:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:56:20 AM ----------

Hi back.

After uninstalling v-ray 2.0 from the machine i was able to render finally. Althought i would like to know if you guys know a way to work around the fact that there is no Swam available. I really need to use other computers to help on the rendering process.

Thanks for the upload.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 02:50:07 PM   #7
sam375
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 383
Thanks (Given): 299
Thanks (Received): 56
Link(s):
 
Do you have ZA installed or are you trying to guess?

Rhino will crash if blocked regardless or ZA settings for vray.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 07:42:36 PM   #8
anana
Original Poster
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 375
Thanks (Given): 1198
Thanks (Received): 712
Link(s):
 
If don't have any problem when rendering it in rhino, then u don't have to modify your firewall/antivirus
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 05:36:38 AM   #9
archiseoul
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
thanks a lot for posting and sharing.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 10:03:33 AM   #10
oxydo
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 85
Thanks (Given): 34
Thanks (Received): 12
Unfortunately I experiencing old bug in this version when using DOF, with static camera, just rendered few times the same thing, can somebody confirmed ?

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 01:42:36 PM   #11
kanenas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 545
Thanks (Given): 35
Thanks (Received): 130
@oxydo, I'd think it's because this is a SketchUp crack used in Rhino but it's a bit worse.
I tried a similar test in SketchUp and the same thing happens there.
If it was a tester job, most everybody would be fired . For having fun with it, it's great.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 09:45:30 AM   #12
nachetz
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
I'm using an original Vray (with license) and i'm not having any issues with DOF
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 10:26:28 AM   #13
cadkarthick
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 99
Thanks (Given): 54
Thanks (Received): 10
Does Animation with vray its not working..Anyone tried..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 11:29:26 PM   #14
MadMatt
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
turne off firewall and antivirus but still wen starting rhino it freezes on loading plug in for the fist time and then crashes... any suggestion??
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 11:53:34 AM   #15
sabbathian
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
I`ve got it working normally on one Windows 10 machine, while on other it installs, toolbars and UI show up, but it simply does not work... Any solutions?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - horner thanked for this post
Old 07-04-2017, 06:46:03 PM   #16
horner
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Default help, rendering not working!

Hallo everybody! I tried to reinstall both rhino and vray many times but it doesn't work! I can see the v-ray interface but there's no material preview and when i click render, interactive render, or vray frame buffer it just doesn't do anything... Am I the only one to have this issue? Running on Windows 10, Rhino 5 sr14 64bit.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 12:19:28 AM   #17
MadMatt
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Seems a lot of us are having some kind of issues...
BTW when installing you do have to select only v ray and not the swarm an the server right?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 11:21:13 AM   #18
userz
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
Unhappy Non-interactive GPU rendering broken.

In V-Ray for Rhino 3.40.01 the non-interactive GPU rendering worked. There was a glitch where the VFB stop button would not get disabled whenever the render finished. This also caused the denoiser not to be applied as the VFB was apparently not aware of the finished render and therefore would not apply denoising.

In V-Ray for Rhino 3.40.02 the changelog stated that the stop button bug (which was exclusive to V-Ray for Rhino) was fixed. Now what actually seems to happen is that the non-interactive GPU rendering mode falls back to CPU and therefore bypasses the whole GPU accelerated mode which works otherwise perfectly in V-Ray for Sketchup.

If you seriously need non-interactive GPU rendering it is better to avoid this release.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 12:09:12 PM   #19
kanenas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 545
Thanks (Given): 35
Thanks (Received): 130
Link(s):
 
The vray release is fine, the crack has the problems.
Read the earlier comments.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - nachetz thanked for this post
Old 07-08-2017, 03:55:39 PM   #20
userz
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
I have also noticed that for some random reason refraction fog brightness values that are not 255/100 result in opaque materials.
This bug seems to happen at a random pace either with 3.40.02 or 3.40.01 and also with SketchUp I am now completely confused after so many reinstallations and cleanups it is still the same...

EDIT:

I found a workarround for the refraction fog bug in Rhino.
/ ! \ Warning / ! \ This will remove auto-saves and single-user plug-in installs / ! \ Warning / ! \

Reset Rhino User settings:
- Quit Rhino and make sure there are no running Rhino instances with the Task Manager.
- Delete registry key: HKCU\Software\McNeel
- Delete folder: %userprofile%\AppData\Local\McNeel
- Delete folder: %userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\McNeel
- Launch Rhino

Last edited by userz; 07-09-2017 at 09:26:31 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 01:26:37 PM   #21
eferaldo
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 34
Thanks (Received): 3
Vray 3.40.03 (11-07-2017)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:11:42 PM   #22
horner
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Can be useful for somebody ti know that doing last Windows upgrades V-Ray 3.4 works properly! Thank's!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 12:13:57 AM   #23
Oscar3Dr2
Oscar3Dr2's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 117
Thanks (Received): 163
Link(s):
 
Hi what you mean by last windows upgrades ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 07:34:27 PM   #24
archiseoul
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
He probably means the Creators Update.

I have that version of Windows 10 and V-Ray just works fine except for some minor glitches.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 08:05:04 AM   #25
cadkarthick
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 99
Thanks (Given): 54
Thanks (Received): 10
How to use activate batch render in new vray3.4
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 07:53:44 PM   #26
Numatic
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 0
Works great on my config! (Windows 10, Rhino 5 SR12 64bits)

Thanks!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 04:37:26 PM   #27
SAN01
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
I've find this article here
Link(s):
 
I don't know if you have the same problem but maybe you can use the same solution.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 11:48:18 AM   #28
rfollett
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 3
any news on 3.40.03 for rhino yet?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 07:26:47 AM   #29
Oscar3Dr2
Oscar3Dr2's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 117
Thanks (Received): 163
Link(s):
 
Just download that official release form V-ray site .. then install it without uninstall 3.4.2 and use it .

Link(s):
 
I hope to enjoy ..
__________________
☆ஜ۩ Best ۞ Forums ۩ஜ☆

Last edited by Oscar3Dr2; 08-26-2017 at 05:22:49 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - falik666 thanked for this post
Old 08-25-2017, 09:10:22 AM   #30
CGCollector
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 203
Thanks (Given): 297
Thanks (Received): 159
@Oscar3Dr2

EXPIRED DOWNLOAD ACCESS on chaosgroup.com

we need an uploader for vray_adv_34003_rhino_5_win_x64.exe...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 08:20:05 PM   #31
Oscar3Dr2
Oscar3Dr2's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 117
Thanks (Received): 163
Link(s):
 
Create an other account on "chaosgroup.com" and download .

Use this medicine for V-ray 3.4.03 and follow readme.txt .

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 

Any body here test the v-ray 3.4.03 ?
__________________
☆ஜ۩ Best ۞ Forums ۩ஜ☆

Last edited by Oscar3Dr2; 08-26-2017 at 08:04:34 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
8 Thanks, 0 Dislike - ltduy001, Soyolung, garba0414, boooooood, eferaldo, sagava, fea69, CGCollector thanked for this post
Old 09-02-2017, 08:14:35 PM   #32
falik666
falik666's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 75
Thanks (Given): 70
Thanks (Received): 116
to Oscar3Dr2
Link(s):
 
Download the installer from the official website is a good idea and i do the same.
Well. I have installed gemvision matrix 8 with build in vray for matrix for a long time ago and after installing this it does not integrate automaticly.
You must force the starting VRayForRhino.rhp C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\V-Ray 3.4 for Rhinoceros 5
After this working fine, but it is necessary to reset the default render settings after you open a file made in gemvision matrix 8 in rhino. This is due to the environment settings and other things in the matrix.

Oscar3Dr2, your med is the same from first post of anana?
looks like it the same

vray.dll B5FAEAD2
vray_oscar.dll B5FAEAD2

So i use 3.40.03 for rhino 5 from official site and med frome first post of this threed. looks like it working well, but i did not look deeper

Last edited by falik666; 09-02-2017 at 08:33:38 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote