CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > CG General Discussion
Reload this Page Houdini 16.0.600
CG General Discussion General discussion related to computer graphics and the CG industry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2017, 01:52:08 AM   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Default Houdini 16.0.600

I updated Houdini to the latest v 16.0.600

Solidangle also updated Arnold: The current version of Arnold for Houdini is HtoA 2.0.1 Houdini 16.0.600

Must be a bug they did not catch yet. Any attempt to render a scene with Arnold is an instant crash, also if you load a scene saved as Arnold as the renderer, instant crash. Renderman still works fine with the new version of Arnold.

I altered file names and env to load Arnold for .557, loads and shows licensed, but all kinds of crazy errors, and does not render.

Seems they are pretty specific with Arnold when Houdini upgrades...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Ajax thanked for this post
Old 05-18-2017, 09:15:04 PM   #2
romarier
romarier's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 96
Thanks (Given): 100
Thanks (Received): 12
Did you use the new HtoA 2.0.1 ??
__________________
The clouded mind sees nothing.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 04:09:06 PM   #3
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Link(s):
 
Yes, the latest. Houdini is fine without any Arnold related scene or render node. I updated my Windows version to latest Houdini and Arnold last night, only have this issue on OS X
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 04:58:36 PM   #4
DeLoM
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 118
Thanks (Given): 25
Thanks (Received): 17
I'm using HtoA 2.0.0 for Houdini 16.0.557, works fine with Houdini 16.0.582.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 02:38:02 AM   #5
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Here is a sample of the error:

Process: houdinifx [1577]
Path: /Applications/Houdini/*/Houdini FX 16.0.600.app/Contents/MacOS/houdinifx
Identifier: com.sidefx.HoudiniFX
Version: 16.0.600 (16.0.600)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: houdinifx [1577]
User ID: 501

Date/Time: 2017-05-20 20:33:58.078 -0500
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.11.6 (15G1421)
Report Version: 11
Anonymous UUID: 23E0B756-0673-1B1A-6589-


Time Awake Since Boot: 840 seconds

System Integrity Protection: disabled

Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Dyld Error Message:
Symbol not found: _clock_gettime
Referenced from: /Users/USER/*/libzmq.3.dylib (which was built for Mac OS X 10.12)
Expected in: /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib

Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 dyld 0x00007fff6f8c3075 dyld_fatal_error + 1
1 dyld 0x00007fff6f8c6094 dyld::fastBindLazySymbol(ImageLoader**, unsigned long) + 139
2 libdyld.dylib 0x00007fff9b48c262 dyld_stub_binder + 282
3 ??? 0x00000001371d4060 0 + 5219631200
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 07:16:20 AM   #6
SWR47
SWR47's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,208
Thanks (Given): 1573
Thanks (Received): 4711
Hmm, I'm using Houdini 16.0.600 with Arnold 2.0.1 and have no visible problems and any crashes...

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 06:15:11 PM   #7
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Link(s):
 
Yep, and I see that is the Windoz version... My Windoz version works fine as well, only problems in Mac OS X

---------- Post added at 12:15:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:04:08 AM ----------

So, I have a nice i7 HP Hackintosh at my girls... same exact crash ! Least I know it is not my Mac Pro...

Dyld Error Message:
Symbol not found: _clock_gettime
Referenced from: /Users/USER/*/libzmq.3.dylib (which was built for Mac OS X 10.12)
Expected in: /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 07:41:21 PM   #8
muto
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 730
Thanks (Given): 1238
Thanks (Received): 334
sorry i am not so mac confident so maybe i am wrong but a small thing puzzles me in your error report

first:
Link(s):
 
later this:
Link(s):
 
for a noob like me it looks strange, maybe the lib is too old, couldn't you just update ?

edit: have tried in sierra hackintosh (12.2) -> working w/o error, in El Capitan hackintosh (11.6) it gives errors.
__________________
"It isn't that they can't see the solution. It is that they can't see the problem. " - Gilbert K. Chesterton

"IT IS TWO AND A HALF MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT"

Last edited by muto; 05-21-2017 at 07:55:15 PM. Reason: update
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 07:48:53 PM   #9
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Actually the same error is on the real Mac as the Hackintosh, I provided more of the error code on the other post. I'm guessing Solidangle used a newer version only compatible with OS X 10.12 as it states Referenced from: /Users/USER/*/libzmq.3.dylib (which was built for Mac OS X 10.12)

Both my Mac and Hackintosh are on OS X 10.11

I'm sure it is a build mistake for HtoA on OS X as it crashes just the same on two different machines...

I refuse to update my OS as it is problematic for Xforce and other keygens and patchers, don't need desktop Siri LOL
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 08:22:06 PM   #10
rune0077
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,529
Thanks (Given): 220
Thanks (Received): 712
Link(s):
 
Well you either need to update OSX or you need to use an older version of Arnold compiled for 10.11.
__________________
Trump vs. Kanye in 2020: make it happen America!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 08:35:24 PM   #11
muto
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 730
Thanks (Given): 1238
Thanks (Received): 334
doesn't this contradicts the solidangle release info?

from release info under section compatibility:
  • Linux x86_64 (gcc4.8)
  • Windows 7 x64 (vc14)
  • Mac OS X 10.8+ (clang7.3)


lol, good thing i don't use mac's anymore, too much hassle
__________________
"It isn't that they can't see the solution. It is that they can't see the problem. " - Gilbert K. Chesterton

"IT IS TWO AND A HALF MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT"
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 02:30:22 AM   #12
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Still no luck in Mac... As I said works fine in Windows... My Mac Pro runs Windows like a champ...

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 10:30:41 PM   #13
DeLoM
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 118
Thanks (Given): 25
Thanks (Received): 17
Where did you guys found Arnold to Houdini 2.0.1? Can anyone share?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 11:48:32 PM   #14
candy
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 152
Thanks (Given): 738
Thanks (Received): 114
Link(s):
 
download from their website
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 04:48:43 AM   #15
Ajax
Ajax's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 255
Thanks (Given): 217
Thanks (Received): 25
Link(s):
 
Confirmed. Mac crashes too! Hack as well, must of been an overlooked bug or was built for Sierra...all other OS are fine.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - dreamof3d thanked for this post
Old 05-23-2017, 07:10:05 AM   #16
zz2013
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 313
Thanks (Given): 199
Thanks (Received): 37
where can i download houdini 16.0.6? I currently have ver 16.0.5.

Last edited by zz2013; 05-23-2017 at 11:19:54 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2017, 03:54:19 AM   #17
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Link(s):
 
It's easy... just go here: https://www.sidefx.com/download/

When installing, untck license server, no cracking necessary
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 11:54:58 PM   #18
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Guess Solidangle is not going to address this
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 08:54:48 AM   #19
muto
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 730
Thanks (Given): 1238
Thanks (Received): 334
^ what do you suspect, solidangle is now part of autodesk.
In future you will get new shiny buttons, half baked features, higher prices, incompatibility's with older versions and so on.
The only thing you won't get are lots of bugfixes.

[troll mode]

and of course osx is dying, no love anymore for apple

[/troll mode]
__________________
"It isn't that they can't see the solution. It is that they can't see the problem. " - Gilbert K. Chesterton

"IT IS TWO AND A HALF MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT"
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 07:42:34 AM   #20
discvision
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,663
Thanks (Given): 237
Thanks (Received): 197
Link(s):
 
Thanks for the info @dreamof3d!

I have Houdini v16.0.557 installed.

Based on your post, if I upgrade to v16.0.600 and untick the "license server" option when I do, I won't need to crack it again!

Brilliant!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - dreamof3d thanked for this post
Old 05-29-2017, 02:33:04 PM   #21
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Who needs Solidangle for a bug fix... I just grabbed (llbzmq.3.dylib) and swapped it out with the same from the .557 version. Works perfect now.
Here is where it lives..

/Users/Mac/htoa/htoa-2.0.1_r9019629_houdini-16.0.600/htoa-2.0.1_r9019629_houdini-16.0.600/scripts/bin/libzmq.3.dylib

Just overwrite with the .557 versoin


Link(s):
 

Last edited by dreamof3d; 05-29-2017 at 03:24:44 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 08:28:13 PM   #22
barbados
barbados's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 321
Thanks (Given): 407
Thanks (Received): 72
I have the same problem with Arnold and 16.0.600 and also i have this message :

Qt Warn: Warning: QT_DEVICE_PIXEL_RATIO is deprecated. Instead use:
QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR to enable platform plugin controlled per-screen factors.
QT_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTORS to set per-screen factors.
QT_SCALE_FACTOR to set the application global scale factor.

I am new to Houdini trying to learn. Does anyone knows how to fix ?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 04:39:16 AM   #23
dreamof3d
Original Poster
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 532
Thanks (Given): 273
Thanks (Received): 79
Link(s):
 
I assume you are on Windows... I also run Windows on my Mac, get same message, does not seem to effect any thing. I'm thinking it is how the graphics driver is set up, I'm using an Nvidia 980 TI

Works just fine, I just close the message
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - barbados thanked for this post
Old 06-01-2017, 04:17:56 AM   #24
Ajax
Ajax's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 255
Thanks (Given): 217
Thanks (Received): 25
Link(s):
 

didn't work for me...still crashes. but thanks for the info!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - dreamof3d thanked for this post
Old 06-07-2017, 11:36:32 PM   #25
puka
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Thanks (Given): 26
Thanks (Received): 6
OK guys, this is great. However, can you create a meaningful content like an animation to augment or enhance a director's view on a movie with what you owned, have downloaded or learned?

We need animators who can work on a given concept, a movie setting etc. Are you guys willing to do this on spec?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 01:39:15 AM   #26
SWR47
SWR47's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,208
Thanks (Given): 1573
Thanks (Received): 4711
Link(s):
 
Most likely, because you want to use Arnold for Houdini 16.0.600 in Houdini 16.0.633.
Versions matter..

So, wait when HtoA for 16.0.633 will be released or downgrade to version 16.0.600.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 02:25:30 PM   #27
discvision
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,663
Thanks (Given): 237
Thanks (Received): 197
houdini-16.0.633-win64-vc14.exe is available.

I'm going to try installing it.

I currently have 16.0.557 installed at the moment though, because this is the version that the XFORCE crack came with.

Based on what I've read (post #17 mainly) above, if I just install the newer version, and untick the "license server" stuff when I do, the newer version will already be cracked when it's finished installing.

So, from .557 to .633... wish me luck!

...

Edit: And it worked! You can do the above.

Hurray!

Last edited by discvision; 06-25-2017 at 03:21:12 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 04:17:40 PM   #28
E=mĚc▓
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 72
Thanks (Given): 89
Thanks (Received): 106
imagine that, you can even use one of those daily builds. ... like this is any news.

and about arnold: unlike stated above...with a change @ houdini.env you can even use arnold on latest builds, nonsense comments from above..
sure if you have to rely on automated installers and text editing is too complicated.. then I can understand that.. it is not possible (lol)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 04:17:16 PM   #29
najib
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 161
Thanks (Given): 43
Thanks (Received): 19
i;m having problem with cracking houdini i installed version 16.504 and was working well and after a while it ask me for licence and only 2 servers in green i tried with it many times but it doesn't work and i update to the last version 16.621 and still same problem how to crack this please on win 10
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 04:54:16 PM   #30
dubadum
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,938
Thanks (Given): 1616
Thanks (Received): 2751
restart the system or hserver.exe process (HoudiniServer Service)
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 06:08:10 PM   #31
Denjin
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 266
Thanks (Given): 71
Thanks (Received): 37
i searched with google but couldnt find any information about reversing the alt + right click zoom. i want this because of i am actually a maya user.. are there any option to do that in houdini or i should adapt?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 06:37:14 PM   #32
SWR47
SWR47's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,208
Thanks (Given): 1573
Thanks (Received): 4711
@Denjin

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 


---------- Post added at 11:37:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:35:08 PM ----------

PS Oops, sorry, I missed the "reversing" part..
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:41:43 PM   #33
Denjin
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 266
Thanks (Given): 71
Thanks (Received): 37
Link(s):
 
thank you. yea i know that options but what i ask is reversing the alt+right click behaviour. i want to zoom in when i alt + right click and pull BACK
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 09:20:15 PM   #34
SWR47
SWR47's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,208
Thanks (Given): 1573
Thanks (Received): 4711
Link(s):
 
Yes, I immediately added that I missed the word "reversing" in your question.
I thought that you want to use Alt instead of Space (which is default).
Perhaps there is no such option, in any case I haven't seen it.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Denjin thanked for this post