CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > CG General Discussion
Reload this Page HP announces ?world?s most powerful? CG workstation
CG General Discussion General discussion related to computer graphics and the CG industry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2017, 06:00:55 PM   #1
Regz's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3,178
Thanks (Given): 1159
Thanks (Received): 9097
Default HP announces ?world?s most powerful? CG workstation

Link(s):
 
HP has unveiled what it describes as “the most powerful workstation on the planet”, the HP Z8 G4 – the new top-of-the-range model in its Z Workstations line-up of desktop machines for VFX and video editing work.

Up to 56 CPU cores, three Quadro P6000 GPUs, 3TB RAM and 48TB internal storage

More:
Link(s):
 


__________________
I don't know what I like more, CG, music or a female ass... Please help me...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 Dislike - radoman, bakaram, re3oo, wiebenik, bs00001, zov thanked for this post
Old 09-17-2017, 06:37:35 PM   #2
bs00001
bs00001's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,419
Thanks (Given): 2341
Thanks (Received): 1035
In the rich men's world!
is Online  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - radoman, wiebenik thanked for this post
Old 09-17-2017, 07:02:53 PM   #3
wiebenik
wiebenik's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,236
Thanks (Given): 644
Thanks (Received): 1086
Link(s):
 
Real time rendering in Daz studio Octane render..... yeah dream on
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 07:38:25 PM   #4
Drovosek
Drovosek's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,089
Thanks (Given): 1521
Thanks (Received): 6180
Link(s):
 
How I imagine how it will look, this workstation at maximum load

---------- Post added at 09:38:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:17:54 PM ----------

If to speak in fact, I wouldn't trust HP though, because they have shockingly designed website.

Very strong picture compression to jpg. Can the naked eye see the artifacts of compression. These artifacts just immediately catch the eye, I feel sick when I look at this picture...

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
What a strange address at the beginning - "www8". They understand that it is not presentable?
If you open any image in a new tab, then do first is 6 letters w

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
On the site they just need to work on.
__________________
I'm sorry, but I very badly know English language, therefore I use the translator.
If you want something to tell me - write me a PM.
I am mirror maker !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Glaude thanked for this post
Old 09-17-2017, 07:50:54 PM   #5
Regz
Regz's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3,178
Thanks (Given): 1159
Thanks (Received): 9097
Lol.... Drovo, are you ok?
__________________
I don't know what I like more, CG, music or a female ass... Please help me...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 07:52:08 PM   #6
Drovosek
Drovosek's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,089
Thanks (Given): 1521
Thanks (Received): 6180
Link(s):
 
Almost everything is OK.
Just I'm allergic to HP..........
__________________
I'm sorry, but I very badly know English language, therefore I use the translator.
If you want something to tell me - write me a PM.
I am mirror maker !
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 07:57:48 PM   #7
hendrix_ghost
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 259
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 102
Costco has it for $$289.99! Oh wait, that's a bread maker. Never mind.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 11:31:33 PM   #8
gunk0001
gunk0001's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 370
Thanks (Given): 122
Thanks (Received): 70
realtime to the price of electricity
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 12:34:11 AM   #9
bs00001
bs00001's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,419
Thanks (Given): 2341
Thanks (Received): 1035
Drovosek,

That means HP has many web servers - actually too many for them to remember so sometimes they use this and sometimes they use that ... anyway it doesn't hurt cos the HP site is still running!


We viewers and customers don't understand and feel so confusing?

So what? Who's FXXXXXX CARE? This is not they need to consider!

Last edited by bs00001; 09-18-2017 at 12:45:06 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 12:58:26 AM   #10
chaosdivine69
chaosdivine69's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 242
Thanks (Given): 149
Thanks (Received): 274
They forgot to mention these words in their advertisement: "Sounds like a hovercraft, puts out more heat than an blast furnace, requires more electricity than a solar tower and requires a fork-lift to move the beast".

But seriously, this is HP, they'll just stop making drivers for it with no warning to customers, no support email, nothing. Just abandonment. HP is the worst company on earth for supporting their products. Not like I could ever afford something like this...but if they gave me one for free I might say something nice about them. Maybe...

Last edited by chaosdivine69; 09-18-2017 at 01:24:09 AM. Reason: I like the edit button...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 04:26:22 AM   #11
Deluge
Deluge's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 711
Thanks (Given): 933
Thanks (Received): 901
All that power will surely go to waste without a talented person driving it. If you need all that power then the DEVELOPERS are doing something wrong.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 04:59:33 AM   #12
prezadent
prezadent's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,196
Thanks (Given): 962
Thanks (Received): 2556
HP's lower end PC's are such shit and full of un-needed shovelware and their printers are just so god awful that I would never even look twice at anything they have to offer.

I would seriously consider Apple before HP, and I HATE Apple.
__________________
No one is coming to save you.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Drovosek thanked for this post
Old 09-18-2017, 05:17:28 AM   #13
ninjangelsuns
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 17
holding out for 8tb of ram! :-P
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 08:09:49 PM   #14
twoheart
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 4
@chaosdevine69 "...Not like I could ever afford something like this". Oh, we could. In a bunch of years.

I've bought a used Z820 last year for $400. All you said is right: heavy, loud, hot, consuming ... but the Z workstations are rock solid.

It's like with fine cars: buy a pre owned status icon for a quater of the price.

Last edited by twoheart; 09-18-2017 at 08:16:12 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 09:32:30 PM   #15
chaosdivine69
chaosdivine69's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 242
Thanks (Given): 149
Thanks (Received): 274
Link(s):
 
I'm happy you're happy with your purchase. For $400 on a used workstation class machine I think you got yourself a deal and especially if you're making money off it, then it's like a few tanks of gas (the cost of doing business). I hope you can get access to drivers and updates for it and your satisfaction continues.

I've never been upset with the quality of HP's machines, it's rather their purposefully engineered end of life (EOL) "features" and lack of support a customer receives from them afterwards. Not just on computers, servers or workstations, but on desktop printers, large format printers, scanners, tablets and consumables (inks, paper, parts). Too many perfectly usable HP products cease to be useful once they stop driver support for next generation OS updates and end up in landfills.

People seem to put up with this type of crap in the cellphone arena though and think nothing of having a cellphone that vendors stop supporting in a year or two after purchase. They just sell them to some unsuspecting "Joe" or throw them away and move on accepting this vendor behavior. But on a multi-thousand dollar investment in a large format printer, server or workstation class computer, that's another story. These customers expect support longterm and HP is notorious for lack thereof...

I know someone who has a huge $100,000 HP UV flatbed printer (that can print on wood, glass and metal substrates). They recently EOL'd his printer. He's pissed! He can't easily get parts now for this machine and ink prices have skyrocketed. Using non-HP ink voids his remaining warranty. He also must use HP authorized repair people to do basic things like replace a slipping or cracked drive belt (which happens often since they get caked in ink and baked under intense ultraviolet light because of their design). Headstrikes of the print head on a non-perfectly flat substrate can render the fragile printer useless. A new printhead for this machine is $15,000. He can't easily buy another flatbed printer for parts because of the high cost and massive physical footprint of the unit. So what now? When you tie your business's existence into a particular vendors product (and they stop supporting it) what do you do then?

Also, often their computer motherboards are made just for them and finding BIOS updates can be a real challenge for these boards.

As and aside: I don't think this particular workstation discussed above is going to be found for $400 anytime soon either though.

Last edited by chaosdivine69; 09-18-2017 at 09:52:40 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 11:09:31 PM   #16
notagain_uk
notagain_uk's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,450
Thanks (Given): 770
Thanks (Received): 1272
For 3d the Z4 range is fine.... but the Quadro graphics cards are sooooo expensive. Last I looked a 4000 was about $900 ..... that's the min' card... didn't bother to look at the price of a 5 or 6000 .... Start filling all those slots and you could easily spend over $10,000 on a custom unit .... (machine starting prices are for the bare bones + operating system .... comes with win10 pro with authorised downgrade to win 7pro) ....Hate to think what one of these beasts cost to run ... Maybe when I win the lottery
__________________
.........So we are told...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:56:26 AM   #17
Ybbgal
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 180
Thanks (Given): 142
Thanks (Received): 33
And that is what i can fap to but only when i see naked motherboard heh
Anyone found exactly wich mobo they used for this beast ?
i wonder if it does have optane, m.2 slots, and if it' can fit to 19" chasis rackmount...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 05:25:54 AM   #18
myth
>/dev/null
myth's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1439
Link(s):
 
Not even close... A 96 Core Titan X650 HPC Workstation would blow that thing back to China... HP is absolute rubbish. I wouldn't be surprised if the thing stopped working within a week after buying it. Because of the false claim that's it's the most powerful workstation on the planet I give zero out of five stars.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Cadmium77, Drovosek thanked for this post
Old 09-19-2017, 04:57:22 PM   #19
zov
zov's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 477
Thanks (Given): 346
Thanks (Received): 358
In my entire life, from HP I only bought two printers (nothing more). And I've had horrible experiences with them. To the point of having to file a lawsuit against the company.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 05:29:46 PM   #20
drikklfraque
drikklfraque's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 399
Thanks (Given): 148
Thanks (Received): 70
zov!
it took 20 years to get away from hp-printer nightmare and now.. you came again.. i just start
to trink alkohol again and my doctor gets rich again


H P H_alf P_ain

---------- Post added at 06:29:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:25:31 PM ----------

the Quadroooo joke is the insider 24 7 365 alltime funwatersportsquirt in nvidia-departement.
But.. anyboy has to refiance the nvidia-party.. so it goes.

The 1070/ 80 are close to some Q_chanins...but the do not want to cross the silent wall.
Its funny in 2017 , BUT IT STILL WORK $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - zov thanked for this post
Old 09-19-2017, 08:38:01 PM   #21
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,899
Thanks (Given): 3305
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:20:34 PM   #22
danfuerth
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 721
Thanks (Given): 39
Thanks (Received): 276
DUAL CPU lmfao lol.

I think it is somewhere around 2017?
Studios do not use DUAL they are using Quads these days.

Forget this Core BS and start bringing out the Pro boards ( Server boards) that allow 2,4 or even 8 processors.
All Server boards have supported multiple CPU's for 20 years now.

Stop this CORE insanity!!!. All the cores STILL RUN ON 1 processor it does not matter if that processor has 32 cores as that means SQUAT for speed.

I guess people still forget the REAL REASON why the Intel P4's stopped being sold. They were running circles around the Core crap coming out and the P4 was easily reaching 3.9 ghz. Check out the 4 CPU P4 Server systems ( used in high end Studios during their prime)

1 CPU 1 socket that cpu can have 10,000 cores it means ZERO and when doing rendering and Augmented VR CORES really mean "Shit".

Last edited by danfuerth; 09-19-2017 at 09:26:56 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:12:32 PM   #23
zov
zov's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 477
Thanks (Given): 346
Thanks (Received): 358
Link(s):
 

And the cost / benefit? Multiprocessor systems are expensive (much more expensive processors and much more expensive MOBOs). Multicore systems are cheaper.

And it all depends a lot on the programs being run. I do network rendering of large images and animations. My network has several multicores (intel I7 HTs) and a multi processor (Mac Pro, with two Xeon). IMHO and what I see in practice, is that, yes, more cores make a lot of difference in the rendering ... The renderers do a nice job of distributing the computation among all available cores of the network. As I said, it all depends on code optimization. Not all programs will benefit from multi core ... but renderers usually benefit a lot. If it were multiprocessor, it could be faster and more beneficial, but the cost of it, especially for freelancers and small teams, is much higher.

There is an International Journal of Innovative Research in Computer and Communication Engineering article that describes the following:

"In regards to their speed, if both systems have the same clock speed, number of CPU’s and cores and RAM, the multicore system will run more efficiently on a single program. This is because the cores can execute multiple instructions at the same time, but not multiple programs; this is because of its shared cache (L1, L2, and L3). This is where multiprocessor comes in handy. With each CPU having their own cache, they can execute programs simultaneously but will take longer than multicore."


Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Ichio thanked for this post
Old 09-20-2017, 06:56:11 PM   #24
danfuerth
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 721
Thanks (Given): 39
Thanks (Received): 276
Indeed this is why ILM and other Studios use the multiple CPU approach as it is very mature and has been around for a very long time.

Since they need the speed for running multiple in house tools they always run multiple processor boards. This is why their systems are custom built for them.

Network Servers are running dozens of Applications at once so they run on 8 processor systems ( hell even more).

This is the same old BS story with the Audio Hardware side of Monopolies.
I once asked a local Studio engineer here if he would mix on my $500 mixer and I use his SSL 4000 G ( $140,000 mixing console). And I asked him who would get a better sound? He laughed and said F OFF lol.

This same debate always ends with those who have the money to get better tools end up with better results even though you may have more knowledge then them you are always at a disadvantage due to money.

Again ask Chris Lord Algae or Mike Stent to Mix an album on a $1000 mixer!!! LOL it can be done but those Bozoos would not last 1 minute using the $1000 mixer since their "Expensive 1 click do it all " $200,000 consoles are missing.

This is what skilled engineering is taking that $1000 mixer and make the guys running the $5000 mixers look like idiots.

I do not own an Audio Engineering Degree but can run circles around morons who think money gives you skills.

I laugh my ass off every time I see a Protools Demo and they are showing it next to a $200,000 mixing console LOL. Protools is a Daw nothing more the Hardware next to it is what makes the sound.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 03:01:10 PM   #25
twoheart
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 4
Unhappy

Link(s):
 
I've read about why it still works and will work for some years from now. In a financial magazine!

ATM (2017) One third of all HighEnd graphics cards are sold to persons who deal with BITCOIN and other blockchain currency. They use the cards because they are extremely capable for numeric evaluations, for diggin' Bitcoins, calculate blockchain ...

So we shoudn't expect to get GCs cheaper the next years.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 03:13:18 PM   #26
needtoknow
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 548
Thanks (Given): 60
Thanks (Received): 229
Link(s):
 
Now that's a PC.


By the time Star Citizen has finished all their stretch.. (ing'ing) goals, that PC will be listed as a minimum requirement on release.

I don't know if anyone saw the latest Keynote Address
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mGcG0g7GsOI

It's finally looking pretty slick, and not just reworked ships at wallet busting prices.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - johnnybob thanked for this post