CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > CG General Discussion
Reload this Page Nuke 11 & MochaImport+ issue
CG General Discussion General discussion related to computer graphics and the CG industry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2017, 03:22:58 AM   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 703
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 178
Default Nuke 11 & MochaImport+ issue

Hi,
Since Nuke 11 needs Mochaimport + 103 to work, (which is currenly unavailable yet ) Nuke 11 will not open because of the init.py. If I remove the mamoworld code, Nuke 11 works, BUT...nuke 10 does not have the plugin anymore.

So does anyone know a work around to keep the mocha plugin in nuke 10 and remove it so Nuke 11 can open?

I tried removing the code in the .nuke / init.py and adding it to Nuke 10 via programfiles/plugins/init.py but no luck

Any help would be appreciated,
Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 03:22:20 PM   #2
Patch Echo
Patch Echo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 47
Thanks (Given): 396
Thanks (Received): 28
Have you tried somethig like this?:
Link(s):
 
(Check out indentation on second line)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 12:54:55 AM   #3
lou4uandme
Original Poster
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 703
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 178
OH OK, I will try it.
I am guessing this code goes in the init.py file?.......which is in my .Nuke folder?

So the only code needed in the init file is nuke.pluginAddPath('./mamoworld')
When you say " Whateverpluginnameis" did you mean I have to just add mamoworld? or nuke.pluginAddPath('./mamoworld') ?

Sorry for the newbie questions

Last edited by lou4uandme; 08-15-2017 at 01:46:06 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:19:42 AM   #4
Drex
Drex's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 152
Thanks (Given): 166
Thanks (Received): 71
Link(s):
 
I tried this but seems to work with plugins but no with gizmos.

I think we should cross fingers for that v11 compatible version.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 05:03:58 AM   #5
lou4uandme
Original Poster
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 703
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 178
Yeah, I guess. My 1/2 ass work around was to remove the init & menu .py files in the .nuke folder.
And add them into Nuke 10 & 11's plugin folders. So nuke 10 init.py has the mochaimport plus and nuke 11 doesn't have the code .
So both work and are accessing there own menu & init files.

I can't wait to find out the problems I just created down the road.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search