CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > CG General Discussion
Reload this Page OK so I want to buy Windows 10 Enterprise E3 not $7 a month subscription
CG General Discussion General discussion related to computer graphics and the CG industry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2017, 11:43:12 PM   #1
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Default OK so I want to buy Windows 10 Enterprise E3 not $7 a month subscription

So I look all over the internet. I can't find any price on this.

Yes I know it's $7 a month $84 a year but I want the license. One fucking license.

So I call up Microsoft store here. I get shunted around till I get the right department and I get this dweeb with adenoid problems. Fine I'm polite. Will he tell me how much it costs? No

He wants to know my name
He wants to know my email addy
He wants to know why I want Enterprise E3 edition

I tell him I need to shut off Telemetry.

hmmm.

Then he wants to know what OS I'm using now

Enough

I tell him to just please tell me the price and stop collecting data on me.


THE LINE GOES DEAD.

__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - radoman thanked for this post
Old 04-18-2017, 12:08:07 AM   #2
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Users who don't want to buy Windows 10 Enterprise as a subscription will still be able to get Windows 10 Enterprise E3 on a per device basis through Microsoft's regular licensing programs, officials said.
__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 12:11:31 AM   #3
zov
zov's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 258
Thanks (Received): 270
Have you tried to get the trial version and then buy it?

Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - omariana thanked for this post
Old 04-18-2017, 12:33:23 AM   #4
prezadent
prezadent's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,157
Thanks (Given): 951
Thanks (Received): 2526
Link(s):
 
Why are you anonymizing a non hyperlink uri?

And hyperlinked uri's get auto-anonymized anyways.
__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 01:23:47 AM   #5
zov
zov's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 258
Thanks (Received): 270
By habit. Any link I post here I put the anonymZ. Any problem other than the slowness of opening?

Edit: I always forget to put "code" in the links. I'm kind of noob in this area.

Last edited by zov; 04-18-2017 at 02:27:16 AM.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 02:12:23 AM   #6
Hawkeye
Hawkeye's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,998
Thanks (Given): 3630
Thanks (Received): 11543
Windows 10 Enterprise

€199.95
RRP €499.95

Ref Here
__________________
if a pirate takes one drop from an infinite ocean..what harm can come to that ocean?

Marriage is an intolerable obstacle to individualistic evolution.

The authority of those who teach is often an obstacle to those who want to learn
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Old 04-18-2017, 02:28:16 AM   #7
prezadent
prezadent's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,157
Thanks (Given): 951
Thanks (Received): 2526
Can you tell me what features you need in Win10?
Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12. Please don't say DX12.
__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Bizkitlimp thanked for this post
Old 04-18-2017, 08:09:26 AM   #8
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 


Remote desktop

#1 shutting off telemetry.

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 

Maybe some of the higher level security stuff.

Compatibility with Ryzen (waiting for that 16 core 32 thread Ryzen CPU)
__________________
.

Last edited by Cadmium77; 04-18-2017 at 08:17:37 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 08:17:54 AM   #9
radoman
radoman's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,112
Thanks (Given): 5381
Thanks (Received): 5975
do not forget W10 boot faster, so you can use this time to stare at the ceiling even more
in meantime some porn, just for distraction
Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 08:19:18 AM   #10
churchofanthrax
churchofanthrax's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,023
Thanks (Given): 900
Thanks (Received): 10122
The Enterprise ISO is here:
https://mdl-tb.ct8.pl/getDirect.php?...n-us_14393.iso
is Online  
Reply With Quote
10 Thanks, 0 Dislike - DGPaine, XDF5, colebell, Ichio, Beaubest, omariana, Sergio88, Neowuf, Hawkeye, Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Old 04-18-2017, 08:39:50 AM   #11
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 



Yep that's some hot porn alright

Now all I need is some 6' high electrostatic speakers

Link(s):
 
Yeah I'll take the Martin Logans..
__________________
.

Last edited by Cadmium77; 04-18-2017 at 09:54:54 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 01:25:03 AM   #12
churchofanthrax
churchofanthrax's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,023
Thanks (Given): 900
Thanks (Received): 10122
Activate with KMSPico:

http://www88.zippyshare.com/v/VRiSM6JY/file.html
is Online  
Reply With Quote
8 Thanks, 0 Dislike - colebell, Ichio, omariana, Hawkeye, perryf, EzG87, Cadmium77, Neowuf thanked for this post
Old 04-20-2017, 04:47:38 AM   #13
Georgeivan
Georgeivan's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,813
Thanks (Given): 1005
Thanks (Received): 1062
Link(s):
 
Im on 1800X i fucking love this beast,im on 32,maybe i buy another 32.

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Old 04-20-2017, 04:52:32 AM   #14
EzG87
EzG87's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 195
Thanks (Given): 134
Thanks (Received): 25
Link(s):
 
Can this work for all windows 8/10/10 pro and can it receives windows update? Thanks!
__________________
MEH
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 05:58:04 AM   #15
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 
I have version 5.2 fo that KMSPico and KMSAutoNet and it works for all MS products and it works damn well including Office, Word, Visual Studio, Windows Vista, 7, 8 , 10
etc etc etc in all varieties..

Link(s):
 

Link(s):
 
And Windows Server updates fine though you should probably choose them carefully and not just take the latest updates immediately but wait on them for a couple months.

---------- Post added at 09:58:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:49:48 PM ----------

Link(s):
 
You're on 8 cores 16 threads you mean. And yes buy a 16 core 32 thread render box and skip the high end gpu for that..
__________________
.

Last edited by Cadmium77; 04-20-2017 at 05:56:04 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - EzG87, omariana thanked for this post
Old 04-20-2017, 10:38:59 AM   #16
anana
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 361
Thanks (Given): 1177
Thanks (Received): 670
Can we install 3ds max on Win 10 Enterprise edition?
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 03:32:32 PM   #17
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 


Of course you can.

I'm running whatever on Windows Server 2012
__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - anana thanked for this post
Old 04-20-2017, 03:54:57 PM   #18
zov
zov's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 258
Thanks (Received): 270
Link(s):
 
Any edition of Windows Pro has Remote Desktop. I use it constantly. I control all slaves via Remote Connection. There is also an App for smartphones (Microsoft Remote Desktop for Android, or Chrome Remote Desktop). Perhaps the Enterprise version has significant differences in this area, especially in security. (??)

About telemetry .. I usually use Spybot Anti Beacon. I'm not sure if it is able to disable everything related to telemetry. You can choose what to disable, or turn on and off at any time. It may not be something very professional, but so far I have had no problems.

Spybot Anti-Beacon
is Online  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 Dislike - minouminou, Neowuf, anana thanked for this post
Old 04-20-2017, 05:39:45 PM   #19
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 


I just listed off all that other stuff but yeah basically I want to use Enterprise to shut off Telemetry.

It's only $200 so not a big deal.


I'm leaning towards HP's remote desktop which can actually turn the computer on if it's turned off.
__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 11:18:30 PM   #20
kyodai
kyodai's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 602
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1621
200$ for Windows? Gotta be a fanboy for that i guess. My wifes laptop (used Sony with Core i7) costed like 350 Dollars and came with a pirated Windows 10. Call me paranoid but i used 3 tools to disable EVERYTHING that remotely contacts Microsoft and in the end i manually removed some stuff as it was too strict imho. Like you couldn't even use edge or Cortana, lol. I guess either you love microsoft, trust them and buy their shit - or you belong to the other side.

And btw - believing that "Enterprise version" is cleaner than the others is like believing that being shot is better than being stabbed. We've had a big project about upgrading to Win10 in our company and telemetry is just one tripwire beseides 20 others. Even if you disable telemetry you still have so many other services connecting to microsoft - you'll shit bricks when you run wireshark with disabled telemetry on a win10 client... In the end we have Enterprise (Since we're a big company) and still block a shitload of Microsoft addresses in our firewalls/proxies, use 3rd party tools to disable crap (They actually also just do secret registry hacks, edit hosts file and disable services) because otherwise windows update, Cortana, edge, cloud file services and crap talk to Microsoft like no tomorrow...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Old 04-21-2017, 03:17:10 AM   #21
Cadmium77
Cadmium77's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,898
Thanks (Given): 3301
Thanks (Received): 1571
Link(s):
 


son of a gun...

__________________
.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 03:56:31 PM   #22
minouminou
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Thanks (Given): 234
Thanks (Received): 82
Funny thing, thought it could be interesting to share it.

I used win 8.1 for couple of years ( desktop machine, pirated version, KMSPico method...). No problems while using it ( 2d/3d illustration and animation stuff, so machine worked pretty much non-stop). Recently I got a new one with OEM win 10 and kinda like it how it works and looks so I decided to update the old 8.1 machine ( a week ago).
Downloaded MediaCreationTool.exe, selected update option and one hour later I had fully functional win 10 pro installed, authenticated and working without a problem. Don't know if this will backfire in one moment when M$$ finds out that they authenticated update from a pirated win 8.1 version, but it's kinda amusing...
I even apply couple of updates since then and still nothing, fully functional and licensed OS.

If anyone from M$$ reads this, please don't report it to the authorities :-P

+ I did my best to disable spying thingies ( reg hacks, policies etc..), looking forward to see how long it will hold.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 04:07:48 PM   #23
soundview00
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 522
Thanks (Given): 382
Thanks (Received): 77
If I'm not mistaken - you'd have to purchase at least 5 professional licenses or 1 Server and 4 professional licenses to even qualify for the Enterprise versions of Windows 10. I was going to go that route for my render nodes before switching everything over to RHEL.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 04:15:48 PM   #24
anana
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 361
Thanks (Given): 1177
Thanks (Received): 670
Win 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB is my choice to move on from win 7
Difference with win 10 Enterprise only:
Link(s):
 
Then, I'm gonna use this tricks to remove keylogger/ telemetry from M$ for good
Link(s):
 
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...

Last edited by anana; 04-21-2017 at 04:50:20 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 04:44:47 PM   #25
RiggedMongrel
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 51
Thanks (Received): 34
Link(s):
 
If something is 'free', there's a good chance you're the product!

I'm kinda confused, why would Microsoft not officially give Windows 10 out for free. There's currently a few methods to easily install it without spending a dime. The method above, downloading it for free as a 'disabled' person in need of assist features, and lastly, just installing it without a serial with only a few limitations.

It's obvious that Microsoft wants users to be rolling Windows 10. It makes sense with it's callback data and emphasis on the Windows Store, it forcing applications with micro-transactions onto the machine per default. It's clear that the OS itself is not their main product, only a platform.

But really, why not announce Windows 10 will be free and use that PR to enlarge it's installbase?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 12:10:01 PM   #26
Ichio
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,614
Thanks (Given): 13803
Thanks (Received): 6552
Link(s):
 

big thanks mate !
question: is this the Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB version?

regards
Ichio
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 02:41:24 PM   #27
anana
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 361
Thanks (Given): 1177
Thanks (Received): 670
Link(s):
 
It's just an enterprise version...

Here's the original untouched VL LTSB version
Link(s):
 
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - milau, Ichio thanked for this post
Old 04-22-2017, 02:48:42 PM   #28
Ichio
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,614
Thanks (Given): 13803
Thanks (Received): 6552
@anana

great, thanks a bunch !!!

best wishes
Ichio
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 02:54:58 PM   #29
anana
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 361
Thanks (Given): 1177
Thanks (Received): 670
Link(s):
 
You're welcome
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Ichio thanked for this post
Old 04-22-2017, 03:35:12 PM   #30
churchofanthrax
churchofanthrax's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,023
Thanks (Given): 900
Thanks (Received): 10122
Link(s):
 

LTSB will not support new hardware but if you insist then all the versions are here (you need 9059483):

http://www.multiup.org/en/project/cc...b6dc1f6025b063
is Online  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Cadmium77, radoman, Ichio, anana, plimployo thanked for this post
Old 04-22-2017, 07:08:59 PM   #31
bentreality
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 574
Thanks (Given): 98
Thanks (Received): 139
how do you license the LTSB version?
KMSPico, too?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 07:25:20 PM   #32
anana
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 361
Thanks (Given): 1177
Thanks (Received): 670
Link(s):
 
U can use Microsoft Toolkit
Link(s):
 
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
It's not my native language...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Ichio, Neowuf, Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Old 04-22-2017, 10:34:54 PM   #33
churchofanthrax
churchofanthrax's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,023
Thanks (Given): 900
Thanks (Received): 10122
Link(s):
 
LTSB is the same as Enterprise
is Online  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Ichio thanked for this post
Old 04-22-2017, 11:52:24 PM   #34
danfuerth
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 713
Thanks (Given): 38
Thanks (Received): 275
If you want the control you need to be on the LTSB branch version. You also need to use GPEDIT to fully disable the Telemetry and this is done by your IT department. The Domain Controller has this setting applied to all the Windows 10 clients connected to it ( logged in to it).
If you use the Enterprise Editon you have full control to use GPEDIT and make these changes.
GPEDIT has all the settings that you see online in those tools that people are putting out.

GPEDIT is massive as it controls pretty much all aspects of what Windows has enabled.

Sadly Windows 10 NON ENTERPRISE does not have GPEDIT. You have to ADD IN some registry entries in order to disable some phone home calls


But that is not my concern, my concern has always been WTF why so many services running!!!
System Stability is everything for me, I follow this rule

1.The OS is DEAD SILENT in Task Manager , no CPU Spikes PERIOD!! if no work or background tasks are running.
2.The System memory Footprint for Windows 10 is around 400 MB, 200MB for Win7 and 80 MB for XP
You need to disable over 20 SERVICES which are NOT NEEDED even in a Corporate Environment ( Most IT admins have the shit services disabled with Login Scripts already anyways)
3. Startup NOTHING SHOULD BE STARTED UP PERIOD! Run your shit AFTER booting to OS.

Follow those 3 simple primary rules and your system runs for 10+ years with no issues.

The biggest Problem is Windows Services , if you take a look at them take a look at "FAKE NEWS HOAXES MEDIA SERVICES"
LOL Media Services are about 10 services running .


I do not give a shit if a Service is set to idle A service is either ON OR OFF period.

There are some batch tools to export those Services in Windows to have a backup of them and their State.


1. network connection ( Disable DNS)
2. Dual Screens? Leave those nvidia or AMD ATI services running.
3. Desktop? DISABLE WIFI
4. Server - Disabled
5. Print Spooler ( Leave it on to print Docs)

Goto Vipers Pit to see what others you need to disable.

I have all the Services on a Batch file so when I run it disables all the services I already set inside that batch

Each system is unique to the Services Batch disabling, as some Applications install Services so you need to disable those services an run the application and see what it does.

9 out of 10 times those services are BS and the Application does not USE IT!!!

I takes time to go through each service and look at it's dependencies and see the proper order to shut the service down as 1 service can take down 3 other services.

Over time I have seen those services so many times that it takes me 5 minutes to disable Windows XP, Windows7, Windows 10 services
But why work when a Batch Setup properly does all this with 1 click .

Last edited by danfuerth; 04-22-2017 at 11:59:35 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
6 Thanks, 0 Dislike - Ichio, Hawkeye, zov, colebell, perryf, Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Old 04-23-2017, 02:41:27 AM   #35
zov
zov's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 404
Thanks (Given): 258
Thanks (Received): 270
Link(s):
 
My Windows 10 pro has Gpedit, but it's different from previous versions. Before Windows 10, any Pro version offered a Gpedit with many options (full). Now, after many updates, some options have the warning.

Note: This setting only applies to Enterprise, Education, and Server SKUs

Good Points, danfuerth. I always say that .. Windows, in its default state, is a type of Jack for all trades (Even with all those different versions that MS does.) ... It is used by all kinds of people, professionals, amateurs, companies, children ... People use Windows to play games, surf on internet, work, etc. Now, with the smartphones, this phenomenon is decreasing, many people who used Windows desktop for some more "common" tasks do not need it anymore ...

Not to mention the extensive backwards compatibility (one can run Maya 1, Fallout 1, Desperados 1, programs from the nineties) ... All this has a cost to the OS.

Maybe this Enterprise version, in its default state, can be even worse for those who just want to do CG. Imagine the huge amount of "useless" extra services that run in the background in the enterprise version (although there are options to deactivate). I can be talking bullshit, because I do not know this enterprise version.
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 12:52:59 PM   #36
magallanes
magallanes's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,163
Thanks (Given): 379
Thanks (Received): 609
bizspark and get windows 10 and all other sh*ts for free.
__________________
Revenge is never good, it kills the soul and poisons it. -Ron Damon
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 04:06:35 PM   #37
accesskb
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 529
Thanks (Given): 74
Thanks (Received): 83
ju8st get a cracked copy yo... you can do that right?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 01:14:40 PM   #38
musapablo
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Thanks (Given): 183
Thanks (Received): 11
My two cents:
> Some services are necessary in a collaborative AD environment.
> For multimedia, much more services can be set to 'Manual'.
> If one is doing Multimedia/CG, then one's hardware specs make fine-tuning services a moot point.
> For telemetry, recommended various toolkits available to disable them.
> For remote control, 3rd party app such as 'DamWare Remote Support' does away with having to have many default OS services necessary for slaves/client management in CG/Multimedia scenario, but in AD collaborative environment, MS Remote Desktop is vital (Terminal Services).
> Windows Server 2016 Essential has 25-clients by default (or 25-machines) licenses included in purchase price. Then slaves/clients need to have high-specs to reduce foot-print. Windows Server 2016 Standard is unfortunately licensed by cores (not processor). Windows Server 2016 Standard/Datacenter KMSPico has no restrictions.
> Problem is the Windows Enterprise 10 requirement for Windows 10 client, but no issues with Windows 7/8.1 Pro with manual WSUS updates.
> I believe Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB defers forced updates, but may have some issues running some software?
> Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB, with telemetry-block applied by various patches (e.g. DoNotSpy10 2.0), unneccessary services Manual/Disabled, Aero fine-tuned, on SATA RAID 0/1, or Hybrid SSD-HDD, with minimum 8Gb RAM (16Gb+ for Multimedia/CG), 1Gb+ VRAM GFX card, is very stable.
> Everyday using Windows Server 2016 K* on Intel Core (TM)2 Quad Q8200@2.33GHz, 8Gb RAM, 2Gb NVidia 9800 (circa 2009!), 3 x 4TB SATA HDDs, Performance is great, stable, been using Windows Server 2016 since Oct'2016, is better than Windows Server 2012R2 IMHO, never blue-screen/crash even on that old hardware. Using all apps, Adobe Indesign/Dreamweaver (except multimedia, transcoding and graphics apps, of which a different machine is suitable, Core i7-4xxx+ (or Xeon v3+ for VMs)).

Big culprit services:
> Windows Update - Set to Manual
> SuperFetch - Set to Manual
> Windows Search - Set to Manual/Disabled
> BITS - Set to Manual
> Windows Media Player Network Sharing
> Indeed a Batch file is needed to automate above.
> The Adobe/Autodesk services + startups - not sure about those, I keep ESET on Interactive Mode + plus modded 'hosts'.
> Some services run at startup, but enter into 'stopped' mode if a Feature requirement is absent (i.e. Bluetooth Handfree Service)
> If not using a feature, turn off service (i.e. Wireless, Blutooth, Biometrics, Touch Screen, BitLocker,)
> If not on domain or network, many more services can be disabled.

Services, firewall rules, start-up apps, registry etc can be manipulated via Server GPO + PowerShell scripting but in practice is really hard, meticulous work (some PCs are quirky and don't respond well even to multiple 'GPUpdate -Force')and no single template works, as each user/users/company is different, but this free software, MS Security Compliance Manager 4.0 helps in creating and testing GPOs before deployment, though I have never gotten around to installing and using it (requires SQL server instance).
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 Dislike - plimployo, Cadmium77 thanked for this post
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search