CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Full Applications - Releases
Reload this Page Autodesk Maya 2011 32-bit + 64-bit
Full Applications - Releases Latest Full Application Releases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2010   #201
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
I couldn't really tell you. I would look in the AppData directory under you username. (example: in Vista/7 the folder is located under "C:\Users\username\AppData")

Also, check any FLEXlm folders you see.

Could also run a search in the registry to see if its anywhere in there as well.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010   #202
shohag1007
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
SIR, I'VE MAYA2011_64bits, BUT MY PC IS 30BITS, CAN I INSTALL THIS SOFT TO MY PC?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010   #203
kitt
kitt's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 584
Thanks (Given): 136
Thanks (Received): 121
is this post a joke? if this is a serious question then the world is going in the toilet.

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010   #204
kitt
kitt's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 584
Thanks (Given): 136
Thanks (Received): 121
i get 1603 error too, on VC 2005 x64. sucks. it's an issue with an installer. going to try MS Installer Utility to remove it, and then fix my installer records.

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010   #205
flachlandtapir
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 1
Default Screen of Maya 2011 running on Ubuntu Studio 9.10

Attached Thumbnails
Screenshot.jpg  
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010   #206
weiq
weiq's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,857
Thanks (Given): 468
Thanks (Received): 1721
Link(s):
 
i'd never heard of 30bits.. is that a alienware thing-y?
fucktard!


might as well try playing a PS3 game on Dreamcast...
__________________
click > here < to learn how to be a premium member for free
want CGPeers Invite ? click here
Mac users, do you know there's Mac sections just for you guys to beg and ask for stuffs?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010   #207
corbetnome
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 308
Thanks (Given): 225
Thanks (Received): 75
I wanted to write about my short experience last night when troubleshooting an Autodesk licensing problem on a Windows 7 x64 system. In troubleshooting one problem with Softimage, I managed to hose the licenses for Autodesk 2011 Softimage, Maya, 3dsMax, Mudbox, and Motionbuilder.

For example, I would get this while launching Maya:

License was not obtained
Tried Maya 2011 (657C1 2011.0.0.F), error 25

License method:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE_METHOD='standalone'

Product choice:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE='unlimited'

License file override:
environment variable MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

Rather than relive the ordeal, it came down to renaming (removing) this
directory on Windows 7 x64:

c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ADLM

Removing this directory allowed me reinitialize the license for all the 2011 products. So I went through the activation (but not installation) of all the 32 Autodesk 2011 products mentioned above since activating the 32 bit product automatically activates the corresponding 64 bit product. Essentially, the FlexLM database is rebuilt from scratch.

After I was done, I checked several Autodesk 2010 products and they were still activated.

As you can see, removing this directory and letting it be recreated is rather drastic and can effect all Autodesk licenses.

Thank-you.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - thanked for this post
Old 04-30-2010   #208
blackd51th
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 0
no man you can't. you need to have a 64bit OS to do it.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010   #209
frosty
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Tried it multiple time and it works now...bless you smart people...

Last edited by frosty; 05-01-2010 at 02:21 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010   #210
kitt
kitt's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 584
Thanks (Given): 136
Thanks (Received): 121
anyone know anything about error 1603? im at the end of my rope with this. cant install Maya 2011 because of this. i get an error 1603 every time, and it seems to happen with VC 2005 x86. ive tried removing every instance of it with Windows Installer Cleanup Utility, i've tried cleaning up my Installer directory with another utility, and checked permission within my registry. this issue is so broad that there's a million different solutions, non of which have worked. i've searched and tried, searched and tried. never seen anything like this before.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010   #211
frosty
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Right now bloody Composite don't work ,i copied the env.csh file from etc folder and changed the setenv to export and it keeps giving me error in line 43:unexpected end of archive...there are only 42 line man...WTF is going on?

Help please.

EDIT:

Got it working,i used .sh.template instead of .csh.template...and then made a bash script with all commands and dropped it on desktop.
Thankyou very much people.

Last edited by frosty; 05-01-2010 at 07:06 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010   #212
youcgp
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 5
What's the point of releasing a new product every year? It seems all the same now. Back in the past it used to be a big deal when these softwares were released. Now there's nothing new much.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010   #213
weiq
weiq's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,857
Thanks (Given): 468
Thanks (Received): 1721
Link(s):
 
well u cld choose to remain in the old versions.....

i switch back to 2009 becoz of Renderman, Realflow, n u know the others
__________________
click > here < to learn how to be a premium member for free
want CGPeers Invite ? click here
Mac users, do you know there's Mac sections just for you guys to beg and ask for stuffs?

Last edited by weiq; 05-01-2010 at 04:21 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010   #214
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
I get
Link(s):
 
as well, after setting the source to
Link(s):
 
in bash. Also, if I do not set the font resources
Link(s):
 
I get an error as well.

After doing xset and source, it loads. Regardless of any syntax errors in the composite-env.csh.

Like I said, you may not be using the same Bash/terminal and may need to use the composite-env.sh file. If that's the case, you need to leave setenv as setenv and not change to export.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010   #215
caones
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 1
Default Composite 2011 fix (at least for me)

I will share my 2 cents for those with Composite 2011 not working due to activation problems.
I'm using Fedora 12.

Simple as copy, from the crack folder, the file libadlmint.so.1.3.34-hack
to: /usr/autodesk/Composite_2011/lib. FIRST rename the existing one to avoid problems.

Then open Composite with your Terminal.
1- Draging or typing /usr/autodesk/Composite_2011/bin/composite-env.sh to Terminal.
3- Hit Enter
4- Draging or typing /usr/autodesk/Composite_2011/bin/composite to Terminal.
5- Hit Enter.

It will open right to the gui, no activation screen.

ALSO I need to say that I did try almost all tips from this thread.

Thank you for this.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010   #216
blurymind
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Thanks (Given): 63
Thanks (Received): 27
Link(s):
 
Does not work for ubuntu users. GLX error:

Cannot load application library: /usr/autodesk/Composite_2011/lib/libDLgfx.so: undefined symbol: glXGetVideoSyncSGI
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010   #217
xicoxico
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Hello everyone.
I'm trying to run Maya in Win 7 64.
I've installed everything but when I click to activate the program it appears this to me:

AdlmInt Error: The AUTODESK_ADLM_THINCLIENT_ENV XML file could not be loaded license problem in GUI mode launch dialog message

And a another window with this:

License was not obtained
License method:
environment variable Maya_License_Method='network'
Product choice:
environment variable Maya_License_Method='unlimited'
License file override:
environment variable Maya_Alt_En is not set

Really hope someone can help me here.
What should I do?

when I click Mem Patch it appears:
You can only apply patch when license screen appears or already patched?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010   #218
Deep_Blue
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Default Everything works fine on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS x64

The Composite 2011 's crack script have some wrong path. Just replace the install path by yours. Everything works fine on ubuntu 10.04 Lts x64. All app can run under compiz desktop effects env. By the power of QT framework maya perform extreamly NICE !!!

From now on. I think many studio can transfer there pipeline to easy and free linux like ubuntu.
Attached Thumbnails
Screenshot.jpg   Screenshot-1.jpg   Screenshot-2.jpg   Screenshot-3.jpg  
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Aemnas thanked for this post
Old 05-04-2010   #219
Achayan
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 10
any one can share the linux crack and the ubuntuscript pleasee ???????
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010   #220
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
Yeah, the new interface is awesome.

Link(s):
 
Check the first couple pages of this thread. The linux crack is there. Although, I'm unsure if the link still works.

Also, as far as a script, I think one was going to be posted but the author decided not to. Read through the last few pages of this thread to get an idea of how to install it manually. It doesn't take long to do at all and is fairly simple if you know your way around the Terminal.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010   #221
thebarx
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi Deep Blue. . . HEY !! How did you set on Ubuntu 10.04? I got working on a Partition where ubuntu 8.10 is Set, but in Lucid seems that there's no working in case of licence.

I don't remember how to fix this problem:

License method:
canít determine license method

Product choice:
canít determine product choice

License file override:
environment variable MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

I can continue working in 8.10, but I would like to get working on Lucid. Do you know how?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010   #222
bisso
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 146
Thanks (Given): 111
Thanks (Received): 53
Link(s):
 

Hey how are you installing Maya? Are you clicking in the Setup.exe or going into the x86 or x64 folder?

I was going in the x86 folder and only installing Maya and this was occuring

Hope this helps

ps. I have downloaded from autodesk the maya
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010   #223
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
Make sure you are doing (in /usr/autodesk/maya2011-x64/bin):

Link(s):
 
Or as someone said earlier, run the installer up until registration information is requested. That should fix it.

Also, make sure you have run the crack or at the very least, copied it over to /usr/autodesk/maya2011-x64/lib overwriting the original.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010   #224
Deep_Blue
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
Make sure everything is installed. Crack script was executed too. run the autodesk setup script again. and enter the sn. It'll tell you rpm cannot install on ubuntu. that's OK. Just hit finish. It'll setup the system env for you.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010   #225
userx
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
can't unrar/zip it. Unrecognised compression

it doesnt unrar on a windows and linux box. I tried.The archive is broken. Please,reupload.... Pleasee
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010   #226
Deep_Blue
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Link(s):
 
The package is OK. Everybody download the same one, and we all use it everyday. Maybe there is some file broken when you download it. Try to download again.
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010   #227
userx
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
this link?
Link(s):
 
from this machine don't working. I've tried in all ways. Tonight i try from my pc. Thanks!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010   #228
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
A couple posts below that dealt with that very issue. The hosting site corrupted that file or it was corrupt when it was uploaded.

Although, now, it seems like the "fixed" link provided by someone else has since been removed from the hosting site. I'm sure the file is posted elsewhere, just search for the filename maya2011_linux_crack_only.zip.rar in your favorite search engine and you should be able to find it somewhere.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010   #229
blurymind
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Thanks (Given): 63
Thanks (Received): 27
Link(s):
 
runs for you maybe! I have an ATI video card and there is still no driver support for the thing on newest linux distros. I'm stuck with 9.10 just cause ati sucks at drivers for linux

EDIT: just found out that ati released new drivers that support the new kernel.. ho boy, im in for an upgrade then

Last edited by blurymind; 05-08-2010 at 01:31 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010   #230
bahram3d
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 1
hi guys
can someone reupload linux crack please?
thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Coder_Dz thanked for this post
Old 05-08-2010   #231
Pearly
Pearly's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 249
Thanks (Given): 206
Thanks (Received): 292
Thanx you so much for 3ds MAx 2011 x64 , I have very bad connection (Wifi public SFR Free 80ko/s) and i can not downloding Autodesk DVD's.

Thanx
__________________
MAKE LOVE ! NOT WAR AND SMOKE !
if I could I would fix my mother
you eat my code without the knowledge... Smoke it
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010   #232
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
Try this (not uploaded on premium, so it'll be gone within 21 days):
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
5 Thanks, 0 . - Verderber, canuckkat, wintermute, cgcitizen, bahram3d thanked for this post
Old 05-08-2010   #233
xicoxico
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
I'm cliking on the setup that is iside the folder x64 is this wrong?
Didn't understand from where you download it?
My version comes from here.
Could you explain a little better?
Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010   #234
xicoxico
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 

I'm cliking on the setup that is iside the folder x64 is this wrong?
Didn't understand from where you download it?
My version comes from here.
Could you explain a little better?
Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010   #235
userx
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Thank you very much!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010   #236
bahram3d
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 

thank you so much
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010   #237
blurymind
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Thanks (Given): 63
Thanks (Received): 27
Link(s):
 
ubuntu 10 lucid lynx, this is what I get in terminal:
Link(s):
 
How in hell did you guys get composite to work?!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010   #238
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
Looks like a segmentation fault. Try redownloading the package and following the steps outlined earlier. I had an issue with one of the included files in Composite until I redownloaded it and started from scratch.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010   #239
kolektiv
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Over again ...Crack for LInux reupload pls, thanks

Last edited by kolektiv; 05-10-2010 at 08:41 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010   #240
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
Look a few posts up. There's a megaupload link there. I just tested it and it still works.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010   #241
xicoxico
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
Can someone please really help me here.
This is the first time I'm having problems installing Maya.
I'm installing in a Windows 7 64 bits Machine.
Check the images please the mem patch doesn t work.
What can I do?
Attached Thumbnails
Untitled-1.jpg  
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010   #242
kolektiv
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Now it's work

Last edited by kolektiv; 05-11-2010 at 02:40 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010   #243
baum
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Hey guys,
I think i just read the whole thread, but I didn't find a link to download the Linux version of Maya 2011. If I am blind - could anyone post it again please?
Thanks a lot.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010   #244
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
Here you go:

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
The following should help you:
Along with this, you must apply the mem patch when it asks to validate the serial number given to it during install and it fails. Once you get to the screen with the Request Code, this is where you should use it and generate a key based on that request code.

Link(s):
 

Last edited by Sequence; 05-11-2010 at 05:16 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - baum, xicoxico thanked for this post
Old 05-11-2010   #245
kolektiv
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I have this problem /usr/autodesk/maya2011-x64/bin/maya.bin: error while loading shared libraries: libcrypto.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

I do not know how to link this lib....Pls help ( nOOb for LINUX ..sry)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010   #246
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
I don't currently have Linux in front of me (recently switched back to Windows) but I believe that lib is included with OpenSSL. It might also be located in one of the directories where Maya is installed (Include folder, I think - not 100% sure).

If you ever want to create a symlink to any file, the syntax is as follows:
Link(s):
 
Thus, for example, say you want to link libblahblah.so.18 to be in a certain directory. You would either, navigate to that directory and use the above syntax or specify the directory/file you want to link from and create the desired filename/foldername after that. So, you would end up with something like:
Link(s):
 
or
Link(s):
 
Hope that helps. Remember, not all symlinks must be created as a superuser but for this, you must do it that way.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010   #247
baum
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Does Ubuntu work under a 32bit system as well ?
How can is start the INSTALL script? There's always a RPM-Error ...
[: 52: 1: unexpected operator
Maybe because of the 32bit architecture?!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010   #248
Sequence
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 21
Link(s):
 
As far as I know, there is no 32bit release of Maya for Linux.

Also, Ubuntu doesn't natively support the RPM package and you would therefore, need to use Alien.

Check here for information on using Alien.
Link(s):
 
It's rather simple to install manually, regardless. There's tons of information on it throughout the last few pages of this thread.

Last edited by Sequence; 05-13-2010 at 04:46 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010   #249
batista
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hi everyone.. i'm on ubuntu 9.04 and i get this error the moment i assign any mental ray shader to any object:


Link(s):
 

I hope any of you can help me out. I suspect this to be a missing library but i do not know which. Everything else works fine though.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010   #250
blurymind
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Thanks (Given): 63
Thanks (Received): 27
apparently Autodesk released a bugfix for maya. My internet is really slow, so can someone download linux version and see if It fixes the two most annoying bugs:
1. slow context menus
2. viewport 2.0 does not work at all

here is a link to download it:
Link(s):
 
Crack should work fine on it, I think.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote