CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Requests > Plugins - Requests
Reload this Page 3DS Export for SketchUp
Plugins - Requests Post Your Plugins Requests Here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-16-2010   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 2
Default 3DS Export for SketchUp

Link(s):
 

3DS Export for SketchUp is a 3D Studio 3DS file export plug-in for Google SketchUp®. This plug-in gives SketchUp the ability to export objects from SketchUp to 3D polygon meshes in a 3DS file.
3DS Export for SketchUp tessellates objects in a SketchUp document into a set of triangular meshes. These meshes are then exported to a 3DS file as mesh objects. The 3DS file can then be imported into a variety of CAD applications.
3DS Export for SketchUp is very easy to use. Once installed, it automatically loads itself into SketchUp and adds a new submenu called "3DS Export for SketchUp" to the SketchUp Plugins menu containing the newly added commands.


Link(s):
 
[/URL]
Click image to enlarge System Requirements
Hardware, software and operating system requirements for Google SketchUp plug-ins running on the Microsoft Windows platform.
  • RAM: 1 GB (Recommended 2 GB)
  • SketchUp (32 Bit only): 6, 7 and 8

  • Operating System (32 Bit only): Windows XP SP2 or later, Windows Vista and Windows 7


Download & Purchase
Please download a fully functional trial of 3DS Export for SketchUp by clicking on the "Download Now" button below. To start using the software, you need a license key. A license key can be of two types: Trial or Permanent. A trial key is issued to you instantly and completely free of cost so that you may try the software before you purchase a license. A permanent key is issued after you have purchased a license. We are confident that during the trial period (10 days or runs, whichever is earlier) you will find 3DS Export for SketchUp extremely useful. Later when you decide to buy the software please return to this page and click the "Buy Now" button to place your order. In the order process you will be asked to enter your Host ID that appears in the "SYCODE License Server" dialog box (which appears when you run any of the commands in the "3DS Export for SketchUp" submenu). We will create and send you your Key by e-mail within one business day. To avoid disruption in your workflow we urge you to place your order before the trial period ends.
PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010   #2
roadkill
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 267
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 43
nice one - put me down for one please!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010   #3
n0MAD
n0MAD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,899
Thanks (Given): 91
Thanks (Received): 34501
Default Sycode_3DS_Export_for_SU_iND

Down:
Link(s):
 
Install:
replace \Google\Google SketchUp 7\Plugins\3DSExport\3DSExport.dll with the one included.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - zimatik thanked for this post
Old 11-18-2010   #4
zimatik
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 2
thank you !!!!!!!!!!!1
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010   #5
n0MAD
n0MAD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,899
Thanks (Given): 91
Thanks (Received): 34501
Link(s):
 
Heres all of the plugins if you need them:
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - rome thanked for this post
Old 11-18-2010   #6
Sprockets
Sprockets's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Thanks (Given): 168
Thanks (Received): 50
I don't understand the point of this plugin.

Doesn't Sketchup already export to 3ds format natively already?

Check under File>Export>3D Model, under File type it's there.

Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
Link(s):
 
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010   #7
n0MAD
n0MAD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,899
Thanks (Given): 91
Thanks (Received): 34501
Hes probably using the free Google Earth, .dae and kmz only.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010   #8
akiro
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,009
Thanks (Given): 668
Thanks (Received): 494
Link(s):
 
there is still some space in the middle... you should install some more plugs
...or use large toolbars
is Offline  
Reply With Quote