CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Off Topic > Off-Topic Discussion
Reload this Page Autodesk 2013 xforce keygen for Windows 8 ?
Off-Topic Discussion Freely chit-chat about anything

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2013   #51
magallanes
magallanes's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 604
Thanks (Given): 171
Thanks (Received): 226
windows 8 is full of drama.
__________________
To Err Is Human, to Arr Is Pirate

i found a version of Autocad that never crashes, it is called pen and paper.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013   #52
Spadger
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
For anyone who has successfully installed autocad 2013 64 bit on a windows 8 machine, can you let me know please what the file name is for the keygen that you used. The one I'm using is titled xf-autocad-kg_x64. Am hoping that trying a different keygen may provide results
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013   #53
charlescp
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I spent several hours trying to activate autocad with xforce in windows 8, I thought I had done the uac thing but seems I hadn't because just doing it in user accounts doesn't work. I did it in regedit and it activated, second attempt. Had to change EnableLUA value to 0. its found in Microsoft\windows\software\Microsoft\windows\curre ntversion\policy\system
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013   #54
nyn
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I solved in this way I hope will be useful.
I put the crack in this folder:
C: \ ProgramData \ FLEXnet.
Then I ran the crack in compatibility mode with win 7.
I run the prog as administrator.
I copied the code request, pach and copy the activation code.
I worked so I think the strength has been to copy the crack in the FLEXnet folder
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013   #55
Spadger
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanks for the replies but I tried both suggestions and neither worked for me
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013   #56
userosaurus
userosaurus's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 371
Thanks (Given): 340
Thanks (Received): 326
anyone thought of installing windows 7 ultimate so that they have all the programs working? or are you all software evangelists and you need to have windows 8 to perform your presentations ?
__________________
is this my code ? i think i see a bug...
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013   #57
bsims13
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Is it possible to manually patch the memory without using the xforce? I was hoping to use a virtual machine to get the key otherwise unless someone has a way for this to work on windows 8
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013   #58
l0vi
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 2
Default answer

Do not worry guys i have the solution. The problem is not a hardware problem , uac problem, or a crack problem. It is simply that you need earlier version of net framework in this case net framework 3.5 so all you have to do is.

In Control Panel, choose Programs and Features, choose Turn Windows features on or off, and then select the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 check box. This option requires an Internet connection.


i.msdn.microsoft.com/dynimg/IC541801.png


Once you do that a windows should pop up and the net framework 3.5 should install. The proceed to running the application you need to run. Example Autodesk Maya 2013 the installer should work. If you get an error install again or restart computer and that should do it.

Yes is that easy...
This is for Windows 8 issues
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013   #59
dumraja
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 5
xf-adsk2013_x64.exe

for all who got "make sure you can write to current directory" or other activation errors on 64bit win 8 pro just place the xforce keygen in the applications directory and then patch. it works.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013   #60
pepeToro
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 37
Here is the answer

tested on a laptop with windows 8 single language

using maya 2013

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013   #61
G4D
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 155
Thanks (Given): 26
Thanks (Received): 41
Link(s):
 
"Windows" no longer supports multiple windows on the screen. Win8 does have an option to temporarily show a second area in a small part of the screen, but none of our test users were able to make this work. Also, the main UI restricts users to a single window, so the product ought to be renamed "Microsoft Window."

ROFL!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013   #62
CGPepper
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
I cant seem to get it working, PC keeps freezing up.
Waited 50min, played with .net, UAC, windows defender, compability mode, safe mode, no luck.
The weird thing is, i didnt have any issues with max. Then installed Wacom driver, new radeon graphics card and visual studio 2010, and the issue appeared. I do have win8 on my laptop, with .net 4 nativity and all the crap that comes with visual basic, yet it runs perfectly.
Could it just be UEFI motherboard having issue?

Manual memory patch would be great though
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013   #63
CGPepper
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
So the problem with freezing on admin boot was 100% in the hardware for me. Ive swapped SSD from the desktop (UEFI motherboard) to my laptop, and everything worked perfectly.
Before that, ive spend hours in registry, plus tried every trick described in this thread. Nothing worked.
It seems that fancy and expensive motherboards rlly love to intruduce all kinds of trouble for the users. Keep in mind that the issue came after ive updated bios and chipset drivers. Raw windows install worked activated flawlessly
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013   #64
iShadow
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
non of the previous solutions has worked
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013   #65
BIRDMAN303CAV04
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default GOT IT

Windows defender off
windows firewall off
uac set to never

get to the activation screen and......

Wait for it.....

Right click on xforce.exe and chooose "run as administrator"

i don't understand why we have to right click and choose "run as administrator" when logged in as administrator? Oh god the drugs
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013   #66
magallanes
magallanes's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 604
Thanks (Given): 171
Thanks (Received): 226
Link(s):
 
Yes, Windows 8 is tricky :logged as administrator and with UAC disable is not the same than to run as administrator. In fact, UAC can't be disable without editing the registry, however, disabling the UAC also disable Modern UI apps.
__________________
To Err Is Human, to Arr Is Pirate

i found a version of Autocad that never crashes, it is called pen and paper.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013   #67
votekick
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
So I had this problem and found this thread, tried the suggestions and I later worked it out (after a reinstall of max).

If your mounting an ISO using whatever windows does by default it wont let you make changes to the anything from what I can tell.

I copied the crack to the desktop and ran as administrator which fixed the problem...
Hope that helps people out.


For reference, my reinstall wasnt to program files it was straight to c:/autodesk thinking that program files wasn't accepting any changes.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013   #68
Astrajingga
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 19
Thanks (Received): 3
It works for me smoothly in Windows 8
1. Compatibility mode to Windows 7
2. Copy the Keygen apps into autocad 2013 install's directory
3. Run Autocad 2013.
4. Run the Keygen from inside the aurtocad directory
5. Patch (It should be working, it run forme)
6. Copy the requesting code to keygen and generate
7. Paste it to the activation window.
8. Good Luck.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - wiseguy62 thanked for this post
Old 12-06-2013   #69
wiseguy62
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
AutoCad and Keygen both run in Compatibility mode for Win 7?
Did u have to run Keygen as administrator?

---------- Post added at 11:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:16 AM ----------

I got it....Thanks to everyone above

1. Clean Win8 Pro x64 install. I did install a bunch of other software also.
2. UAC (User Account Control) off. I also gave myself Administrator rights
3. Copy the Keygen app (xf-adsk2013_x64.exe) into autocad 2013 install's directory
4. Compatibility mode to Windows 7
(right click xf-adsk2013_x64.exe, properties, compatibility, Windows 7)
5. Run Autocad 2013. Register, click on I have a key from Autodesk
6. Run the Keygen(xf-adsk2013_x64.exe) from inside the autocad directory
Right click and Run as Administrator. I also changed properties to run as administrator.
7. Wait patiently for 30 minutes, the X-Force window will pop up
8. Click Patch (It should be working)
9. From AutoCad, copy the request code into the X-Force Keygen, then click generate
10. Paste it to the activation window of AutoCad.

Thanks for all the help guys !!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013   #70
Dereekoo
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Post

Link(s):
 
This worked for me
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014   #71
mainetti
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default Thanks thanks thanks

NYN, obrigado pela diga de colar na netflex. Salvou minha vida!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

A sim, eu fiz isso para a versão 2015 e funcionou também.

Muito Obrigado!!!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search