CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers Register FAQ IRC Chat
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CGPersia Home > General CG Help & Support
Reload this Page vray rt vs vray differences.
General CG Help & Support Baffled by something? Ask for support here! NOT FOR SITE ISSUES OR REQUESTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-11-2010   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
Default vray rt vs vray differences.

i have a problem.
i setup a vray camera - sun& hdri for environment and when i hit render with both vray - and vray rt i have different exposures.
in vray normal i have correct exposure - then in vray rt the image is overexposed.
i work in lwf.
whats the problem? i miss something?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #2
Headroom
Headroom's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 100
Thanks (Given): 83
Thanks (Received): 26
The same here...has anyone a solution for us?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #3
Bytebandit
Bytebandit's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 784
Thanks (Given): 567
Thanks (Received): 1151
Looks like your active shaded viewport is looking through the perspective view.

Is your Vray Camera Viewport selected/outlined?
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #4
florinurs
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
my current view is vray camera and selected on vray rt render menu too.
i found some tips. when use hdri with vray dome light and vray sun you must have vray sky on env slot (on or off doesent matter) the vray dome light with texture enabled will light the scene. not the vray sky.
waiting for a solution..maybe a vray expert will reat this post.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #5
Dave
Dave's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,780
Thanks (Given): 397
Thanks (Received): 452
its what bytebandit said. your RT viewport is looking through perspective view, not camera view. it has nothing to do with your setup. just do a simple test, render with regualr vray a scene through perspective view, not camera view, and you'll have the same output as your RT.

getting the correct output viewport on vray RT still tricks me, but you can do it
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #6
arkimote09
arkimote09's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,568
Thanks (Given): 825
Thanks (Received): 751
i have no problem with different exposures with rt and vray....what is your setup? env, render settings, camera settings and vray ...i always instanced my hdri map to both vray render settings and max's env slot...don't know the difference but i don't experience differences in exposure even though i always use max's env slot and not vray's
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #7
arkimote09
arkimote09's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,568
Thanks (Given): 825
Thanks (Received): 751
post your viewport capture, settings...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #8
florinurs
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
now it seems that everything is ok ..i think it was something with hdri/exr update on my light dome (maybe the exr file ) i will do more test to see. now i use anoter hdri and it's ok.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #9
Dave
Dave's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,780
Thanks (Given): 397
Thanks (Received): 452
Link(s):
 
no it wasnt. that would not output different exposures. you were rendering perspective view on RT now you're rendering camera, thats all.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #10
florinurs
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
it was vray camera all the time selected and active in viewport (i do not use perspective view with vray). and it was locked on vray rt tab and on production tab on render settings (on vray dome light it was an exr file - PG one)- i made everything ok i know how to setup vray - i change the exr with a new hdri i restarted max and everything is ok now. i will try the exr to see if it works or not.
if vray rt engine automatically change vray camera with perspective on render time i think it is a bug of vray rt.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #11
puplet
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 219
Thanks (Given): 259
Thanks (Received): 98
It could have been something to do with the gamma the HDR was input at.
__________________

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010   #12
florinurs
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
Link(s):
 
it's nothing special just an arch scene (no materials)i put just an white material for better control the white areas when lightning the scene. - i wil do other tests with exr to see where is the problem. now it works well with hdri.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010   #13
rafaelmartin
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Hey guys,

same problem here. Didn't found anything on web about that, so decided to write here.
I've got different exposures for RT and normal render as well.
Both are camera selected, no perspective view.
Got this problem for two or three scenes. Don't know how to proceed.
Sometimes works very well, and then crash. Stop working, and the illumination from RT that it's correct, on normal render is overexposed.
Anyone who have discover something?

Thanks in adv.
R.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010   #14
rafaelmartin
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Link(s):
 
[/url]

example
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010   #15
rafaelmartin
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Forgot to say that the scene has probably the same configuration of the user florinurs, since I've used a VraySun and a VrayDome with a HDRI map to light up the scene.

I think that probably it's a bug, 'cause I've started to render same scene, in another computer today, and it's all working well.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010   #16
rafaelmartin
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Hey guys, I've solved the problem.
You must use VRayIES for lightning the scene. Don't use IES from Max.

R.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010   #17
florinurs
Original Poster
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 437
Thanks (Given): 33
Thanks (Received): 140
vray ies and photometric max ies lights..i find another problem with ies files..
on the web are thousands of ies files from erco lithonia etc
working with ies files i notice something strange..
there are some point ies lights - the majority of ies from websites .i have tested erco ies..the shadow from ies is too sharp the ies light has not diffuse shadows..put a sphere near ies light and see the shadow - is unrealistic.- only if the light is a laser it would have such a crisp shadow. the other controls from max photometric web lights have not influence on the ies. the shadow remains with a sharp edge to infinite.
i made another test with some ies from lithonia..
i found a disc ies files and it has correct shadows now.
i wish to find more ies files with different distribution of light that have a nice shape on th wall
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010   #18
Jerry08
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 1
Hey guys!!!! I had i little bit quite the same problem though...

Mine is that my Vray RT shows the scene perfectly fine... with a great ilumination, just like RafaelMartin Active Shade viewport... but when I render the scene... I get a DARK scene, not the burned, so... my problem is the opposite...

Can you help me? please?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010   #19
diogomoita
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Hi there!
I´ve had this same problem and just figured out how to solve it.
1. If using IES, use always a vray IES
2. Use a vrayphysical camera
3. uncheck exposure
4. On render setup>V-ray>Global switches, uncheck "legacy sun/sky/camera models"

It worked here, hope it does for you too. Enjoy!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010   #20
diogomoita
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Hi DMT,
You´re right, but using exposure I can´t get the same result on vray rt and the final render. Can you?
Diogo
is Offline  
Reply With Quote