CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > Other OSes > Linux - Requests
Reload this Page Maya 2014 ubuntu
Linux - Requests Linux Software Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2013   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 144
Thanks (Given): 110
Thanks (Received): 40
Default Maya 2014 ubuntu

http://trial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/...inux_64bit.tgz


tldr Error with licensing on ubuntu
  • converted files to .deb
  • installed
  • put 'MAYA_LICENSE=unlimited\nMAYA_LICENSE_METHOD=stand alone' in /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/bin/License.env

renamed cracked libadlmint.so.5.0.39 from 2013 to libadlmint.so.7.0.51 and put in /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/lib

This step didnt work, had to rename to .10
  • sudo ln -sf /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/support/openssl/libssl.so.6 /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/lib/libssl.so.6
  • sudo ln -sf /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/support/openssl/libcrypto.so.6 /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/lib/libcrypto.so.6

License error

license problem in GUI mode launch dialog message
maya: License was not obtained

License method:

environment variable MAYA_LICENSE_METHOD='standalone'

Product choice:

environment variable MAYA_LICENSE='unlimited'

MAYA_ALT_EN is not set


Last edited by ghostface87; 04-01-2013 at 03:15 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013   #2
Bernard397
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 249
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 10
Link(s):
 
Where can I download the linux crack for 2013?

thanks,

bern
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013   #3
vuxster
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 4
it doesnot work with 2013 crack for me to
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013   #4
jinjinwa
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 272
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 23
Hope to see a brilliant new crack showing up soon.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013   #5
habernir
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 37
anything new about maya 2014 crack? there is crack for softimage 2014 did you try it?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013   #6
vuxster
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
copy it to mayaPath/lib

and crack witth something like:
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/Autodesk/Adlm/R7/lib64 /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/bin/adlmreg -i S 657F1 657F1 2014.0.0.F 666-69696969 /var/opt/Autodesk/Adlm/Maya2014/MayaConfig.pit
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - trpaslik, Patch Echo, ChavaiotH, jinjinwa thanked for this post
Old 04-04-2013   #7
jinjinwa
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 272
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 23
Link(s):
 
If you have successfully tried it ?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - ChavaiotH thanked for this post
Old 04-04-2013   #8
vuxster
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 4
Link(s):
 
Yes, it works for me
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013   #9
habernir
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 37
Link(s):
 
what about matcmover and composite its work for you also?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013   #10
jinjinwa
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 272
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 23
Link(s):
 
Cheers, mate. It works for me as well. Thanks.

Last edited by jinjinwa; 04-07-2013 at 11:18 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013   #11
sharsh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Softimage 2013SP1 works in Ubuntu10.04. Thank you.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013   #12
miguelito08
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
Hi, How installed softimage in ubuntu 10.04 ?

Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013   #13
jooler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Wink

Link(s):
 
could you share your license.evn file?
I have edit it like yours

when I run maya,there's no error,but maya not run!
I don't known why

maya2013 is ok

thank you.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013   #14
Ajax
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 182
Thanks (Given): 91
Thanks (Received): 5
Link(s):
 

Can any of you guys or gals please describe your install step by step?

cheers,

Ax
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013   #15
ChavaiotH
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 1
Maya working fine. What about Composite? Cant get it to run.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013   #16
metallaro_85
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 4
Hi guys,
Could you please post a step by step guide for the installation of maya2014 on ubuntu Please....
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013   #17
sharsh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
I accidentally made ​​a post in this forum. (Softimage 2013SP1 works in Ubuntu10.04. Thank you)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013   #18
babygenius55
babygenius55's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 11
Default No help with this particular issue huh?

Link(s):
 
I'm having the same issue.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013   #19
sharsh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Maya, Softimage, Motionbuilder 2014 on Ubuntu 10.04

1) Install Autodek linux 64 app, choose network licensing and add a new server (127.0.0.1 for example or where the flexlm daemon is installed
ignore all the warning about the license file

sudo apt-get install rpm csh tcsh tcsh libmotif3
sudo mkdir /usr/tmp/
sudo chmod 777 /usr/tmp/

delete backburner*.rpm

sudo rpm -Uvh --force --force-debian --nodeps *.rpm

2) Copy cracked FlexLM vendor daemon "adskflex" into /opt/flexnetserver

sudo chmod +x /opt/flexnetserver/adskflex
sudo chmod +x /opt/flexnetserver/lmgrd

3) Copy libadlmint.so.7.0.51 in all installed apps "bin" or lib folders

For Softimage : /usr/Softimage/Softimage_2014/Application/bin/

For Maya : /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/lib/

For MotionBuilder : /usr/autodesk/MotionBuilder2014/bin/linux_64/
(READ THIS motion builder has no symlinks for the lib so you must copy over all of them
that means cp Crack/libadlmint.so.7.0.51 /usr/autodesk/MotionBuilder2014/bin/linux_64/libadlmint.so.7.0.51
cp Crack/libadlmint.so.7.0.51 /usr/autodesk/MotionBuilder2014/bin/linux_64/libadlmint.so.7.0
cp Crack/libadlmint.so.7.0.51 /usr/autodesk/MotionBuilder2014/bin/linux_64/libadlmint.so.7
cp Crack/libadlmint.so.7.0.51 /usr/autodesk/MotionBuilder2014/bin/linux_64/libadlmint.so

4) Edit lic.dat and change HOSTNAME and MAC to suit your configuration (use lmutils)
To find your HOST : /opt/flexnetserver/lmutil lmhostid hostname
To find your MAC : /opt/flexnetserver/lmutil lmhostid ether
You can change vendor port too and add your previous licenses of course

5) Start daemon
copy lic.dat > /usr/local/flexlm/license.dat
- "/opt/flexnetserver/lmgrd"
- or with "/opt/flexnetserver/lmgrd -z -c lic.dat"

6) Start app
create symbollink library for Maya and Softimage

Last edited by sharsh; 04-17-2013 at 07:40 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - babygenius55, morizky thanked for this post
Old 04-18-2013   #20
babygenius55
babygenius55's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 11
Okay, first: thank you for you effort sharsh, the "chmod" effort may come in handy, but I don't think I need it personally, as mine are already executable. Maybe I do. I'll try it as it shouldn't hurt, but no one here, or in the other thread as of yet mentions the formatting of the lic.dat file. I think I figured it out last night and...
"SERVER=127.0.0.1 HOST=xxxxxxx MAC=########" seems to work for me, at least it's finally letting me use the license even though it's saying that the host id is wrong, and giving me the same exact hostid back as an example.
I have been using a combination of 3 or 4 source to make sure I have everything, and this is also the first time I have seen the mention of installing "rpm". anyway, I will be trying from the start with everything autodesk purged or deleted, and a machine restart today.

btw, I'm trying this on a dell studio 1555. This shouldn't matter as I got 2013, and 2012 up and running.

Last edited by babygenius55; 04-18-2013 at 12:32 PM. Reason: remove some fatheadedness
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013   #21
sharsh
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Edit lic.dat your hostname and mac adress in first line
To find your HOST : /opt/flexnetserver/lmutil lmhostid hostname
To find your MAC : /opt/flexnetserver/lmutil lmhostid ether
copy lic.dat > /usr/local/flexlm/licenses/license.dat
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #22
babygenius55
babygenius55's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 11
Am I not presenting my issue clearly enough?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #23
Patch Echo
Patch Echo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Thanks (Given): 219
Thanks (Received): 22
Link(s):
 

I've seen this kind of troubles in the past.

Once it was about using the wireless mac, instead the wired one (that was disconnected).

The other one was about the "name" of the system. I was on an Arch one those days, don't know if there's something like that in Ubuntu. You have it here.

Hope I helped.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013   #24
2009
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks (Given): 44
Thanks (Received): 9
Maybe I'm just a moron, but I can't get past Step 1 of the above Ubuntu guide. I try to install my app (Maya), and I get errors about regarding rpm packages. I've converted them to deb, but that doesn't do much good if the installer won't read them.

Anyone have a MORON's guide to installing Autodesk 2014 apps on Ubuntu?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013   #25
babygenius55
babygenius55's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 11
Default Don't use the installer if you are on a debian based OS...

Link(s):
 

Use "sudo dpkg -i 'name_of_filex64.deb'" To install the packages.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013   #26
diegogmx
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 4
maya setup script 4 dummies XD
http://pastebin.com/0iqTPvNe
maybe i forgot something as i had maya running before making it so tell me if thats the case
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - 3d-gang thanked for this post
Old 05-20-2013   #27
bigbladder
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 1
Default Finally worked for me

Of note (maybe just for me?)

I had to copy libadlmint.so.7.0.51

into both

/opt/Autodesk/Adlm/R7/lib64

and

...whicheverInstallMethodYouUsed..../maya2014-x64/lib/

Then it worked.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - trpaslik thanked for this post
Old 05-31-2013   #28
jooler
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Link(s):
 
edit this files /usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/bin/License.env

clear all and type

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote