CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - Lightwave
Reload this Page Environment and Light Plugins for LightWave 3D
Plugins - Lightwave Lightwave Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-07-2012   #1
Original Poster
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 312
Thanks (Given): 18
Thanks (Received): 398
Default Environment and Light Plugins for LightWave 3D

Link(s):
 
for all lightwave version windows and mac
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
4 Thanks, 0 . - cshark, rusia, Cutter, Nuke thanked for this post
Old 12-07-2012   #2
Nobby76
Nobby76's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 903
Thanks (Given): 45
Thanks (Received): 472
thanks for this.
__________________
If your gonna steal stuff at least give credit where its due
You can find all the game models i extracted HERE.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012   #3
Cutter
Cutter's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 603
Thanks (Given): 446
Thanks (Received): 322
Thanks...first new Lightwave anything here in what...2 or 3 years??
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012   #4
dink111
dink111's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 284
Thanks (Given): 294
Thanks (Received): 197
These plugins are free and have been around since 9.6
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012   #5
raycharles
raycharles's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 567
Thanks (Given): 687
Thanks (Received): 190
Those are updated very often and are VERY usefull, bring even node capacities to item motion. Powerfull. Dpont is a genius.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012   #6
man
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,415
Thanks (Given): 2338
Thanks (Received): 467
That's true!
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012   #7
Cutter
Cutter's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 603
Thanks (Given): 446
Thanks (Received): 322
Yes he is a genius...

But this plug does not seem to work for me with LW 11.3...64 bit.
The various settings I have tried all produce the same sun/light position and it or the dome cannot be moved as far as I can tell.
No way to change or save anything...the city presets are all the same...only thing that changes is the name.

I probably did or am doing something wrong...wouldn't be the first time!

Cutter
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012   #8
raycharles
raycharles's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 567
Thanks (Given): 687
Thanks (Received): 190
Mmmh I tried with Lw 11.02 and as far as I know It was working. I'll test It out with lw 11.03 and let you know. Did you download the LW 11 version?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012   #9
Cutter
Cutter's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 603
Thanks (Given): 446
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
Thanks Ray...yes, used the 11 version for sure.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012   #10
raycharles
raycharles's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 567
Thanks (Given): 687
Thanks (Received): 190
It works for me with 11.03 and 11.02. did you choose a light in the shader's options / settings?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Cutter thanked for this post
Old 12-11-2012   #11
Cutter
Cutter's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 603
Thanks (Given): 446
Thanks (Received): 322
Link(s):
 
Yes...It's gotta be something with my setup...I'm having other weird problems as well.

Thanks for taking the time to check it out...much appreciated.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search