CGPersia Forums
Release Blog CGPeers IRC Chat Register FAQ
Go Back   CGPersia Forums > CG Releases > Plugins - Releases > Plugins - SketchUp
Reload this Page VRay 2.00.24261 sketchup 2014 DEMO [win]
Plugins - SketchUp SketchUp Plugin Releases - Sub Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-11-2013   #51
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
I think it is because of Beta version..We must wait for an stable and crackable version without any watermark
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
3 Thanks, 0 . - cannafoto, arif64, nooper3 thanked for this post
Old 06-11-2013   #52
amores
amores's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 505
Thanks (Given): 699
Thanks (Received): 924
Link(s):
 
what watermark????
__________________
sometimes a grain of sand in front of the eye does not let us see the mountain
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013   #53
johnor
johnor's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
very good! thanks a lot
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013   #54
amores
amores's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 505
Thanks (Given): 699
Thanks (Received): 924
Default V-Ray 1.6 Beta for SketchUp 1.60.23

A new version of the V-Ray 1.6 for SketchUp Beta is available for download http://www.sendspace.com/file/zvtdfd.

New Features and Improvements:

Support for SketchUp 2013 - V-Ray 1.6 for SketchUp is now compatible with SketchUp 2013 Make and SketchUp 2013 Pro.

64-bit Rendering - 64-bit rendering is now supported locally and via distributed rendering.

Distributed Rendering - Offload renders to other computers and continue working in SketchUp by using the option "Don't use local machine."

Opacity Mapping - The option “use color texture as transparency” is available for all SketchUp materials. This is important when using PNG or TIFF textures with built-in transparency channels.

Pack and Go: Archive your SketchUp scene and all external files into a single ZIP for easy sharing and back up.


Additional Fixes:

• When uninstalling V-Ray for SketchUp XMLDRSpawner.exe is turned off automatically
• Editing a light no longer fills material editor with invalid materials
• Resolved UI delay when editing lights
• Improper shutdown message no longer appears
• The "Raw diffuse" element has been correctly labeled as "Raw light"
• Resolved system hang when starting the RTEngine
• Resolved system crash when map names include < or > in the path
• Resolved issue causing render to fail if invalid output path is given
• Resolved issue causing improper RT updates when nested components are deleted
• Resolved issue causing AA filters to be applied incorrectly
__________________
sometimes a grain of sand in front of the eye does not let us see the mountain

Last edited by amores; 06-16-2013 at 03:21 AM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - thebigjules, am2 thanked for this post
Old 06-16-2013   #55
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
Is this version a new one?or this is the same varsion?
I added your post to first post,Thanks
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013   #56
3500
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 40
Thanks (Given): 73
Thanks (Received): 9
Link(s):
 
this is other, read this say 1.60.23, the other was 1.60.22; but its x86 not x64
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013   #57
amores
amores's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 505
Thanks (Given): 699
Thanks (Received): 924
Link(s):
 
Sketchup is a 32 bit apllication so, V-ray is 32 bit.
What's new is: V-ray 64-bit rendering is now supported locally and via distributed rendering.
__________________
sometimes a grain of sand in front of the eye does not let us see the mountain
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - 3500 thanked for this post
Old 06-17-2013   #58
Azmizain
Azmizain's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 301
Thanks (Given): 210
Thanks (Received): 322
Even it's an open beta, I'm still can not download it from here
Link(s):
 
I can not see where the download link for the 1.60.23
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013   #59
amores
amores's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 505
Thanks (Given): 699
Thanks (Received): 924
Link(s):
 
read carefuly post #54
__________________
sometimes a grain of sand in front of the eye does not let us see the mountain
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013   #60
KamilloM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Hello everyone!

Do you also have a small watermark on the rendering?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013   #61
unclex
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 410
Thanks (Given): 145
Thanks (Received): 117
Thanks,but the medicine?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013   #62
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Yes It has a small watermark and We must wait for final version and a working crack for that
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013   #63
adangarch
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 22
Thanks (Received): 14
remove watermark vray 1.6 Beta for Sketchup
try this file
Link(s):
 
and
Link(s):
 
copy to
/Applications/ASGVIS/Licensing
I hope succesfully
sorry for my bad english
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - bbswing, am2 thanked for this post
Old 06-18-2013   #64
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
Thanks a lot..I will check it and if it works I will add your method to first post
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - Azmizain thanked for this post
Old 06-18-2013   #65
gringogl
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 128
Thanks (Given): 383
Thanks (Received): 58
please share fix
is Online  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #66
KamilloM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Pasted to:
/ProgramData/ASGVIS/Licensing

But does not work, they are still watermarked.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #67
amores
amores's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 505
Thanks (Given): 699
Thanks (Received): 924
What's the problema with watermark guys?
Have any of you got a rendered image with watermar?
__________________
sometimes a grain of sand in front of the eye does not let us see the mountain
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #68
KamilloM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
In the version 1.49 done after rendering there is no Watermarks. However, in version 1.60 Beta, the rendering visible are visible small watermarks.
The problem also occurs in the Options V-Ray - Material Editor, where Prievew the preview is also visible watermarks.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013   #69
designo_84
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 6
@KamilloM
are you signed up as a beta tester? (if not i think this is the reason that watermark appear in your renderings)
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #70
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
What do you mean?You mean If We sign up for beta tester we will get a version without watermark?I signed up and did not get anything from vray group..I think all beta versions has this watermark
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #71
KamilloM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Maybe you get what you Unregistered a license file. And if you have not noticed that they have a small watermark on the rendering.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #72
designo_84
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 6
@ am2
I don't have this watermark BTW (i don't have the previous version 1.49.1 just the beta) and I'm a beta tester

---------- Post added at 02:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:40 PM ----------

This is a rendering sample. tell me where is the watermark?
Link(s):
 
[/URL]

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #73
2bcreative
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 299
Thanks (Given): 117
Thanks (Received): 88
I've tried the BETA and I don't see a watermark either.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #74
KamilloM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
In that case, what you do not sign up as beta testers, after downloading the file from @amores, are small watermarks after rendering
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013   #75
johnor
johnor's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 0
I can't hardly wait for the final version, anyway thanks a lot.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #76
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
I came fron previos versions and I think Its because previos versions crack..Any way I think I must remove it and install a fresh version
I liked your renders..It is great
__________________

Why Do bad things happen for good people?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #77
hashu
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 36
I don't see any watermarks either on my home pc. I saw the watermarks on a different pc its very light and appears to be visible on light colored surfaces.

I think this might be due to the VRay for Rhino medicine the unofficial dlls. This pc which does not show the watermarks has the medicine for rhino and for 3dsmax as well. Could that medicine work for VRay Sketchup as well?

When I installed the 1.6.22 over the fixed 1.49.01, I did not uninstall the 1.49 first. That might be the reason too, but I doubt it. However I then uninstalled the 1.49.01 and 1.6.22 and installed the 1.6.23 upon successful installation it notified me that I had a valid license, would I like to use that. I clicked OK.

I would like to know how this happened because the next time I might not be so lucky . Can someone confirm if the medicine for Rhino works for Sketchup too. Hoping it will also work for the final version. Eagerly awaited.

The message showing the licence information
Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013   #78
designo_84
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 6
@am2, i think maybe this is the reason. in fact i didn't install any version of Vray from the first time i setup my new windows 7 (i was xp 64bit) i bought the new windows 7 with original key. then the beta was the first time i setup Vray for Sketchup (God willing in next days i will buy my professional version of Sketchup) BTW i was lucky enough to have coupon code for Sketchup pro with discount value = 100$, i think it will be helpful. and thanks for your comments about my render
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - am2 thanked for this post
Old 06-21-2013   #79
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
I Think we must do a fresh install to remove watermark..also I dont have vray for rhino medicine..
Link(s):
 
Oh really?how you get discount?Unforchenetly I cant buy any softwate our country is limited and we cant even have visa cards and other cards in easily
I think it is good to make a galley and share your renders with others
__________________

Why Do bad things happen for good people?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013   #80
hashu
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 36
I was able to remove the watermark on the other pc. The Rhino medicine works actually its a dll from some old Max Vray version.
Here's what you have to do:

Link(s):
 
Link to the medicine:
Link(s):
 
Credit goes to the guys in this post, they figured out that the medicine might work for Rhino:
http://forum.cgpersia.com/f71/v-ray-...225-sp1-69292/
I'm just reposting it here with the file paths changed and instructions.
Hope this works for you guys.

Last edited by hashu; 06-22-2013 at 07:57 PM.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
10 Thanks, 0 . - tavares1, emagdnim082, julius lopez, karaboun, Futurepast, fonzsolo, omariana, am2, Azmizain, OSN58 thanked for this post
Old 06-25-2013   #81
limrady
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Default How to fix?

Link(s):
 
How to fix it? when i setup vray1.6 beta. when i draw with sketchup always error like that.

---------- Post added at 12:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:15 PM ----------

registered users only.[/url][/code][/URL] Uploaded with ImageShack.us"]
Link(s):
 
[/URL] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/URL]
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013   #82
AcesHigh
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 325
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 99
watermark or no watermark. Is it working allright for you people???

Nobody else had problems with models rendering only parts of it while lots of geometry simply failing to render?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013   #83
hashu
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 36
Working fine here. I just completed an interior scene. Works better than the last version, more organized, less crashes related to textures, hell I even used a couple of 30mb 6K textures.

Displacement still has that grouping problem and the Fog setting on new VRayBRDF layer doesn't seem to work.

As for your crash limrady, its difficult to tell without inspection but it seems to me that you are working on auto save files progressively. This might lead to carrying over errors form previous saves. Try cleaning up your model by purge command and fix problems command. If that fails try unloading Vray from Extensions manager then work on your model to see if Vray was your problem. Also try to change your OpenGL settings inside Sketchup preferences and restarting sketchup.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013   #84
limrady
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
I'm try already... but it not good medicine. Old version never has this problem... I like new version but i hat Bug Splat... And i wish new version better then this
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013   #85
hashu
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 36
Link(s):
 
Your errors may not be due to the medicine, I agree the new Vray is still in beta testing, there are bound to be problems. Try to run Vray without the medicine. Also run Sketchup without Vray that should solve your problems. The medicine is simply a license file it doesn't change the program itself.

If all else fails use the old version of Vray 1.49 for the time. Until the full version of the new Vray 1.60 is released.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013   #86
ssamoth
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 21
This beta is known to conflict with some other plugins, like roundcorner, Bezier splines, etc.
The best thing to to is to keep Vray disabled during modeling, and only enable it when rendering.
Thomthom's "Vray tools" plugin does that very well.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013   #87
limrady
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
That well... Thank SSamoth
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013   #88
tulacong
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 0
thank you vinamilk hehe ......
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013   #89
AcesHigh
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 325
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 99
Link(s):
 
what these conflicts cause? Crashes or my problem (lots of geometry misteriously disappearing in the render) may be created by these conflicts too?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013   #90
fonzsolo
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 2
Thanks am2!! Thanks Hashu!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
2 Thanks, 0 . - hashu, am2 thanked for this post
Old 07-12-2013   #91
EMPEROR7
EMPEROR7's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 1
thanks a lot am2!...........
__________________
باران باش و ببار ،نپرس کاسه های خالی از آن کیست

is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - am2 thanked for this post
Old 07-12-2013   #92
am2
am2's Avatar
Original Poster
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks (Given): 75
Thanks (Received): 192
Link(s):
 
Your welcome
Link(s):
 
It causes some problems and crashes..I suggest you that enable vfs extension just for render and while you are modeling disable it
Link(s):
 
You're most welcome
__________________

Why Do bad things happen for good people?
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013   #93
astovl
astovl's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 260
Thanks (Given): 256
Thanks (Received): 269
watermark... sometimes it appears sometimes not...

medicine... cg***.dll sketchup crash
__________________
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013   #94
alvinix
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 0
Thanks for sharing!!
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013   #95
Sephirox
Sephirox's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 154
Thanks (Given): 114
Thanks (Received): 70
Has someone try Distribute Rendering, It was working this morning but now it is not.

The Spawner on slaves says [XMLDRSlave::setScene] - Unable to checkout render license...parsing aborted....

But it continues to show the data it just doesnt show on my main machine as threads.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013   #96
vichitsilp53
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 1
thank you very much.
and special thank "hashu" for medicine ;]
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
1 Thanks, 0 . - hashu thanked for this post
Old 07-27-2013   #97
Stermo
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 18
Thanks (Given): 10
Thanks (Received): 2
REUPLOAD PLEASE... Thank you
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013   #98
JVT_Ltd
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 3
yahooo... many thanks... @amores and hashu...
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013   #99
nihar.sail
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Please give us a link for Vray 1.6 for Mac sketchup. Have registered for Beta but not received any link from chaosgroup yet.

If anyone has the 1.6 version for MAC sketch up please upload it somewhere and give us the link.

Thanks & Regards.
is Offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013   #100
unclex
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 410
Thanks (Given): 145
Thanks (Received): 117
a patch, complied bat to exe

Link(s):
 
is Offline  
Reply With Quote